Stanley james curtis (33 risultati)

Sentimental Imperialists: The American Experience in East Asia
Thomson, James C., Jr., Peter W. Stanley, and John Curtis Perry
- Brossura
Da: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.BookDepart
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,34
EUR 7,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: UsedGood. Paperback; fading and edge wear to exterior; fading to pages; corners bumped; in good condition with clean text and tight binding.
Sentimental Imperialists, the American Experience in East Asia
James C. Thomson, Jr. Peter W. Stanley, John Curtis Perry Foreword by john King Fairbanks
Editore: Harper & Row, New York 1981
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.Blue Moon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 7,12
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine/Very Good+++. Bright and attractive cloth hardcover with dust jacket. 1/4" tear on head of spine and fore edge of dust jacket. First edition. Very nice copy.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,46
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,82
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. A Short History of Western Philosophy in the Middle Ages. Book.

- Rilegato
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 24,16
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Reprint. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 456 p. ; 22 cm. Subject; Education Great Britain History. 3 Kg.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 23,98
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 27,80
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Reprint. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Minor library marks remain. Physical description; xii,639p. ; 22cm. Subject; Education History. 3 Kg.

- Rilegato
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 14,95
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Reprint. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 456 p. ; 22 cm. Subject; Education Great Britain History. 1 Kg.

Sentimental Imperialists - The American Experience in East Asia
Thomson, James, Jr.; Peter W. Stanley; John Curtis Perry [Forward by John King Fairbank]
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Steven G. Jennings, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.Steven G. Jennings
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,70
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Clean, bright & tight with p/c dj in mylar.
Editore: London: [1953], University Tutorial Press 1953
- Rilegato
Da: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,58
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good dull orig. red boards. 3rd edition. vii, 643 p.; 21.5 cm. Bibliography 603-23, date chart 624-34, index 635-43. [First printed in 1948].

- Rilegato
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 18,95
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Reprint. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Minor library marks remain. Physical description; xii,639p. ; 22cm. Subject; Education History. 1 Kg.
Editore: London, MacDonald 1950
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 26,94
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages; Description: 286 p. Table. 23 cm. Includes bibliographies. Subjects: Philosophy…, Medieval 3 Kg.
Editore: University Tutorial P
- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,07
EUR 9,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. Clean copy fine in dust wrapper. DW tanned to spine and showing some light shelf wear. Remains a very good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Editore: Newman 1950
- Rilegato
Da: Arches Bookhouse, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Arches Bookhouse
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,92
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Condizione: VERY GOOD. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First American Edition. 12mo, gray cloth, gilt spine lettering. Small bird stamp to FFEP, faint foxing to head, very crisp and tight otherwise; DJ shows some handsoil and rubbing to extremities, now wrapped in mylar.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 31,57
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, ItaliaBiblioteca di Babele
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,00
EUR 42,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: BUONO USATO. INGLESE Prefazione di John King Fairbank. Legatura in tela grigia, con titoli in oro solo al dorso, in buono stato generale e protetta da sovraccoperta con alette, con margini sfilacciati. Pagine leggermente ingiallite, come pure i tagli, ben salde, con ampio margine e corredate da alcune carte, anche al…le controguardie. Numero pagine 323.
Editore: London, MacDonald 1950
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 18,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages; Description: 286 p. Table. 23 cm. Includes bibliographies. Subjects: Philosophy…, Medieval 1 Kg.
Editore: University Tutorial P 1965
- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,54
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. 1965. Hardcover. Clean copy fine in dust wrapper. DW tanned to spine and showing some light shelf wear. Remains a very good copy. . . . .

Editore: Harper and Row., New York. 1981
- Rilegato
Da: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, AustraliaAsia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,68
EUR 18,36 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Endpaper and in text maps, xiv + 3232pp, index, dustjacket trifle shelf worn but now protected, prior owner's inscription half title page, a good hardback copy.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,74
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Editore: University Tutorial Press
- Rilegato
Da: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Regno UnitoChapter Two Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 16,12
EUR 18,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. With dust jacket.
A short history of Western philosophy in the middle ages.
Curtis, S. J. (Stanley James) -- Foreword (p. vi-viii) by Dorothy L. Sayers.
Editore: London: [1950], Macdonald & Co. 1950
- Rilegato
Da: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 31,15
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. x, 11-286 p.; 22 cm. Appendix I: folding chronological chart, II: chief philosophical works of St. Thomas Aquinas VG orig. blue cloth in edgeworn gray wrapper.

