Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Barrons Educational Series, 2008
ISBN 10: 0764138022 ISBN 13: 9780764138027
Da: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Barrons Educational Series, 2008
ISBN 10: 0764138022 ISBN 13: 9780764138027
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Very Good. 6th Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. 6th Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dust jacket. Very good condition 180 pp.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Fine.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 15,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9780415158237.
hardcover. Condizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. Hardcover. Condition: New. First Edition. 1st Printing, 2018. 179 pages. Two decades on from Mark Noll's Scandal of the Evangelical Mind, could we now be on the threshold of another crisis of intellectual maturity in Christianity? Or are the opportunities for faithful intellectual engagement and witness even greater now than before? These essays invite readers to a virtual "summit meeting" on the current state of the evangelical mind. The insights of national leaders in their fields will aid readers to reflect on the past contributions of evangelical institutions for the life of the mind as well as prospects for the future. Contributors include: Richard J. Mouw Mark A. Noll Jo Anne Lyon David C. Mahan and C. Donald Smedley Timothy Larsen Lauren Winner James K. A. Smith Mark Galli The State of the Evangelical Mind frames the resources needed for churches, universities, seminaries, and parachurch organizations to chart their course for the future, both separately and together, and provides readers an opportunity to participate in a timely conversation as they consider what institutional and individual role they might play. This is not a book to define or diagnose evangelicalism broadly, and there's no fear-mongering or demonizing here, but rather a call to attend to the evangelical mind and the role played by interlocking institutions in its intellectual formation and ongoing vitality. It will encourage?and challenge?those who want to be part of the solution in a time of need. Bookseller Inventory # BD1-011-00311.
Editore: J Geophysical Research, 1968
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vol 73, No 2, pp. 549-557, Map, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
EUR 5,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9780415158237.
Da: Open Books West Loop, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0520279948 ISBN 13: 9780520279940
Da: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0520279948 ISBN 13: 9780520279940
Da: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0520279948 ISBN 13: 9780520279940
Da: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: IVP Academic December 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 0830852166 ISBN 13: 9780830852161
Da: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 16,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 2026
ISBN 10: 0520430921 ISBN 13: 9780520430921
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 17,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 25,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0520279948 ISBN 13: 9780520279940
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Annotated edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 16,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, Berkerley, 2026
ISBN 10: 0520430921 ISBN 13: 9780520430921
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Mark Twain's final and uncensored masterpiece, presented in three volumes, is a landmark publication in American literature. "Twain will begin to seem strange again, alluring and still astonishing . . . in ways that still resonate with us."New York Times "His crystalline humor and expansive range are a continuous source of delight and awe."Los Angeles Times Book Review When the first volume of Mark Twain's uncensored Autobiography was published in 2010, it was hailed as an essential addition to the shelf of his works and a crucial document for our understanding of the great humorist's life and times. This third and final volume crowns and completes his life's work. Like its companion volumes, it chronicles Twain's inner and outer life through a series of daily dictations that go wherever his fancy leads. Created from March 1907 to December 1909, these dictations present Mark Twain at the end of his life: receiving an honorary degree from Oxford University; railing against Theodore Roosevelt; founding numerous clubs; incredulous at an exhibition of the Holy Grail; credulous about the authorship of Shakespeare's plays; relaxing in Bermuda; observing (and investing in) new technologies. The Autobiography's "Closing Words" movingly commemorate his daughter Jean, who died on Christmas Eve 1909. Also included in this volume is the previously unpublished "Ashcroft-Lyon Manuscript," Mark Twain's caustic indictment of his "putrescent pair" of secretaries and the havoc that erupted in his house during their residency. Fitfully published in fragments at intervals throughout the twentieth century, Autobiography of Mark Twain has now been critically reconstructed and made available as it was intended to be read. Fully annotated by the editors of the Mark Twain Project, the complete Autobiography emerges as a landmark publication in American literature. Editors: Benjamin Griffin and Harriet Elinor Smith Associate Editors: Victor Fischer, Michael B. Frank, Amanda Gagel, Sharon K. Goetz, Leslie Diane Myrick, Christopher M. Ohge Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.