Sproul robert g (25 risultati)

Pulpit Aflame
Joel R. Beeke; Dustin W. Benge; John MacArthur; R. C. Sproul; R. Albert Mohler Jr.; Derek W. H. Thomas; Sinclair B. Ferguson; Robert Godfrey; John J. Murray; Michael A. G. Haykin; Geoffrey Thomas; Conrad Mbewe
- Rilegato
Da: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,57
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

Pulpit Aflame
Joel R. Beeke; Dustin W. Benge; John MacArthur; R. C. Sproul; R. Albert Mohler Jr.; Derek W. H. Thomas; Sinclair B. Ferguson; Robert Godfrey; John J. Murray; Michael A. G. Haykin; Geoffrey Thomas; Conrad Mbewe
- Rilegato
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 5,17
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

Condizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 2,68
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Pulpit Aflame
Joel R. Beeke; Dustin W. Benge; John MacArthur; R. C. Sproul; R. Albert Mohler Jr.; Derek W. H. Thomas; Sinclair B. Ferguson; Robert Godfrey; John J. Murray; Michael A. G. Haykin; Geoffrey Thomas; Conrad Mbewe
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,21
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Pulpit Aflame
Joel R. Beeke; Dustin W. Benge; John MacArthur; R. C. Sproul; R. Albert Mohler Jr.; Derek W. H. Thomas; Sinclair B. Ferguson; Robert Godfrey; John J. Murray; Michael A. G. Haykin; Geoffrey Thomas; Conrad Mbewe
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,21
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Pulpit Aflame
Joel R. Beeke; Dustin W. Benge; John MacArthur; R. C. Sproul; R. Albert Mohler Jr.; Derek W. H. Thomas; Sinclair B. Ferguson; Robert Godfrey; John J. Murray; Michael A. G. Haykin; Geoffrey Thomas; Conrad Mbewe
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 6,21
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Pulpit Aflame
Joel R. Beeke; Dustin W. Benge; John MacArthur; R. C. Sproul; R. Albert Mohler Jr.; Derek W. H. Thomas; Sinclair B. Ferguson; Robert Godfrey; John J. Murray; Michael A. G. Haykin; Geoffrey Thomas; Conrad Mbewe
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,21
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Pulpit Aflame
Joel R. Beeke; Dustin W. Benge; John MacArthur; R. C. Sproul; R. Albert Mohler Jr.; Derek W. H. Thomas; Sinclair B. Ferguson; Robert Godfrey; John J. Murray; Michael A. G. Haykin; Geoffrey Thomas; Conrad Mbewe
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,21
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Pulpit Aflame
Joel R. Beeke; Dustin W. Benge; John MacArthur; R. C. Sproul; R. Albert Mohler Jr.; Derek W. H. Thomas; Sinclair B. Ferguson; Robert Godfrey; John J. Murray; Michael A. G. Haykin; Geoffrey Thomas; Conrad Mbewe
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 6,21
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Pulpit Aflame : Essays in Honor of Steven J. Lawson
Joel R. Beeke; Dustin W. Benge; John MacArthur; R. C. Sproul; R. Albert Mohler Jr.; Derek W. H. Thomas; Sinclair B. Ferguson; Robert Godfrey; John J. Murray; Michael A. G. Haykin; Geoffrey Thomas; Conrad Mbewe
- Rilegato
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 6,73
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Pulpit Aflame : Essays in Honor of Steven J. Lawson
Joel R. Beeke; Dustin W. Benge; John MacArthur; R. C. Sproul; R. Albert Mohler Jr.; Derek W. H. Thomas; Sinclair B. Ferguson; Robert Godfrey; John J. Murray; Michael A. G. Haykin; Geoffrey Thomas; Conrad Mbewe
- Rilegato
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,73
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Pulpit Aflame : Essays in Honor of Steven J. Lawson
Joel R. Beeke; Dustin W. Benge; John MacArthur; R. C. Sproul; R. Albert Mohler Jr.; Derek W. H. Thomas; Sinclair B. Ferguson; Robert Godfrey; John J. Murray; Michael A. G. Haykin; Geoffrey Thomas; Conrad Mbewe
- Rilegato
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,79
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,59
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Rilegato
Da: HPB-Movies, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,59
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Pulpit Aflame
Joel R. Beeke; Dustin W. Benge; John MacArthur; R. C. Sproul; R. Albert Mohler Jr.; Derek W. H. Thomas; Sinclair B. Ferguson; Robert Godfrey; John J. Murray; Michael A. G. Haykin; Geoffrey Thomas; Conrad Mbewe
- Rilegato
Da: Broad Street Books, Branchville, U.S.A.Broad Street Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 12,47
EUR 4,30 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Brand New Book, factory sealed in original shrink wrap.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,95
