Da: Salamander Books, Annville, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Interior clean but for owner's name and foxing to the top edge, binding tight, covers with mild shelf wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William C. Brown Company, Dubuque, Iowa, 1981
ISBN 10: 0697047784 ISBN 13: 9780697047786
Da: Munster & Company LLC, ABAA/ILAB, Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Dubuque, Iowa: William C. Brown Company, 1981. vii, 324 pp. 23.5 x 19.5 cm. Illustrated stiff paper covers printed in green and brown; second edition. Some toning and staining to covers, with previous owner's name in red at upper corner of front cover. Bumping and creasing to extremities of covers. 25 x 70 mm dampstain to bottom of first several pages. Interior otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding sound with no rust or corrosion to metal spiral binding. . Spiral Bound. Good.
1973, Botany, William C. Brown Company Publishers, 402 p., Good + cloth with previous owner's name on inside of cover.
EUR 4,15
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
EUR 4,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
EUR 4,20
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, 1973
ISBN 10: 0697048667 ISBN 13: 9780697048660
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
spiral_bound. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Editore: Michigan Botanical Club, 1963
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. 80 pages.
Editore: Wm. C. Brown, 1973
Da: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. How to Know the Non-Gilled Fleshy Fungi, Smith, Helen and Alexander, Wm. C. Brown, 1973, 402p, hc no dj, boards bumped/scuffed, clean text, solid binding---12.00.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, 1973
ISBN 10: 0697048667 ISBN 13: 9780697048660
Da: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Spiral Bound. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Spiral metal binding soft-cover. Nice condition with mild cover wear. About 8-1/2 x 6 with 402 pages. Scarce. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William C Brown Pub, Dubuque IA, 1979
ISBN 10: 0697047733 ISBN 13: 9780697047731
Da: The Book Shed, Benson, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Spiral bound. Covers soiled and rubbed; previous owner's small bookplate to the title page; interior clean and unmarked; rear cover creased. Nine blank pages for field notes. A part of the Pictured Key Nature Series. Browse my books: www.abebooks.com/The-Book-Shed-Benson-VT-U.S.A/602765/sf Every effort is made to ship all books and other items within 24 hours. Tracking number and estimated delivery date always provided. Clean recycled packing material will be used when possible. The Book Shed, an ABE Heritage Seller, has a been a member of the Vermont Antiquarian Bookseller's Association since 1997 An on-line bookseller with a bookshop sensibility.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William C. Brown Company Publishers, Dubuque, IA, U.S.A., 1973
ISBN 10: 0697048675 ISBN 13: 9780697048677
Da: Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller, Pleasant Prairie, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Illustrated Cloth. Condizione: Very Good +. No Jacket. First Edition. Appears to be first edition in this Pictured Key Nature Series. Per list on copright page this book was published in 1973 with no later publication date listed beyond that year. Book has no writing or marking.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, 1979
ISBN 10: 0697047733 ISBN 13: 9780697047731
Da: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Spiral bound. Condizione: VG+. Paperback in Very Good+ condition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 342 pages. Interior is clean and unmarked. Some exterior wear with some creasing at the corners . Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
Editore: Columbus, Ohio : America Rose Society, 1966., 1966
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 247 pp. ; red cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; Contents : Our president speaks / Robert M Zollinger -- Foreword / O Keister Evans, Jr -- Is it worth it? / Eldon Cabbage -- Landscaping with roses / Clyde E Learned -- Designed for jewels / Judith Hills Packard -- The Master and the rose / Woodrow M Cook -- Growing roses / Royle P Thomas -- Fertilizers and disease/insect problems / O R Beach -- Show table preview 1966-1967 / William L Kiel -- Disbudding, for show or at home -- The rose box / Larry S Buster -- Dwarf fruit trees as accent plants in your rose garden / Tod Reabuck -- Hybridizing new old roses / Bruce A Wilson -- Creating new hardy roses / Percy H Wright -- Possible Apomixis in roses / H H Marshall -- Tiny treasures of joy / Florence Meyen -- Growing roses in Miami Florida / Capt F G Stafford -- Current look at pest and disease control of outdoor roses / S W Jacklin, W L Klarman, F F Smith -- Know your pesticides / Lewis P Harris -- How to select the right sprayer or duster for your roses / R O Geuther -- Virus problems of roses J A Milbrath -- Roses and Nematodes / Paul M Alexander -- Roses that climb, roses that ramble / Ruth Acevedo -- A gentle hint from a new member (poem) -- Roses in Bonnie Scotland / Duncan Gillespie -- Favorite rose books / Helen D Carswell -- Use of roses in the home garden / A W Boicourt -- ROses in the state of Israel / Abraham Ne'eman -- Do mulches conserve water? / Arthur T Corey -- What is pH? -- We caught a brass ring / Patricia H Parks -- Roses in Southern California / Fred W Walters -- By any other name / Florence Lindemann -- Start 'em while they're young / Bill Brantley -- Roses in your diet / Charles L. Coens -- The old problem of species in Rosa with special reference to North America / Dr Eileen W Erlanson Macfarlane -- A fream coming true, with old garden roses / Mrs J L Sandusky -- Rose surgery and the state of the union / William E McMahon -- My pink garden / Ruth H Boyd -- All-America rose selections -- New rose patents -- New roses of the world -- Ineligible roses -- Proof of the pudding. ; bookplate on front ep ; VG. Book.
Da: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 26,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Condizione sovraccoperta: no dustjacket. 8vo pp.402. coil binding, previous owners bookplate on verso of front cover. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, 1973
ISBN 10: 0697048667 ISBN 13: 9780697048660
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Editore: California Institute of the Arts, Valencia, 1977
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Softcover. First Edition. Laid in with the catalog is a postcard invitation for the show. Published in conjunction with an exhibition held from March 14 through April 15, 1977 at the California Institute of the Arts. Near Fine in saddle-stapled wrappers.
Editore: Akros Publications, (Preston, Lancashire, Scotland), 1967
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Preface by Sir Compton Mackenzie. Edited with an Introduction by Duncan Glen. Drawings by Leonard Penrice. Small quarto. Quarter calf and decorated papercovered boards. Moderate rubbing on the spine, else about near fine. One of 350 numbered copies Signed by Glen and Penrice.
Editore: Wm. C. Brown Company 1979 (gilled), 1981 (non-gilled), Dubuque, Iowa, 1979
Da: Nick of All Trades, Penn Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fair +. 1st Edition. Fair+ softcover. Two volume set. Moderate signs of wear to exteriors, spiral bindings solid, interiors largely clean and unmarked. A solid set. "gilled" edition not stated (presumed first); stated Second Edition of "non-gilled".
Editore: Akros Publications, (Lancashire), 1967
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Limited edition. Preface by Sir Compton Mackenzie. Drawings by Leonard Penrice. Quarto. 67pp. Gilt-stamped red leather spine with green papercovered boards with red illustration on the front. Leather spine modestly dry and worn, near fine. This is number 57 of 350 copies Signed by both Glen and Penrice on the limitation page.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1912. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 247, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 247 247.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1912. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 248, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 248 248.