Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Iliffe and Sons Ltd., 1946
Da: Country House Library, Gloucester, Regno Unito
EUR 7,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Used; Good. Enjoy another piece of classic literary history with this rare, vintage book The Autocar Handbook by The Autocar Technical Staff. This book is a guide to the modern car containing information in regard to the main principles involved in the mechanism of a car in order to ensure the best road service. It is wonderfully illustrated throughout with over 300 line drawings and diagrams. Just one of the many antique, rare and obscure books available on our online vintage bookstore. Title: The Autocar Handbook Author: The Autocar Technical Staff Publisher: Iliffe and Sons Ltd. Publication Date: 1946 Format: Hardback Condition: This book is in good condition for its age other than some minor signs of wear. Discoloured cover and spine, tanned pages, age spots.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Associated Iliffe Technical Books, 1948
Da: Redruth Book Shop, Cornwall, Regno Unito
EUR 4,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Good condition hardcover, fair condition DJ which has a large chip at the back top edge, and front top edge shows three chips. 240 pages good and illustrated throughout. Fly sheet has been torn out.
Editore: Iliffe & Sons Ltd, 1953
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1953. Twenty-First Edition. 216 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscriptions and neat labels may be present. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Mild foxing and droplets present. Heavy tanning to spine. Notable rubbing and marking all over.
EUR 19,63
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. This is an unread 176 page hardcover in dustjacket, in print for $39.95. It is an excellent copy, with minor shelfwear.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. The dustjacket has some shelfwear. ; Autocar Collection; 10.71 X 8.27 X 0.87 inches; 176 pages.
Editore: Floyd Clymer 1951, 1951
Da: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback about very good condition in wraps with some wear.
Editore: Iliffe and Sons Ltd., 1946
Da: Country House Library, Gloucester, Regno Unito
EUR 11,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Used; Good. Enjoy another piece of classic literary history with this rare, vintage book Motor Driving Made Easy by The Autocar Technical Staff. This book is a guide to motor driving containing information in regard to the main principles involved such as learning control and gaining confidence. It is wonderfully illustrated throughout with numerous line drawings and diagrams. Just one of the many antique, rare and obscure books available on our online vintage bookstore. Title: Motor Driving Made Easy Author: The Autocar Technical Staff Publisher: Iliffe and Sons Ltd. Publication Date: 1946 Format: Hardback Condition: This book is in good condition for its age other than some minor signs of wear. Discoloured, missing spine board, tanned pages.
Editore: Iliffe and Sons. Ltd. 1948, 1948
Da: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
ed. hardback very good conditoon in a dust jackt with large pieces missing.
Editore: Iliffe and Sons, 1953
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright, spotting to endpapers. Good DJ with some edge wear and loss top front.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. (AUtomobiles, Reference, Handbook, British cars) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : Iliffe, 1948
Da: Philip Emery, Bridlington, Regno Unito
EUR 1,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 20th edition. VG/Incomplete. 7487.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Iliffe & Sons Ltd, 1946
Da: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 8,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition, 3rd impression, some light wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear. 118pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : Iliffe, 1948
Da: Philip Emery, Bridlington, Regno Unito
EUR 3,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 20th edition. Hardback in dustjacket. VG/G.14953.
Editore: Iliffe & Sons Ltd, London, 1947
Da: Redruth Book Shop, Cornwall, Regno Unito
EUR 2,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Tenth Edition. Fair condition hardcover pictorial boards laminated, no DJ. Top edge of spine is finger pulled approx 1". 151 yellowing pages good and clean with clear print. Over 120 Black and white illustrations.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Editore: Iliffe & Sons, 1953. 21st edition., 1953
Da: The Book Firm, Subiaco, WA, Australia
EUR 10,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. B/W photos & illus. Provides a technical guide on maintenance for cars of the time. Some wear to dust jacket, previous owners' details to front endpaper, otherwise good condition. 212pp.