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,79
EUR 3,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,77
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Pulpit Aflame
Joel R. Beeke; Dustin W. Benge; John MacArthur; R. C. Sproul; R. Albert Mohler Jr.; Derek W. H. Thomas; Sinclair B. Ferguson; Robert Godfrey; John J. Murray; Michael A. G. Haykin; Geoffrey Thomas; Conrad Mbewe
- Rilegato
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,11
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Pulpit Aflame
Joel R. Beeke; Dustin W. Benge; John MacArthur; R. C. Sproul; R. Albert Mohler Jr.; Derek W. H. Thomas; Sinclair B. Ferguson; Robert Godfrey; John J. Murray; Michael A. G. Haykin; Geoffrey Thomas; Conrad Mbewe
- Rilegato
Da: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,59
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Pulpit Aflame
Joel R. Beeke; Dustin W. Benge; John MacArthur; R. C. Sproul; R. Albert Mohler Jr.; Derek W. H. Thomas; Sinclair B. Ferguson; Robert Godfrey; John J. Murray; Michael A. G. Haykin; Geoffrey Thomas; Conrad Mbewe
- Rilegato
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,26
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,14
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,09
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book examines the economic challenges confronting California's agriculture industry. The author explores the complex history of the state's agricultural development, from its rapid expansion in the early 20th century to the present-day challenges of overproduction, water scarcity…, and rising costs. The book also discusses the impact of global economic conditions and technological advancements on California's farmers. The author provides valuable insights into the complex factors affecting the industry and offers recommendations for addressing these challenges. This book is a valuable resource for anyone interested in the history, economics, and future of California's agricultural industry. It provides a comprehensive analysis of the challenges facing California's farmers and offers practical solutions for improving the industry's long-term sustainability. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Altre immaginiFREDERICK GARDNER COTTRELL | 46 SIGNED LETTERS FROM 1911-1941 [34 TLS, 12 ALS] FROM SEVERAL FIGURES OF NOTE, INCLUDING THOMAS EDISON, WOODROW WILSON, ALEXANDER GRAHAM BELL, HERBERT HOOVER, NITOBE INAZ?, AND MORE
Cottrell, Frederick Gardner; Bell, Alexander Graham; Edison, Thomas; Thomson, Joseph John; Ramsay, William; Hoover, Herbert; Wilson, Woodrow; Compton, Karl T.; Ogden, C. K. [Charles Kay]; Cecil, Robert; Nitobe, Inaz?; Robertson, Thorburn Brailsford; Dern, George Henry; Jefferies, E. A. W.; Sproul, Robert G.; Wallace, Henry C.; Pinchot, Gifford; Hutchings, W. W.; Hale, George E.; Jardine, W. M. [William Marion]; Claude, Georges; Norris, George W.; Smith, George Otis; Van de Graaff, R. J. [Robert]; Doherty, Henry L.; Conti, Piero Ginori; Stevenson, Adlai E.; Bush, Vannevar; Acheson, Dean G.; Hammond, John Hays; Baruch, Bernard M.; Eastman, George; Boving, J. O. [Jens Orten]; Korzybski, Alfred
Editore: 1911-1941 1911
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11.621,17
EUR 6,08 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello46 signed letters [34 TLS, 12 ALS] comprising decades of correspondence between Frederick Gardner Cottrell and various notable figures of his day in U.S. politics, the international science community, and academia. All letters are housed in new archival mylar sleeves. Cottrell was a notable chemist, inventor, and philanthropist,… best known today for his invention of the electrostatic precipitator - one of the first inventions to combat air pollution - and his founding of the Research Corporation for Science Advancement, which used the revenue from the electrostatic precipitator to fund further scientific research, and continues to do so today. While best remembered for these feats, Cottrell had a long and influential career both in the U.S. Federal Government and as a science consultant. He was well known nationally and internationally - in industry, in government, and in academia - for his support of and contributions to new ideas and new talent within the scientific community. The letters, which span from 1901-1941, track Cottrell over the course of 40 years, and evidence the many relationships he had over that period with some of the most influential people of the time. These include a letter of introduction from Alexander