Soemmerring s (39 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 14,46
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,82
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Recherches sur les concr�tions biliaires du corps humain. Traduites du latin. Book.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 15,47
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,73
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 14,53
EUR 17,95 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,72
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 19,20
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Frankfurt am Main. Druck und Verlag von Gebrüder Knauer. 1892
Da: Antiquariat Dirk Borutta, Berlin, , GermaniaAntiquariat Dirk Borutta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 18,00
EUR 9,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
74 Seiten. 8°, broschiert. Frakturschrift. Einband mit kleineren Knicken und Randblessuren. Blätter ebenfalls mit leichten Randblessuren. Sonst einwandfrei. Sprache: Deutsch.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,54
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.
Editore: Copenhagen: Bogtrykkeriet Forum, 1971. 1971
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 40,04
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 76 pp, 1 leaf; 2 plates, 1 portrait. Original wrappers. Inscription (not by editors) on half-title. Very Good. First Edition in English.
Altre immaginiEditore: Paris . Crochard 1811
- Brossura
Da: Librairie CLERC, Montpellier, , FranciaLibrairie CLERC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 22,00
EUR 24,00 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Couverture souple. Condizione: Bon. Un fascicule in12 , broché , couverture muette , 92 pages.

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,27
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,03
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,31
EUR 3,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
An Extract of Detmar Wilhelm Soemmerring's Thesis: A Comment on the Horizontal Section of Eyes in Man and Animals. Translated by H. D. Schepelern. COPY OF NOBEL LAUREATE GEORGE WALD
[SOEMMERRING, Detmar] ANDERSEN, S. R. & Ole MUNK (eds.) [WALD, George]
Editore: Copenhagen: Bogtrykkeriet Forum, 1971. 1971
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 88,98
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 76 pp, 1 leaf; 2 plates, 1 portrait. Original wrappers. Very Good. First Edition in English. COPY OF NOBEL LAUREATE GEORGE WALD (with his signature, dated 1977).
Altre immagini- Brossura
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germaniapreigu
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 13,90
EUR 70,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Über die Wirkungen der Schnürbrüste | S. Th. Sömmerring | Taschenbuch | 88 S. | Deutsch | 2016 | hansebooks | EAN 9783743410091 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Hansebooks GmbH, Trakehner Weg 52, 22844 Norderstedt, gb[at]hansebooks[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,09
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Frankfurt am Main. Barrentrapp und Wenner. 1803
- Brossura
Da: Antiquariat Bernhardt, Kassel, GermaniaAntiquariat Bernhardt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 120,00
EUR 49,90 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Karton Karton. Condizione: Gut. 4. Auflage. 52 Seiten, Zust: Gutes Exemplar. Mit Exlibris. Einband mit deutlichen Gebrauchs- und Lagerspuren, Innen gut erhalten aber stockfleckig. Schneller Versand und persönlicher Service - jedes Buch händisch geprüft und beschrieben - aus unserem Familienbetrieb seit über 25 Jahren. Eine Rechn…ung mit ausgewiesener Mehrwertsteuer liegt jeder unserer Lieferungen bei. Wir versenden mit der deutschen Post. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 108.

Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Königsberg Nicolovius 1796
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Müller & Gräff e.K., Stuttgart, GermaniaMüller & Gräff e.K.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 600,00
EUR 38,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
4°. VIII, 86, (2) S. Mit 3 gefalteten Kupfertafeln. Halblederband der Zeit Warda, Kant 159. Erstausgabe. Die Schrift ist Immanuel Kant gewidmet, dem sie Sömmerring zur Begutachtung vorgelegt hatte. Kant äußerte sich über das Thema vom philosophischen Standpunkt und gestattete Sömmering, diesen Beitrag mit abzudrucken (Seite 81-8…6). Er liegt hier im Erstdruck vor. Samuel Thomas von Soemmerring (auch Sömmering etc.) (Thorn 1755 - 1830 Frankfurt) war Anatom, Arzt, Naturforscher und Physiker in Kassel, Mainz und später in Frankfurt. Er wurde besonders als (Neuro-) Anatom berühmt; die vorliegende Schrift ist ein Versuch, "den Sitz der Seele in der Gehirnflüssigkeit (Liquor cerebrospinalis) zu lokalisieren" (NDB XXIV/532 f). - Die Kupfer mit verschiedenen Abbildungen des Gehirns. - Einband berieben und bestoßen. 1 Außengelenk angeplatzt. Vorsätze leimschattig. Die Kupfer braunfleckig. Gewicht (Gramm): 325.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,22
EUR 3,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Editore: 1795 1795
Da: KEÏMOLA, SAINT-PALAIS-SUR-MER, , FranciaKEÏMOLA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 140,00
EUR 17,00 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Varrentrapii et Wenneri livre étude , Etat : assez bon reliure plein cuir, petit manque en bas du dos 21,5*12 68 ----------> Pour bénéficier du tarif de livraison le plus avantageux, pour la France et certains pays d'Europe, les livres seront expédiés par Mondial Relay. Merci de m'indiquer un point relais Mondial Relay lors de v…otre commande.
