Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 069108372X ISBN 13: 9780691083728
Da: Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Guy Tudor (illustratore). Book shows general signs of use and handling. May have light wear on the cover or edges and minimal writing or highlighting. Binding remains tight, and pages are clean and readable.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, USA, 1986
ISBN 10: 0691083711 ISBN 13: 9780691083711
Da: Harbour Rd. Art & Book Shop, Victoria, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 21,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Guy Tudor (illustratore). 1st Edition, Illustrated Edition. Describing all of Colombia's birds, Steven Hilty and William Brown bring together information on one of the world's largest avifaunas-nearly 1,700 species. Over half of all the species of birds in South America are included, thus making the book useful in regions adjacent to Colombia, as well as in the country itself. The primary purpose of the work is to enable observers to identify the birds of the region, but it also provides detailed species accounts and will serve as an important handbook and reference volume. Fifty-six lavish colour plates, thirteen halftone plates, and ninety-nine line drawings in the text illustrate over 85% of the species, including most of the resident birds. Notes on the facing-page of each place, and range maps of 1,475 species, facilitate identification. Revised Edition. Clean copy. Is signed but not sure by whom.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 069108372X ISBN 13: 9780691083728
Da: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Softcover. Guy Tudor (illustratore). Softcover. Gently used. Modest show of wear. some staining to edges, Tight binding.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 14,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. Tudor, Radu (illustratore). In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, Princeton and Oxford, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691092508 ISBN 13: 9780691092508
Da: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
Wraps. Condizione: Near Fine. John A. Gwynne and Guy Tudor (illustratore). 2nd edition. 2nd edition, 2010. A Near Fine copy. 8vo., 878 pp., bound in publishers glossy illustrated stiff wraps. Minor signs of shelf wear only. Text appears unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 069108372X ISBN 13: 9780691083728
Da: Sunny Day Books, Mayer, AZ, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Guy Tudor (illustratore). A very nice copy. Text in clean/unmarked condition. Cover has shelf rubbings. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1986
ISBN 10: 069108372X ISBN 13: 9780691083728
Da: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Tudor, Guy et al (illustratore). 836pp. incl. index; SC white w/green & black pic. cover; slight rub w/light wear on edges & corners; PON & bus card, inside covers; a corner-fold w/clean, tight pgs. "The primary purpose of the work is to enable observers to identify the birds of the region, but it also provides detailed species accounts and will serve as an important handbook and reference volume." 56 color plates, 13 halftone plates, 100 line drawings. nearly 1,700 species. 9x6" isbn 9780691083728.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 069108372X ISBN 13: 9780691083728
Da: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Guy Tudor (illustratore). 1st Paperback Edition. Large paperback in excellent condition, a short, mild corner-crease at the bottom of the front cover is the only remarkable flaw to this clean, attractive copy, describes all of Colombia's birds - nearly 1700 species, "Fifty-six lavish color plates, thirteen halftone plates, and one hundred line drawings in the text illustrate over 85% of the species, including most of the resident birds," nice gift copy ; ; 836 pages.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 48,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691021317 ISBN 13: 9780691021317
Da: Book Catch & Release, HULL, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Jophn A. Gwynne and Guy Tudor (illustratore). 2nd Edition. Both hardcover book and jacket in beautiful condition.Includes 78 pages of colored plates.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 56,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1986
ISBN 10: 0691083711 ISBN 13: 9780691083711
Da: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Guy Tudor (illustratore). 1st edition, 4th printing. 1st edition, 4th printing, 1986. A Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo., 836 pp., with 69 color plates and many black & white plates, bound in publishers green cloth with illustrated white dust jacket. Minor signs of shelf wear to jacket. Text appears clean and unmarked. Dust jacket now protected in mylar sleeve.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 59,37
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0691083711 ISBN 13: 9780691083711
Da: Riveting Books, Southsea, HAMPS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 38,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Tudor, Guy (illustratore). 1st. Dust Jacket: Yes. Unclipped. External Condition: Very good. Clean. Minimal wear, rubbing and creasing to the corners and edges. There are very small closed tears at the top and bottom of the spine. Internal Condition: Excellent. Clean. ISBN: 691083711. Author/Editor: Hilty, Steven L. ; Brown, William L. Publisher: Princeton University Press. Year: 1986. Edition: 1st. Binding: Hardcover. Illustrated: Yes, colour and B&W. Language: English. Page Count: 836. Keywords: ornithology, birds, natural history. The book for sale is the one in the photo.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 51,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1986
ISBN 10: 0691083711 ISBN 13: 9780691083711
Da: The Kelmscott Bookshop, ABAA, Savage, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hardcover. "The primary purpose of this work is to enable observers to identify the birds of the region, but it also provides detailed species accounts and will serve as an important handbook and reference volume" (jacket). Includes 56 lavish color plates and 100 line drawings in text. Over 1,700 species are documented within. Octavo bound in green cloth boards with white title to spine. Clean and bright. Top edge of textblock has light soil. Minor wear to edgse of boards. In white illustrated dust jacket with green title to spine and front panels. Light rubbing to jacket and a few light spots of foxing. 836 pages. NAT/061322.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 58,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 58,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 67,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 68,98
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 70,79
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 77,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2023. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . .
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 75,11
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 85,92
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 314 pages. 9.19x6.13x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 069108372X ISBN 13: 9780691083728
Da: medimops, Berlin, Germania
EUR 85,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Guy Tudor (illustratore). Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 96,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2023. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Laminated pictorial Card covers with black plastic spiral binding. 878 pages. Review "This is a state-of-the-science field guide that will remain essential to birders, biologists and biodiversity workers for years to come."--Adrian Barnett, New Scientist The most comprehensive, up-to-date, and best illustrated guide to the birds of Venezuela Covers all 1,381 known species and their subspecies from the Caribbean coast to the jungles of the Amazon, from the Andes to the Gran Sabana plateau--nearly 40 percent of all bird species in South America Completely new text accompanied by more than 800 bibliographic entries Strikingly illustrated with 67 color and black and white plates and numerous line drawings. 44 stunning color habitat photos and color habitat and relief maps. Detailed range maps for each species.