Starkey larry (33 risultati)

Days of Destiny : Fate Beckons Desperados and Lawmen
Stocker, Joe, Starkey, Larry, Gehm, Katherine, Smith, Stan, Banks, Leo
- Brossura
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Days of Destiny : Fate Beckons Desperados and Lawmen
Stocker, Joe, Starkey, Larry, Gehm, Katherine, Smith, Stan, Banks, Leo
- Brossura
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,94
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Rilegato
Da: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.Blue Vase Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 11,94
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: acceptable. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of not…es and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.

- Rilegato
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,34
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Printing. There is some browning around the edges of the DJ.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House, New York 1976
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Loon Lake Books & Antiques, Skanee, MI, U.S.A.Loon Lake Books & Antiques
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,00
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. "The story of the Confederate intrigues that sent Booth to murder Abraham Lincoln -- And the government's century-old cover-up." This book is in good to very good condition. The cover and dust jacket has a little wear and discoloration. The pages are…clean, undamaged, and secure. There is some foxing along the edges. The binding is tight and the hinges are strong, without any separation. Please see the pictures for more details.

- Rilegato
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 8,89
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, U.S.A.BooksByLisa
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,70
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. Book.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.Archer's Used and Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 11,13
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Dust Jacket is in fine condition without tears or chips or other damage. Quantity Available: 1. Category: True Crime; Presidents. ISBN: 0394488946. ISBN/EAN: 9780394488943. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory…No: 25441.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,79
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. First Edition; Second Printing. 209 pages; light rubbing and fading to DJ. Minor stains inside the DJ. Fading to cover edges. Light foxing to the top exterior edge of textblock only. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - We offer free… returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 15,50
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,92
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, U.S.A.Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth spine with silver lettering and cream paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xiii, 209pp. Very good/very good. Small ding at lower right of front board, else tight and near fine. First edition, tight and attractive. "The story of the Confederate intrigues that sent Booth to murder Lincoln," proclai…ms the jacket's front panel, "and the government's century-old cover-up.".

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.Austin Book Shop LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good (wear to cover edges). Good Plus, Slightly Frayed DJ. First Edition. Lower corner of front cover bumped, board exposed. The date '12/29/77' is written in pen on the front end paper. 209pp. "The story of the Confederate intrigues that sent Booth to murder Abraham Lincoln--and the governments century-o…ld cover-up." (loc 858/1).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.zenosbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 24,92
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good in Dustjacket. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. New York. 1976. October 1976. Random House. 1st Edition. Very Good in Dustjacket. 0394488946. The Story Of The Confederate Intrigues That Sent Booth To Murder Abraham Lincoln. And The Government's Century-Old Cover-Up. 209 pages.…hardcover. Jacket design: Robert Anthony. keywords: History Conspiracy America. DESCRIPTION - For more than a century, most Americans have believed that the demented actor John Wilkes Booth put together a little band of ne'er-do-well Southern sympathizers, shot the President, and was later killed while seeking shelter in Virginia among Confederates so horrified by his crime that they refused assistance. It is a belief that runs directly contrary to almost every known fact. This dramatic investigation into the crime at last dispels the prevailing myth, and reveals a new, convincing explanation of the assassination - a bizarre conspiracy to save the Confederacy. Larry Starkey probes the questions that have troubled many historians: Why did an accomplice of Booth's attempt to murder Secretary of State William Seward? Why did Booth wear no disguise? Why did he give his real name while escaping into Maryland, even though another accomplice following minutes behind gave an alias? These and other troubling events for a century have generally been explained away by Booth's alleged fanaticism and, indeed, his alleged insanity. But WILKES BOOTH CAME TO WASHINGTON reveals an astonishing plan which can be understood only by investigating those turbulent times as they really appeared to the participants. It finds a band of commissioned officials of the Confederate States of America located in Canada, and explains in detail how they targeted Seward, why Booth left too much evidence that he was escaping to the South, and why pages from the assassin's diary mysteriously disappeared. Inevitably, the inescapable conclusion is reached that Booth and his fellow conspirators intended nothing less than the culmination of a grandiose scheme to involve the United States in a war with England that would give the dying Confederacy a new life. inventory #24176.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,84
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Rilegato
Da: DeckleEdge LLC, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.DeckleEdge LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 31,15
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,83
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Editore: Random House, NY 1976
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: 221Books, Westlake Village, CA, U.S.A.221Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: F/F, DJ. First Edition. HB.

Editore: Random House., New York. 1976
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.BookMine
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 19,58
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in near fine (very light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar).

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 19,35
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 25,81
EUR 11,23 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. First Edition. Slightly smaller book, black cloth spine, blue-grained cream boards with light browning to top and bottom edges, front and back, 209 pages plus biographical note. DJ has white background beneath mylar, color-illustration etching of Lincoln being shot…, small portrait of actor John Wilkes Booth at top front, b/w photo of Starkey on back. DJ and book, both Very Fine.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Loretta Lay Books, London, , Regno UnitoLoretta Lay Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 14,32
EUR 25,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover / Hardback. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First edition. Hardback. The story of the Confederate intrigue that sent Booth to murder Abraham Lincoln - and the Government's century-old cover-up. The author offers a fresh perspective on John Wilkes Booth's assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Challenging t…he view of Booth as a deranged narcissist, he portrays him as a calculated Confederate sympathiser aiming to destabilise the Union. The book suggests Booth planned to flee to Canada, hoping to provoke British intervention by luring Union forces into conflict there. While rich in historical atmosphere and insights into secondary figures, the author's speculative theories like a misdirection ploy involving George Atzerodt lack firm evidence, leaving readers with lingering questions about Booth's true motives. With Bibliog., Notes and Index. 209pp. 8vo. h/back. With tiny label to fpd o/w Nr. F. in F. protected pcdw.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 36,05
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very good, very good. First Edition. First Printing. 22 cm, 209, map, footnotes, bibliography, index, minor discoloration and sticker residue to front endpaper. A dramatic investigation into the assassination of Abraham Lincoln, why the Confederates sent Booth to murder him, and what the author asserts is the governm…ent's century-old coverup.
Editore: Random House 1976
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 25,37
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. The story of the Confederate intrigues that sent Booth to murder Lincoln, and the government's century-old cover-up. A clean, unmarked and unclipped copy in a Mylar jacket cover.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 42,68
EUR 9,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Stain to FFEP and front flap. Boards and text block soiled at the top. Jacket has light discoloration and chipping to spine. ; 8.2 X 5.6 X 1.0 inches; 209 pages.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 48,91
EUR 9,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in a Near Fine dust jacket. Faint foxing along top text block edge.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages.

- Rilegato
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 58,73
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Rilegato
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 69,39
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,28
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.