Stilwell frank (174 risultati)

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.One Planet Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,84
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing and/or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,43
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,63
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germaniabooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,45
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Broschiert. Condizione: Gut. 79 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm:…135.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 12,59
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

- Brossura
Da: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.Alplaus Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,33
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No markings noted; limited mild wear.

- Brossura
Da: Fables Books, Goshen, IN, U.S.A.Fables Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,81
EUR 2,59 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good. Some light shelf, storage or usage wear present. The interior appears unmarked and the binding is tight. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Shadow. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller.

- Brossura
Da: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Firefly Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,34
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Used Very Good. Light wear to cover, slightly bumped corners, pages clean and unmarked. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on requ…est.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,36
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,89
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press (South Melbourne, Australia) 2002
- Brossura
Da: Palimpsest Scholarly Books & Services, Brooktondale, NY, U.S.A.Palimpsest Scholarly Books & Services
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Softcover volume, measuring approximately 7" x 9.75", is in fine condition. Binding is sound. Pages are clean and bright. Glossary. vi/440 pages. This book looks at the competing currents of political economic thought in Australia. It considers the main traditions: classical political economy and Ma…rxist economics, neoclassical economies and neo-liberalism, institutional economics, Keynesian economics, and modern political economy.

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno UnitoBetter World Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 18,48
EUR 5,79 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 22,46
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,63
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 9 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. During the last few decades, the gap between the incomes, wealth and living standards of rich and poor people has increased in most countries. Economic inequality has become a defining issue of our age. In this book, leading political economist Frank Stilwell provides a comprehensive overview of the n…ature, causes, and consequences of this growing divide. He shows how we can understand inequalities of wealth and incomes, globally and nationally, examines the scale of the problem and explains how it affects our wellbeing. He also shows that, although governments are often committed to 'growth at all costs' and 'trickle down' economics, there are alternative public policies that could be used to narrow the gap between rich and poor. Stilwell's engaging and clear guide to the issues will be indispensable reading for all students, general readers and scholars interested in inequality in political economy, economics, public policy and beyond.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,15
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,42
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,47
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. During the last few decades, the gap between the incomes, wealth and living standards of rich and poor people has increased in most countries. Economic inequality has become a defining issue of our age. In this book, leading political economist Frank Stilwell provides a comprehensive overvi…ew of the nature, causes, and consequences of this growing divide. He shows how we can understand inequalities of wealth and incomes, globally and nationally, examines the scale of the problem and explains how it affects our wellbeing. He also shows that, although governments are often committed to growth at all costs and trickle down economics, there are alternative public policies that could be used to narrow the gap between rich and poor. Stilwells engaging and clear guide to the issues will be indispensable reading for all students, general readers and scholars interested in inequality in political economy, economics, public policy and beyond. "Economic inequality has become a defining issue of our age. This book, written by leading political economist Frank Stilwell, provides a comprehensive overview of the nature, causes, and consequences of the growing divide between rich and poor - and shows how there are alternative public policies that could help bridge this gap"-- Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: D2D Books, Berkshire, , Regno UnitoD2D Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,66
EUR 23,06 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Palgrave, 1972. Paperback.First edition 79 pages, tanning to covers and pages but still in good tight clean reading order. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour despatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,99
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.BookDepart
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,39
EUR 7,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: UsedVeryGood. Paperback; light fading, light edge wear to exterior; former owner's name written on front end page; otherwise in very good condition with clean text and tight binding.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,69
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 27,14
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItaliaBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,23
EUR 5,50 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
Condizione: new.

- Brossura
Da: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, AustraliaLost and Found Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 21,95
EUR 8,64 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 21 cm. VII, 206 pages G. Good condition with shelf wear and edge wear to covers, a little browning.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 30,92
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Political Economy Now! is the story of one of the most substantial and enduring conflicts in the history of Australian universities. Beginning in the late 1960s, it pitted those committed to the teaching of mainstream economics at the University of Sydney against the proponents of an alternative progr…am in political economy. The dispute continued for decades until a Department of Political Economy was established in the Faculty of Arts in 2008.Why all the fuss over the teaching of economics? Why were the disagreements so deep and protracted? What has been at stake? Why did dissident staff and students commit so much time and energy to establishing and developing alternative courses and administrative arrangements?The dispute involved substantial differences of opinion about the nature of the curriculum, the style of teaching, and the structures of power and decision making. Although locally focused at the University of Sydney and at its most intense during the 1970s and 1980s, the dispute also has wider implications for how we understand the economic system and the role of economic policy. It reflects a broader tension in Australian society about what economic arrangements best serve social needs.The story of the struggle for alternative economics told from the political economists' perspective weaves together a general historical narrative with illustrations and interpretations of the causes and consequences of the conflict, and personal recollections of eleven former student activists, all now in significant professional positions.Political Economy Now! is a fascinating read for those concerned about how a discipline of great social and political significance is understood and taught to its would-be practitioners.

- Brossura
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,80
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,45
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Political Economy Now! is the story of one of the most substantial and enduring conflicts in the history of Australian universities. Beginning in the late 1960s, it pitted those committed to the teaching of mainstream economics at the University of Sydney against the proponents of an alternative progr…am in political economy. The dispute continued for decades until a Department of Political Economy was established in the Faculty of Arts in 2008.Why all the fuss over the teaching of economics? Why were the disagreements so deep and protracted? What has been at stake? Why did dissident staff and students commit so much time and energy to establishing and developing alternative courses and administrative arrangements?The dispute involved substantial differences of opinion about the nature of the curriculum, the style of teaching, and the structures of power and decision making. Although locally focused at the University of Sydney and at its most intense during the 1970s and 1980s, the dispute also has wider implications for how we understand the economic system and the role of economic policy. It reflects a broader tension in Australian society about what economic arrangements best serve social needs.The story of the struggle for alternative economics told from the political economists' perspective weaves together a general historical narrative with illustrations and interpretations of the causes and consequences of the conflict, and personal recollections of eleven former student activists, all now in significant professional positions.Political Economy Now! is a fascinating read for those concerned about how a discipline of great social and political significance is understood and taught to its would-be practitioners.

- Brossura
Da: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,01
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

- Brossura
Da: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,80
EUR 21,60 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 353 pages. The book is a little worn and foxed. Several copies are available. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size E: 8"-9" Tall (203-228mm).

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,28
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 289 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.