paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Queensland Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0702217352 ISBN 13: 9780702217357
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Lacks front endpaper, ; 477 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Prentice Hall Ptr, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A., 1997
ISBN 10: 0135695007 ISBN 13: 9780135695005
Da: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. Cd-rom included. Light wear to edges. Numbers in ink to lower edge of rear cover. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Sharpe, London, 1824
Da: Subtle Books, Carmel, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Volumes 1 (Spring) and 4 (Winter) only. Engraved title page and one engraving per month. [4], 83; [4], 75pp.; 6.5 x 4 in. *** Fair to good. All extremities rubbed with loss of leather; covers scuffed; joints heavily rubbed; fraying to spine tips (and at middle of spine on vol. 4 only); spine labels still legible with only minor scratches. Hinges strong; text clean and tight with moderate foxing to plates. *** "Sturm's Betrachtungen would probably have disappeared into the tapestry of history and been altogether forgotten had it not been a favorite of Beethoven's. Nevertheless, despite its present neglected status, the book was highly popular during its time. It was first published in 1773, subsequently went through multiple editions, and was translated into various languages. It was apparently translated into English 'by a lady' from a French translation of the original German by 1775, and the number of English and Scottish editions during Beethoven's lifetime is astonishing proof of its popularity. In 1808, for example, no less than three editions were published in London. The first American edition was published in 1814 by Ashbel Stoddard. [.] Despite the popularity of Betrachtungen, little has been written about its author. The only biography, Christoph Christian Sturms Leben und Charakter, appeared in 1786, the year of his death. [.] As a minister, Sturm preached both the love of Christ and, perhaps most significantly, religious tolerance. Sturm believed that intolerance towards any religion was not Christ-like. Indeed, he taught that the commandment 'love thy neighbor' should be taken strictly at its word. Because of this type of preaching, Sturm was known throughout Hamburg for his kindness and warmth. Besides preaching tolerance, Christoph Sturm was passionate about nature. Like many eighteenth-century writers, Sturm admired the beauty and splendor of nature and considered it to be a 'school for the heart.' Sturm's love of nature may be traced to his family. His grandfather was a scientist who frequently studied nature, and his father was also highly educated in science. The family's strong scientific background was undoubtedly passed down to Christoph, and many of Sturm's writings seek to explain nature 'scientifically.' An excellent example may be found in the essay for March 16, 'The Magnitude and Distance of the Sun': 'Accordingly, the sun's core is on average eighteen million, nine hundred, twenty thousand German miles from us. This is a distance that corresponds wonderfully to its use and with its effects.' This particular essay is like many others within the book: Sturm adheres only to the known facts and observations of his time. [.] Frequently, Sturm's writings do not strictly adhere to traditional Christian doctrine, thereby demonstrating the impact that the Enlightenment and reason had on popular religious beliefs of that time. In fact, many of the essays encourage the reader to seek and find God in nature. Furthermore, they assert the pantheistic view that God provides and cares for mankind in nature. Pantheism was an important religious influence in Europe during the Enlightenment. Unlike deism, in which God is an abstract figure who created the universe with a rational set of laws, pantheism expounds a much more personal relationship with God-a relationship to be found in the "observance" of nature. Pantheism is often referred to as the worship of God in nature. By this definition, many of Betrachtungen's essays are pantheistic." [Witcombe, Charles. "Beethoven's Markings in Christoph Christian Sturm's Reflections on the Works of God in the Realm of Nature and Providence for Every Day of the Year." The Beethoven Journal, Summer 2003].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Sharpe, London, 1824
Da: Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts, Basking Ridge, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 80p, 79p, 88p. Contemporary green calf with a richly gilt spine and marbled end papers. Nicely illustrated and printed by the Charles Whittingham at the Chiswick Press. Headband a little rubbed. Contemporary inscription on the inside front blank.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 27,27
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, 1984
ISBN 10: 0702217352 ISBN 13: 9780702217357
Da: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 15,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. xxii, 477pp, bibliography, notes. Black cloth in jacket. Slight foxing to page edges. A legend in his own time, Christopher Brennan (1870-1932) has remained a source of fascination to poets and scholars alike. Size: 8vo.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 31,91
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Condizione: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 33,03
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 33,59
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 35,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Used. pp. 30.
Condizione: Used. pp. 30.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 622.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 37,12
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 622.
EUR 34,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Used. pp. 30.
Condizione: New. pp. 622.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Baldwin Cradock and Joy, London, 1825
Da: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Regno Unito
EUR 20,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Poor. Second edition. boards detached no spine nothing before title which is loose. Early pages have corner turned up. Book.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 37,43
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 622.
Da: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, Germania
EUR 13,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBreitklappenbroschur. Condizione: Befriedigend. 7. Aufl., (1. Aufl. der Sonderausg.). 255 S. : zahlr. Ill. ; 30 cm Kanten berieben / bestossen, Eckknick unten durchgehend, z.T. kräftiger /// Standort Wimregal SOL-20.864 ISBN 9783836929837 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1231.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 41,44
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 622.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 41,37
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Printed for T. Kinnersley, by Brightly and Childs
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. Two volumes in one. Reading copy only. Front board detached, but present. Slightly dampstained. (christianity, christian living, devotional).