Editore: Iliffe & Sons, Ltd, 1953
Da: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, WORCS, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 8,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Twenty-first Edition. Name to ffep, with a small sprinkling of spots around it, and small thumb marks to minimal pages, sl foxing to rear fep and part-paste-down, very sl fade to spine, with tanning strips to spine ends, small mark to one corner, dw has wear, tears and small chips to extremeties, with scarring to spine and parts of rear cover, and surface marks to cover, price-clipped to front and rear fold-overs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages.
Da: Robin Peake, SPALDING, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. An Autocar special - Portfolios in a series of Road Tests ,description , photographs published from the pages of Autocar through the years. Fully illustrated. 68 pages.
Editore: Iliffe & Sons Ltd, 1953
Da: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, WORCS, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. First Edition. Sl fade to spine, with thin harsh fade strip to head of spine, dw has tanning with sl scarring to spine, and wear to either side and chips to spine ends and corners, rub to some other extremeties with a few tears. Now in protective removable clear plastic book wrap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages.
Editore: Iliffe & Sons Ltd., 1953
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 6,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Includes dust jacket. A clean, tight copy. Minor wear and tanning. chipping and browning to the dust jacket. Spotting to the endpapers. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Clothbound in green with the title in black to the spine. Black and white diagrams throughout. Twenty first edition [1953]. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Editore: Floyd Clymer Los Angeles, CA, 1951
Da: David's Books, Ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good+.
Editore: Iliffe, 1942., 1942
Da: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Regno Unito
EUR 7,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello16th edition, revised. 8vo. 230pp. + adverts. Folding frontispiece, b/w. illustrations. Pages lightly browned. Original pictorial green boards, lettered in black, faded and browned to spine, slightly rubbed. US$9.
Editore: Floyd Clymer 1951, 1951
Da: Armchair Motorist, ACTON, ON, Canada
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftbound. Condizione: Fine(1). Aa complete guide to the modern British car. Illustrated by: .
Editore: Iliffe & Sons Ltd. 1948, 1948
Da: Armchair Motorist, ACTON, ON, Canada
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardbound. Condizione: Good (Average)(3). A very handy look for the technically challenged motorist. 20th. edition. Illustrated by: .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Iliffe & Sons Ltd, 1948
Da: BADGERS BOOKS ONLINE, Littlehampton, Regno Unito
EUR 8,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG. Twelfth Edition. VG hardback in G dustwrapper. 1948 Iliffe & Sons Ltd., Twelfth Edition. NO inscriptions, Not price clipped. Age-tanned page edges, Slight forward lean to binding. Wrapper has 3" closed tear top fornt hnge & top front corner, small loss centre spine, one or two small tears to edges. NB. REGRETTABLY NOT AVAILABLE TO SEND TO EU COUNTRIES.
Editore: Iliffe and Sons, London, 1947
Da: AJ Scruffles, Leigh On Sea, ESSEX, Regno Unito
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. With 65 b/w images. With advertisements and catalogues to rear. Some rubbing and bumping to edges. Tanning to page edges. Contents clean and tight. Good.
Editore: Iliffe & Sons, London, 1953
Da: Dereks Transport Books, Ringwood, HAMPS, Regno Unito
EUR 9,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 21st Edition. 470gm. 216pp plus 24pp of adverts. Original green boards faded along top and bottom edges, inscriptions on front paste down, o/w internally tight and clean, in a worn, marked and chipped & price clipped d/w with small loss to top of spine, now in protective wrap.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 1948
Da: Simon Lewis Transport Books, Coleford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 20th Edition. Browning to the inner cover boards and page edges 242 pages.
Editore: Iliffe & Sons Ltd, London, 1946
Da: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, Regno Unito
EUR 8,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBoards. Condizione: Good Plus. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. Nineteenth Edition. Boards. 265 pages. 1946 (Nineteenth Edition) with over 300 illustrations and fold-out frontis. showing a representative saloon car shown in part section to reveal the main features of construction and seating arrangement.