Editore: Varrentrapp und Wenner, Frankfurt 1797
Da: B & L Rootenberg Rare Books, ABAA, Sherman Oaks, CA, U.S.A.B & L Rootenberg Rare Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 222,46
EUR 17,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Original boards. A bookplate has been removed, but with the contemporary signature of Xaver Rusconi and a few pencil annotations on title. A commentary on three notable ophthalmologists' works concerning the responsibilities of helping preserve eyesight by Soemmerring (1755-1830), best remembered for his fine anatomical illustra…tions of the human eye. Included are George Adams (1750-95), London's royal optician who was famous for his microscope lenses and spectacles; Johann George Büsch (1728-1800), a professor of mathematics at Hamburg, acclaimed for his two optical essays dealing with "myopia;" and George Christoph Lichtenberg (1744-99), a professor of physics at the University at Göttingen.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,69
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1814 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt ban…ds. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 89 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 89.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Costa Llibreter, Vic, B, SpagnaCosta Llibreter
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 402,50
EUR 29,00 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
"1796 Friedrich Nikolovius, Königsberg [Kaliningrad] "Mit kupfern." [About soul's location in the brain. Sobre la ubicación del alma en el cerebro] 3 gravieren. 3 gravats. 86 pg, 25x21 cm. Cartoné edit. Para ver o recibir fotografías de los libros puede ir a nuestra web o solicitarlas.(alma, ànima, metafísica, metaphisics, soul,… alma, ànima, metafísica, metaphisics, soul)".
Editore: Frankfurt: Varrentrapp & Wenner, 1795. 1795
Da: Nigel Phillips ABA ILAB, Chilbolton, , Regno UnitoNigel Phillips ABA ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 537,14
EUR 52,15 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
2 works in 1 volume, 8vo, pp. xv, 223; 1 leaf, pp. 2, 5?68. Paper of second work lightly browned. Contemporary half sheep, a good, fresh copy. [1] FIRST EDITION. G&M 2609.1. Soemmerring noted an association between pipe smoking and cancer on p. 109 of this book on the absorbent system. At the end is a bibliography of over 300 it…ems on the subject, arranged chronologically and alphabetically.[2] FIRST EDITION of one of Soemmerring?s scarcer monographs, on biliary concretions, which also includes a large bibliography.

Enciclopedia anatomica che comprende l'anatomia descrittiva, l'anatomia generale, l'anatomia patologica, la storia dello sviluppo e delle razze umane. Tradotta dal tedesco da A.G.L. Jourdan. Prima traduzione italiana di M.G.Dr. Levi Medico. Vol. I - Trattato di osteologia e di sindesmologia di S.T. Soemmerring; Trattato della meccanica degli organi della locomozione di G. ed E. Weber. Vol. II - Trattato dello sviluppo dell'uomo e dei mammiferi di T.L.G. Bischoff
Bischoff T.L.G. - Henle G. - Huschke E. - Soemmerring S.T. - Theile F.G. - Valentin G. - Vogel G. - Wagner R. - Weber G. e E.
