Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Seven Stories Press, New York, 2006
ISBN 10: 1583227113 ISBN 13: 9781583227114
Da: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. Very good with moderate wear to Dust Jacket and no Marks to text. Bottom corner of front and rear boards bumped. Theatre Annex; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 392 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Seven Stories Press,U.S., New York, 2006
ISBN 10: 1583227113 ISBN 13: 9781583227114
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Barney Simon (1932-1995) was the legendary artistic director, writer, and co-creator ofthe Market Theatre in Johannesburg, one of the most influential and distinguished theatres in South Africa and the world. He workshopped, wrote, and directed unforgettable and pertinent plays in his quest to "hold a mirror up high to society." These works stand as a testament to South Africa's recent history.Here are 80 testaments from international artists about Barney's often mysterious creative process. Barney was especially known for his famous "orange exercise." Through a single orange,he communicated lessons ofdetail,care, and respect. With full-color illustrations throughout, this is an essential book for students and teachers of theatrical expression, and indeed for anyone who strives to understand their own voice. With the passing of a decade of democracy in South Africa, The World in an Orange is a record of the last years of apartheid and the role of the arts community in bringing it down. A beautiful and moving tribute to a beloved member of the world's theater community. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 16,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Jacket is slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Excellent binding.Barney Simon was the legendary artistic director,writer and co-creator of one of the most important theatres in South Africa and the world;The Market Theatre.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 29,17
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 21,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Heavy, extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. 380 Pages. The jacket is a little shelf rubbed. It is protected in cellophane. The boards show little wear. They are strong and sturdy. Internally, clean and complete. Tightly bound. [Ak]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 22,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Jacket is neat with little shelf rub. Boards are tidy with little edge rub. Binding is sound. Pages are crisp with no inscriptions or annotations. Presents well in cellophane. Heavy, extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Seven Stories Press,U.S., US, 2006
ISBN 10: 1583227113 ISBN 13: 9781583227114
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.
Condizione: New. pp. 376 Illustrated edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Seven Stories Press,U.S., US, 2006
ISBN 10: 1583227113 ISBN 13: 9781583227114
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 53,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Condizione: New.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 47,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Jacana Life, 2005
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
EUR 14,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Boards are shelf rubbed with tanning on the edges. Binding remains secure. No inscriptions or annotations. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 39,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 304 pages. 10.00x8.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
EUR 41,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. IRENE STEPHANOU is a South African writer and performer of Greek descent, whose notable works include Is Every Sperm Sacred? and Meze, Mera and Make Up.LEILA HENRIQUES is an actress whose dramatic roles have ranged from Ibsen to South African TV.Bar.
Editore: Jacana Media, 2005
Da: The Groaning Board, Kensington, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine large heavy first edition hardcover, SIGNED and inscribed by Irene Stephanou. A few notes on a few pages in the back on the legacy of Simon and his chronology. Brown boards, gilt lettering. Jacket fine, slightest edge wear. Barney Simon was the legendary artistic director, writer, and co-creator of one of the most important theatres in South America and the world: The Market Theatre. M06738. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Seven Stories Press,U.S., US, 2006
ISBN 10: 1583227113 ISBN 13: 9781583227114
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Seven Stories Press,U.S., New York, 2006
ISBN 10: 1583227113 ISBN 13: 9781583227114
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 82,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Barney Simon (1932-1995) was the legendary artistic director, writer, and co-creator ofthe Market Theatre in Johannesburg, one of the most influential and distinguished theatres in South Africa and the world. He workshopped, wrote, and directed unforgettable and pertinent plays in his quest to "hold a mirror up high to society." These works stand as a testament to South Africa's recent history.Here are 80 testaments from international artists about Barney's often mysterious creative process. Barney was especially known for his famous "orange exercise." Through a single orange,he communicated lessons ofdetail,care, and respect. With full-color illustrations throughout, this is an essential book for students and teachers of theatrical expression, and indeed for anyone who strives to understand their own voice. With the passing of a decade of democracy in South Africa, The World in an Orange is a record of the last years of apartheid and the role of the arts community in bringing it down. A beautiful and moving tribute to a beloved member of the world's theater community. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Seven Stories Press,U.S., US, 2006
ISBN 10: 1583227113 ISBN 13: 9781583227114
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 49,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Seven Stories Press Mär 2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 1583227113 ISBN 13: 9781583227114
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 53,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - Barney Simon (19321995) was the legendary artistic director, writer, and co-creator ofthe Market Theatre in Johannesburg, one of the most influential and distinguished theatres in South Africa and the world. He workshopped, wrote, and directed unforgettable and pertinent plays in his quest to 'hold a mirror up high to society.' These works stand as a testament to South Africa's recent history.Here are 80 testaments from international artists about Barney's often mysterious creative process. Barney was especially known for his famous 'orange exercise.' Through a single orange,he communicated lessons ofdetail,care, and respect. With full-color illustrations throughout, this is an essential book for students and teachers of theatrical expression, and indeed for anyone who strives to understand their own voice. With the passing of a decade of democracy in South Africa, The World in an Orange is a record of the last years of apartheid and the role of the arts community in bringing it down.