Paperback. Condizione: Fair.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Carcanet, Manchester, England, 1984
ISBN 10: 0856354775 ISBN 13: 9780856354779
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. B/W Illus (illustratore). 1st. dj w/price unclipped; 122 clean, unmarked pages; Collection of letters between John Masefield and Margaret Bridges who was the daughter of his friend Robert Bridges and inspired the poem #34; The Testament of Beauty.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Binding good, some inked underlining and marginalia present in text, endpapers and outside text block show foxing. Stamp on inside front cover (accompanied by inscription) and on top of text block. Pages age-toned. Cover shows some edgwear and scuffing, some loss along edges of spine and corners.
Editore: The Sixteenth Century Journal Publishers, Inc., Kirksville, Missouri, 1988
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Pages clean and bright, with no owners' marks; the soft cover has a light fold at the top left rear, mild sunning along the spine, and a closed surface tear at the lower right front, otherwise excellent. Articles include "John Knox's Theology of Political Government" by W. Stanford Reid; "English Protestants and the imitatio Christi, 1580-1620" by Elizabeth K. Hudson; additional articles by Diane Willen, Harvey E. Hamburgh, Winfried Schleiner, De Lamar Jensen, and Lauren Silberman.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McClelland & Stewart et al, Toronto, 1977
ISBN 10: 0771074441 ISBN 13: 9780771074448
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
EUR 7,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPrinted Wraps. Condizione: About Fine. Reprint Edition. A volume in the series, 'Generations: A History of Canada's Peoples'. 324pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a tight, square binding. Light spine creases. Light wear to wrappers at edges. Weight, 550g. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1979
ISBN 10: 0771074433 ISBN 13: 9780771074431
Da: Ainsworth Books ( IOBA), Chilliwack, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 15,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. Third Printing. DJ scuffed with light chipping & edge wear ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 324 pages; This was published in association with the Multiculturalism Program, Dept. of the Secretary of State of Canada and the Publishing Centre, Supply and Services Canada.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: VINTAGE SPORTS CAR CLUB LTD, London, 1964
Da: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper Back. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Illustrated Stapled Paperback. 210x140mm. 62pp.Illustrated with b/w photo-plates and containing subject related adverts, printed on glossy paper.Cover shows "Measham Trophy Rally" entrant. Motoring enthusiast related articles. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for further details and condition. Very Good (Covers - no significant shelf wear or soiling, Contents clean with no previous owner name or insc. Fore edge tear to one leaf where not guillotined in course of production. No other notable defects).
Da: Cambridge Recycled Books, Cambridge, Regno Unito
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good. Cover differs to stock image; actual book shown. 1979 reprint. Name inside front cover. Pages tanned.
Editore: University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada, 1981
Da: Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. A gorgeous copy. Full contents sent on request. Ships quickly worldwide. 0.0 0.0.
Editore: VINTAGE SPORTS CAR CLUB LTD, London, 1964
Da: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper Back. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Small slim P/b Good.Illus.quarterly Magazine.67pp. illus. b/w photo-plates printed on glossy paper.Cover shows "Curnborough Sprint, Neve's Bugatti on the Line". Frontis shows Wester Ross, Looking Down to Loch Kishorn from near the Summit of Tornapress Hill. Well illustrated. Motoring enthusiast related articles.[ italian Rally / the late Brabazon / Light car rally etc ] Bulletin paper light tanned , No inscsps, light handling soil to rear.Clean staples ,tight binding.210x140mm. Please see our image of the actual book offered for sale.
Editore: VINTAGE SPORTS CAR CLUB LTD, London, 1963
Da: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper Back. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Small slim P/b Good.Illus.quarterly Magazine.70pp. illus. b/w plates printed on glossy paper.This issue shows Pomery Trophy Bergel's Bugatti in the road section to front cover & the Frontis shows Buxton Rally The Start at Plumbley.Well illustrated- photographic plates. Motoring enthusiast related articles. ( Bulletin paper light tanned , No inscsps, a little general handling, small ink sqwirl to front base.Clean staples ,tight binding.Please see our image of the actual book offered for sale.
Editore: VINTAGE SPORTS CAR CLUB LTD, London, 1963
Da: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper Back. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Small slim P/b Good.Illustrated Magazine.75pp. illustrated b/w plates printed on glossy paper.Some contemporary adverts. This issue shows Visitor- Zanottelli's 22/90 Alfa Goodwood to front cover & the Frontis shows Pastorale Barnard's 14/40 Delage at Beaulieu .President J W Rowley.Well illustrated b/w photographic plates. Motoring enthusiatic related articles. ( Bulletin paper light tanned , No inscsps, a little general handling, small crease base corner.Clean staples ,tight binding.Please see our image of the actual book offered for sale.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Zondervan Publishing Company, 1982
ISBN 10: 0310447216 ISBN 13: 9780310447214
Da: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. ***Please Read*** No marks on text - Light foxing along edges - My shelf location - bn4-e-3*.