Editore: G. Antonelli 1846-1847, Venezia 1846
Da: Libreria Antiquaria Giulio Cesare di Daniele Corradi, roma, RM, ItaliaLibreria Antiquaria Giulio Cesare di Daniele Corradi
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 638,00
EUR 15,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Varie mancanze al dorso Opera completa in 2 volumi e interamente illustrata 8 con 17 tavv. f.t.; 12 con 26 tavv. f.t. p. 2 voll. in 1 tomo 335x245 mm.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariaat Schierenberg, Amsterdam, , Paesi BassiAntiquariaat Schierenberg
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 750,00
EUR 50,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Augsburg, [von Moll], 1835. 8vo (20.6 x 12.6 cm). Contemporary marbled boards. Brown morocco label with gilt title on the spine. = A very rare work collecting the letters send by the polymath Samuel Thomas von Sömmerring (1755-1830) to the Austrian naturalist Karl Maria E(h)renbert Freiherr von Moll (1760-1838), with explanatory… annotations by the latter. Von Moll published this in his Mittheilungen aus seinem Briefwechsel, (see Poggendorff) published in just 50 copies, but this an even rarer offprint with new title page, which is entirely unrecorded. OCLC does not report any copy. Sömmerring - or Soemmerring - ".was a German physician, anatomist, anthropologist, paleontologist and inventor. Sömmerring discovered the macula in the retina of the human eye. His investigations on the brain and the nervous system, on the sensory organs, on the embryo and its malformations, on the structure of the lungs, etc., made him one of the most important German anatomists. . When Sömmerring was 23 years old he described the organization of the cranial nerves as part of this doctoral work: its study is still valid today. He published many writings in the fields of medicine, anatomy and neuroanatomy, anthropology, paleontology, astronomy and philosophy. Among other things he wrote about fossil crocodiles and in 1812 he described Ornithocephalus antiquus now known as Pterodactylus. He was also the first to accurately draw a representation of the female skeleton structure. In addition, Sömmerring was a very creative inventor, having designed a telescope for astronomical observations and an electrical telegraph in 1809. He worked on the refinement of wines, sunspots and many diverse other things. In 1811 he developed the first telegraphic system in Bavaria" (Wikipedia). Von Moll was ".[f]rom 1790 to 1804 . chancellor of the exchequer for Salzburg, afterwards residing in Munich and Augsburg, where he devoted his energies to natural history. In 1807 he became a member of the Academie der Wissenschaften in Munich, where up until 1827, he served as secretary in the class of mathematics and physics. During his career he amassed a library of 80,000 books, including many rare volumes on natural history. He also owned a diverse collection of zoological specimens, a significant herbarium in which Alpine flora was well represented, and an impressive mineral collection, of which, a portion was bought by the British Museum" (Wikipedia). A few pencilled marginalia, otherwise a well-preserved, clean copy. Poggendorff II, 1430.
Editore: Varrentrapp und Wenner, Frankfurt 1806
- Prima edizione
Da: B & L Rootenberg Rare Books, ABAA, Sherman Oaks, CA, U.S.A.B & L Rootenberg Rare Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 3114,45
EUR 17,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
FIRST EDITION. With 5 engraved plates (4 duplicates in outline) by G. Rücker and J. C. Eckardt after drawings by C. Köck. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A fine uncut copy. First edition of a magnificent anatomical study of the human ear by Soemmerring (1755-1830), one of the most famous anatomists of the early ninetee…nth century. According to Choulant-Frank, "this work was produced at the request of Professor Lichtenberg of Göttingen, to furnish him greatly enlarged reproductions `for his lectures on physics. Soemmerring, with the aid of Köck, at once undertook the task. Specimens of such enlargements were cast for Göttingen, Bamberg, and Utrecht, but before Soemmerring had a chance to make a cast for himself, the forms, through some accident, were spoiled. After that Soemmerring and Köck, now perfectly familiar with the subject, worked out pictorial representations instead of plastic models . . . they represent the parts in natural size, some very much enlarged, and rank among the most excellent works that have been produced." This work is extremely scarce in the original German. G&M, 1554.
Editore: Varentrapp und Wenner, Frankfurt 1806
- Prima edizione
Da: B & L Rootenberg Rare Books, ABAA, Sherman Oaks, CA, U.S.A.B & L Rootenberg Rare Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 1112,30
EUR 17,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
FIRST EDITION. With 4 engraved plates (2 in outline). Modern paper covered boards. First edition of the author's principal work on the special sense organs which contains concise and accurate descriptions of the tongue and the male larynx, the illustrations of the tongue being particularly valuable. G&M, 1455.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,89
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 90.