History of Opera:
Edited and Introduced by Stanley Sadie; Contributing authors: Thomas Walker, Peter Branscombe, James Anthony, Curtis Price, Jack Sage, Manfred Boetzkes, Roger Savage, Stanley Sadie, Daniel Heartz, Charles Troy, Michael Robinson, Peter Branscombe, James Anthony, Martin Cooper, David Charlton, Lionel Salter, Manfred Boetzkes, Julian Budden, John Warrack, Winton Dean, Dennis Libby, Ronald Crichton, Geoffrey Norris, Nicholas Temperley, John Horton, Victor Yellin, Malena Kuss, Andrew Lamb, Will Crutchfield, John Waterhouse, Derrick Puffett, Ronald Crichton, Laurel Fay, Peter Evans, John Horton, Elizabeth Forbes, Leighton Kerner, Therese Radic, and Paul Sheren.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W.W. Norton & Company, New York, New York / London, England 1990
- Rilegato
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 44,50
EUR 11,23 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. xiii, 485 pp. Norton/Grove Handbooks in Music. Very good condition; on edges of papers: a few watermarks and a touch of soiling.

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,43
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 89,00
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,40
EUR 62,09 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Editore: University Tutorial Press 1967
- Rilegato
Da: The Swift Bookstore, Peterlee, , Regno UnitoThe Swift Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,30
EUR 59,09 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1967 reprint. Tight, very lightly used copy. Unclipped D/J has light tanning/discolouration & wear to extremities. Boards are in excellent condition being clean with bright gilt titles on front & spine. Pages have been very lightly used so in VERY GOOD condition being clean, bright & free of any… creases or inscription/annotations. Nice solid copy. We endeavour to send orders as quickly as possible & in most cases are sent by first available post 6 days a week. (1,9-630/2).

- Brossura
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno UnitoMispah books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 318,63
EUR 28,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Sentimental Imperialists.; The American Experience in East Asia
Thomson, James C., Jr., and Stanley, Peter W., and Perry, John Curtis
Editore: Harper & Row, New York 1981
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 75,66
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. xiv, [10], 323, [3] pages. Endpaper maps. Maps. Index. DJ has slight wear and soiling and is price clipped. Bookplate on half-title page signed by Thomson. Foreword by John King Fairbank. Presents a comprehensive survey of the two-hundred-year relationship be…tween the United States and East Asia. James Claude "Jim" Thomson Jr. (b. Princeton, New Jersey, September 14, 1931 d. August 11, 2002) was an American historian and journalist who served in the government, taught at Harvard and Boston Universities, served as curator of the Neiman Foundation for Journalism. He received his Ph.D. in history from Harvard University in 1961 under the direction of John K. Fairbank. Thomson was China specialist on the staff of the National Security Council headed by McGeorge Bundy. Peter William Stanley[1] (born 1940) is an American historian and academic administrator who served as the eighth president of Pomona College. A scholar of Asian studies, his tenure at Pomona coincided with a substantial increase in the college's endowment and prestige. John Curtis Perry also known as John Perry (born 18 July 1930) is an East Asian and Oceanic studies professor and historian. He is the Henry Willard Denison Professor Emeritus of History at the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University. Perry has written several history books and articles on topics including Pacific Asia-US relations, the American occupation of Japan, and American expansionism toward the Pacific Ocean. His writing style has been characterized for artfully conveying history to the general reader with pith, wit, and clarity. Derived from a Kirkus review: Three Harvard-trained scholars have pooled their expertise--on China, Japan, and the Philippines--in a spirited, probing appraisal of US-East Asian relations from the clipper ships to the Honda. They start with the initial American perception of East Asia--China's "lack of dynamism," to the merchant-traders; its "moral failings," in the eyes of the missionaries. And the reality: the stability and sense of superiority of the Confucian state. They pose the big questions: not only "Were the Americans imperialists?," but also, for one, why the radically different Chinese and Japanese responses to Western penetration? Their chapters are chapters in the ongoing give-and-take: the "Yellow Peril," and the violent, embittering reaction to it--followed by a "new mythology" of Chinese promise and Japanese threat; the roots of turn-of-the-century American expansionism-in a felt need for foreign markets to relieve overproduction and, perhaps, an equally strong need for "something constructive to do with the new capacities that were producing such ambivalent results in [US] factories and cities." Their analyses are clear, yet subtle and provocative; they eschew strange, however-familiar names for a few imaginative, often-unfamiliar examples. They also bring fresh thinking to US involvement in the Philippines: the undeveloped state of Filipino society when the Spaniards came; the American collaboration with the Filipino elite--whereby "the imperialism of suasion became a bulwark of class interest." And they review, concisely and incisively, the US role in Korea and Vietnam. It's a balanced assessment that doesn't wobble; a quick education for the untutored and a stimulus for the informed. And, quite simply, the single most cogent treatment of the subject--for anyone. First Edition [Stated], First Printing [Stated].
Editore: University Tutorial Press 1953
- Rilegato
Da: Stephen White Books, Bradford, , Regno UnitoStephen White Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 48,35
EUR 38,52 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Ex-library book, usual markings.Book cover is a library rebind. Well read copy with some spine wear. Light pencil inscriptions throughout book. Quick dispatch from UK seller.