Graham Bell, a discussion of chemistry with Thomas Edison, replies from two Nobel Prize winning scientists - the discoverer of the noble gasses, William Ramsay, and discoverer of the electron, J. J. Thomson - to Cottrell's request to study in their labs, and exchanges with two presidents, Herbert Hoover and Woodrow Wilson. Other letters show his personal interactions with leading scientists of his day (Robert J. Van de Graaff, Georges Claude, George E. Hale) and heads of industry (Henry L. Doherty, Ivy Lee), and track the path of his career through his time as the director of the Bureau of Mines; to chairman of the Division of Chemistry and Chemical Technology on the National Research Council; to head of the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Fixed Nitrogen Research Lab, and beyond. These letters, the vast majority of which were sent by these notable figures to Cottrell, evidence his expertise, the depth and breadth of his professional interests, and his eagerness to collaborate and share research and ideas, coming together to trace the life of a man whose work was and continues to be consequential to the advancement of science as a whole. Shelved case 1. CONTENTS: 1-Page TLS from inventor of the telephone Alexander Graham Bell to a Mr. Fish, dated December 20, 1911, introducing Cottrell to him. In Very Good condition. In this letter, Bell is writing in his capacity as Regent of the Smithsonian Institution. On 1331 Connecticut Avenue letterhead. Faintly creased, with mild wrinkling along the edges. Signed in black ink by Bell: "Alexander Graham Bell". 1-page TLS from inventor of the light bulb Thomas Edison to Cottrell dated January 13, 1925, discussing the unexpected results of a past chemistry experiment of his in relation to the generation of ammonia. In Very Good condition. TLS is on Edison's personal letterhead ("From the Laboratory of Thomas A. Edison"). Lightly age toned, with some wrinkling and small closed tears along the top edge. Faintly creased from past folding. Signed by Edison in black ink: "Thos. A. Edison". Includes a lightly soiled 1-page facsimile of Cottrell's reply. 2-page ALS from Nobel Prize winning physicist Joseph John Thomson to an unnamed recipient, likely Cottrell, dated July 6, 1901, discussing the possibility of Cottrell coming to study at Thomson's lab. In Very Good condition. In 1901, Cottrell would have been studying in Europe at the University of Berlin, seeking to study in the laboratory of an accomplished scientist. Thomson was already a figure of some renown for his 1897 discovery of the electron, which represented the first identification of a subatomic particle, and would be awarded the 1906 Nobel Prize in Physics in recognition of his work. ALS is on Cavendish Laborat. Signed.
Altre immaginiAn American Genius *****SIGNED BY LESLIE R. GROVES - SIGNED BY EDWARD TELLER - SIGNED BY GLENN SEABORG- AND 7 OTHERS****
Childs, Herbert / Groves, Leslie R. / Teller, Edward / McMillan, Edwin M. / Lawrence, Mary (Molly) B./ Seaborg, Glenn / Pauley, Edwin W. / Lawrence, John / White, Harvey E. / Sproul, Robert, G.
Editore: E. P. Dutton 1968
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Virtual Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Virtual Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3571,27
EUR 5,21 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD; the pages are clean and unmarked and the binding is very good; the unclipped ($12.95) dust jacket has chafing, small tears and a small hole in the front panel; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR HERBERT CHILDS; SIGNED BY LESLIE R. GROVES (…1896-1970), BUILDER OF THE PENTAGON AND DIRECTOR OF THE MANHATTAN PROJECT; SIGNED BY EDWARD TELLER (1907-2003) FATHER OF THE H-BOMB; SIGNED BY GLENN SEABORG (1912-1991) NOBEL PRIZE CHEMISTRY 1951, CHAIRMAN OF THE ATOMIC ENERGY COMMISSION; SIGNED BY EDWARD M. MCMILLAN (1907-1991) NOBEL PRIZE IN CHEMISTRY 1951; SIGNED BY MARY B. LAWRENCE (1910-2003) WIDOW OF ERNEST LAWRENCE; SIGNED BY EDWIN W. PAULEY (1903-1981) AMERICAN BUSINESSMAN; SIGNED BY JOHN H. LAWRENCE (1904-1991) BROTHER OF ERNEST LAWRENCE, INSTRUMENTAL IN THE USE OF THE CYCLOTRON IN NUCLEAR MEDICINE; SIGNED BY HARVEY E. WHITE (1902-1975) PHYSICIST AND FIRST DIRECTOR OF THE LAWRENCE HALL OF SCIENCE; SIGNED BY ROBERT G. SPROUL (1891-1975) 11TH PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA 1930-1958; ALL OF THESE PEOPLE CAME TOGETHER ON MAY 20, 1968 TO OPEN THE LAWRENCE HALL OF SCIENCE FOR THE FIRST TIME; THIS WAS A SINGULAR GATHERING IN THE HISTORY OF 20TH CENTURY SCIENCE; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s).