Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. First Edition. Type: Hardback First Printing of First Edition. Hardcover Book and Dust Jacket As New. A Nicholas Sparks novel that explores the mysteries of the human heart in this story of a high school romance between the boy from the infamous family and the girl from the well-to-do family. Things change as she goes off the Duke University. Twenty-five years later they meet again and are forced to relive painful memories and face undeniable truths about the choices they made. 292 pages. 8.5 x 5.75 inches. 2011, Grand Central Publishing, New York and Boston, USA.
Editore: Auxiliary Educational League, Chicago, 1952
Da: janet smith, Wheeling, WV, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Light shelf wear. No markings.
Editore: Auxiliary Education League, Chicago, 1944, Revised Ed., 1944
Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Octavo, hardcover, beige and black boards with yellow and green decorations. VG to near fine. 386 pp. plus list of famous explorers. Seven color plates and 121 black and white pictures in text; discusses the pathfinders, exploration of Cannan, great tower of Ilium, Pompeii, ancient Mexico, Marco Polo in the East, Columbus, John Cabot, Vespuccio, Balboa, Ponce De Leon, Cartier, De Soto, Drake, El Dorado Sir Walter Raleigh, the Mississippi and Hudson River, La Salle, Lewis and Clark, Fremont, David Livingstone, and many more explorers.
Editore: Auxiliary Educational League
Da: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Acceptable. Cover not as depicted.
Editore: Auxiliary Educational League, 1944
Da: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Cover. Very good hard cover 1944.
Editore: Auxiliary Educational League, 1954
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good condition with only minor wear due mainly to aging.`.
Editore: Illinois State Historical Library, Springfield, IL, 1908
Da: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Light wear to the binding. No slope, no twist from reading or improper shelving. Pages tight with a few rare instances of marginal pencil marks. Front hinge starting, but still strong. No name of previous owner. No odor. No water stains. No soiling. No sun fading. No dust jacket.
Editore: Hall and Locke Company, Boston, 1902
Da: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 386 p. Seven color plates and one hundred and twenty one black and white in-text illustrations. Volume 10 of the third edition of the Young Folks' Library edited by Thomas Bailey Aldrich. A wonderfully illustrated collection of writings on famous explorers and explorations by noted authors and the explorers themselves. Great picture of ship on boards and spine, along with gilt lettering and decoration. Near fine.
Editore: Illinois State Historical Library, Springfield, IL, 1908
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Various (plates and maps) (illustratore). Cover is in good condition, save for corner bumping and minor rubbing. Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. No other markings or indications of note. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: The Museum Book Store/The Torch Press, London/Cedar Rapida, IA, 1907
Da: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. This is the 1907 edition, limited to 250 copies. Nice copy. Bound in burgundy cloth. Very minor wear to the binding. No distortion of the book from reading or improper shelving. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No odor. No water damage. No soiling. No sun fading. No dust jacket.
Editore: The Museum Book Store, London, 1907
Da: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 8vo. Burgundy cloth, gilt spine. xiv, 38pp, iv, 36pp, xi, 80pp, (2pp ads). Top edge gilt. Frontispiece, foldout map. Near fine. Beautiful -- and I mean bee-yoo-tiful -- copy of this compilation of Morris Birkbeck's "Extracts from a Supplementary Letter from the Illinois" (NEW HOWES B 462), Richard Flowers' "Letters from Lexington and the Illinois" (NEW HOWES F 225) and Flowers' "Letters from the Illinois" (NEW HOWES F 226). Edition limited to 250 copies.