Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: WILLIAM SLOANE ASSOCIATES INC, 1948
ISBN 10: 1299031870 ISBN 13: 9781299031876
Da: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Hardcover in VG condition (slight wear, pages slightly age-yellowed, owner's name on the back of the front panel, otherwise unmarked). The dust jacket is good with ordinary wear, and is protected by a clear, removeable cover. 357 pages. [1.1 lbs]. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 149035106X ISBN 13: 9781490351063
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 14,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: William Sloane Associates, 1948
Da: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Red pictorial cl., black illus., bkstr. black lettering, lines, sl. faded, top and bottom sl. rubbed. Sm. stain to bottom corner ffep. Map. xvi, 357pp. incl. index.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 149035106X ISBN 13: 9781490351063
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 14,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
paperback. Condizione: Fair. Stilwell, L. (illustratore).
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Stilwell, L. (illustratore). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Sloane Associates, New York, 1948
Da: The Book Shed, Benson, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. shelf wear to tips, corners, and edges of the book and jacket which is chipped at the top of the spine, penciled owner's name to the half-title page. First printing stated. Map endpapers. The war diaries of General Joseph W. Stilwell. "Uncle Joe", Vinegar Joe", the irascible General was the American commander of Allied (including Chinese) forces in China during WWII. He was basically fired from the job being recalled unceremoniously to the United States in 1944 after repeated clashes with Chiang K'ai-Shek and chief American supporter General Claire Chennault. Books and other items ship promptly with a tracking number and(generally over $15.00) jacket protectors if applicable. Clean recycled packing material will be used when possible. The Book Shed has a been a member of the Vermont Antiquarian Bookseller's Association since 1997.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Collins in association with the Tryon Gallery, London, 1969
ISBN 10: 0002110326 ISBN 13: 9780002110327
Da: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Quarto hardback. 88 pp. Colour illustrated Good condition in Good unclipped dust jacket. No inscriptions. Faint brown "shadow" on cloth caused by sunning or dust soiling? Also small brown stain caused bu damp exposure around bottom edge corner. Doesn't affect the illustrations inside.
Condizione: good. Stilwell, L. (illustratore). Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Editore: Willliam Sloane Associates
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Willliam Sloane Associates
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Sloane Associates, 1948
Da: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. black and white photographs (illustratore). 1st Edition. Unclipped dust jacket chipped at corners and spine ends in mylar cover. Tight binding, solid boards, bright gilt lettering to black spine strip, cartographic end papers, clean, unmarked pages throughout. Stated 1st printing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 149035106X ISBN 13: 9781490351063
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 16,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 18,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 149035106X ISBN 13: 9781490351063
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 16,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: William Sloane Associates, Inc, New York, 1948
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. First edition. 357pp. First edition. 357pp. Pages lightly age-toned, page edges and bottom portion of cloth dampstained, a good only copy lacking the dust jacket. A four-page pamphlet laid in with the review by Agnes Smedly.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 32,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 149035106X ISBN 13: 9781490351063
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 16,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Special Fisherman's Edition. Very good softcover magazine. Cover story The Last Fishing Hole: Fabulous Fishing in the Mexican Tropics by acclaimed Texas author Hart Stillwell. Also Western Hot Sports by famed fisherman Robert Page Lincoln after whom the Bob Lincoln spoon was named, and much more. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Sloan Associates, New York, 1948
ISBN 10: 0404202470 ISBN 13: 9780404202477
Da: Winding Road Books, Templeton, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good Plus. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good Plus. 1st Edition. First American Printing as confirmed by McBride. The book would be fine save for shelf wear along bottom of boards stain on front text block edge. Else book is free of internal marking, spine is tight, boards rigid and tips are pointed. Dust jacket is not price clipped and has overall wear, a little loss and tips and faded spine looks quite smart in its shiny new plastic cover. Shipping box is suitable for wrapping with a non-price listed purchase order inside along with biodegradable packing.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 35,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
13308 1945 FIRST EDITION 276PP. HARD COVER WITHA DUST JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. STE 438.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Willliam Sloane Associates, 1948
Da: Miki Store, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: DUST JACKET. First Printing. First Printing. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Dust jacket has some tears. Binding is tight/good.
Editore: William Sloane Associates, New York, NY, 1948
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. 357 pages; B&W photographs. Light fading and very minor shelf wear on spine. Minor rubbing on the covers. Few very minor, faint smudges on the exterior edges of textblock. Yellowing on pages. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Editore: William Sloane Associates, New York, NY, 1948
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. 357 pages; B&W photographs. Minor fading on the spine text. Minor wear on the covers' bottom edges. Yellowing on pages. Few very minor speckles on the top exterior edge of textblock. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 35,90
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Tedesco
Data di pubblicazione: 1997
Da: Dr. Frank Rudolph, Steinfeld, D, Germania
EUR 3,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4 S., 2 Abb., Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Editore: William Sloane Associates, Inc. Publishers, New York. Third Printing, December 1948. XVI, 354 pp., 1948
Da: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 7,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal halfcloth with dustjacket. Dustjacket rather damaged on the edges and corners, else a good copy. Text in English. 32 pages of photographs. Please see description or ask for photos.