Editore: VINTAGE SPORTS CAR CLUB LTD, London, 1964
Da: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper Back. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG Small slim P/b.70pp.Well illustrated b/w photo-plates printed on glossy paper.Cover shows "Barker's Napier in Action at Prescott". Frontis shows "Presteigne.Part of the Concourse in the Station Yard. Motoring enthusiast related articles. Motor races of yesteryear[ Silverstone / Presteigne / Madresfield / Prescott] Bulletin paper lightly tanned , No inscsps, light handling/shelf soil, clean staples ,tight binding.210x140mm. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale.
Editore: VINTAGE SPORTS CAR CLUB LTD, London, 1965
Da: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper Back. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG P/b.Small. Slim.Illus.quarterly Magazine. illus. b/w photo-plates Printed on glossy paper.Cover shows " Basil Davenport at Prescot " Frontis shows " Invincible? Bell's Talbot at Presteigne" Well illustrated. Motoring enthusiast related articles.[ Silverstone / 1921 de dion Bouton / castle Combe etc ] Bulletin paper light tanned , No inscsps, light handling .Clean staples ,tight binding.70pp.210x140mm. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale.
Editore: (Cape Town: The Van Riebeeck Society, 1958 and 1962), 1962
Da: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, Sudafrica
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 20,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNumbers 39 and 43 in the Van Riebeeck Society's First Series, the first volume covering 1850-1885, and the second dealing with 1885-1929. Two 8vo volumes, each of original pale cloth, lettered in navy to spine, with the Society's device blocked to upper cover; pp. xxviii + 221, incl. index, xi + (i) + 270, incl. index; plates; three maps overall, incl. folding. Merest trace of stippling to cloth; occasional fox spot. Very good condition. "Sir Walter Stanford served for many years in the Native Affairs Department of the Cape Colony, retiring in 1907, when he began to write his memoirs. This first volume describes his youth, education at Lovedale College and his work in the Native Affairs Department during the 1870s, concluding with the Cape Native Laws and Customs Commission in 1881-3. Stanford's second volume of reminiscences records his life in Pondoland as chief magistrate, up to its annexation, the impact of the South African War, the creation of Ndabeni, Cape Town's first location and the Native Affairs Commission of 1904." - The Van Riebeeck Society.
Da: London Bridge Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 5,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McClelland and Stewart, Canada, 1976
ISBN 10: 0771074433 ISBN 13: 9780771074431
Da: GoldBookShelf, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 53,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover with DJ. Third printing, First edition. Illustrated. Excellent condition of the book. Jacket with little edge wear and chips. Clean fresh internally. A handsome copy. xi, 324pp.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto
ISBN 10: 0771074433 ISBN 13: 9780771074431
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 30,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[0-7710-7443-3] 1976, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 324pp. Photographs, map, tables, notes, appendix, index. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed and price-clipped. Publisher series: History of Canada's Peoples. (Canada, Immigrants, Scottish Canadians).
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 73,35
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 472 pages. 9.02x5.98x1.50 inches. In Stock.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Macmillan & Co., London, 1958
Da: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 22,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. No signatures. Fading to spine. A nice clean copy.; First printing of this edition. lx, 211, [1 (blank)] pages. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and rule on spine. Page dimensions: 167 x 104mm. Greek text, with Introduction and Commentary in English. Contents: Preface; Introduction; List of Characters in the Play; Text; Notes; Index to Introduction and Notes; List of Books and Articles. "Aristophanes's Frogs, though a favourite play, has not been edited in English for over fifty years. Tucker's edition, the most recent and in many ways the best for general use, is now out of print. Merry's judicious and economical edition was last revised in 1905." - from the Preface, page v.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, 1976
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 35,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. From GENERATIONS A History of Canada's Peoples. 324 pages in near fine condition. Pages are clean and unmarked with a section of black and white plates in the center of the book. Previous owner's signature on the title page. Bound in brown hardcovers with gilt titles on the spine. Brown dustjacket in very good condition with white titles. Lightly worn and scuffed around the edges and spine. Lightly faded on the spine. 1ST EDITION. NPC. NF/VG. Book.
ISBN 10: 0771074441 ISBN 13: 9780771074448
Da: Oast Park Books, Southend -on- Sea, ESSEX, Regno Unito
EUR 10,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1976. McClelland and Stewart. Paperback. Book - Good.
ISBN 10: 0771074441 ISBN 13: 9780771074448
Da: Oast Park Books, Southend -on- Sea, ESSEX, Regno Unito
EUR 10,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1976. McClelland and Stewart. Paperback. Book - Fair, very light water damage.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Zondervan Publishing Company, 1982
ISBN 10: 0310447216 ISBN 13: 9780310447214
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!