Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu Hawai'i, 1999
ISBN 10: 0824821548 ISBN 13: 9780824821548
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: near fine. Pocket Edition. 897 pages; 4 x 6".
Editore: Association for Asian Studies, Ann Arbor, 1968
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 835-845 pages. Quarto (10" x 6 1/4") bound in original publisher's wrappers. Journal of Asian Studies Volume XXVII, Number 4 complete issue. First edition. Contents: Political Reformism in China Before the Sino-Japanese War by Lloyd E Eastman; Reflections on a Centennial by John Whitney Hall; Sources of Agricultural Growth in Communist China by Chi-Ming Hou; The 1895 Taiwan Republic by Harry J Lamley; Politics and Education in Nationalist China by Allen B Linden; Sources of Stability and Instability in Rural Thai Society by Steven Fiker; Early Prose Fiction in Marathi, 1828-1885 by Ian Raeside; Grain Taxes in British Ceylon, 1832-1878 by Michael W Roberts. Condition: Corners and spine heal heavily bumped, corners creased else very good.
Editore: Harvard Univ Press, Cambridge, 1969
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. 3rd Printing. 84pp. Biege wrappers. Photos on request. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Editore: Octagon Books, 1966
ISBN 10: 0374976570 ISBN 13: 9780374976576
Da: CorgiPack, Fulton, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Dust jacket condition: No Jacket. xxi, 400 pages maps 26 cm. Retired library book with usual library treatments. Text free of highlighting and writing. China -- Social conditions.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Council of Learned Society, Washington, DC, 1956
Da: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Boards show wear on all edges and spine, through the cloth on the lower part of the leading edge of the front board. A good, solid copy. All of our books are individually inspected and described. Never X-library unless specifically described as such.
Editore: Atheneum, 1970
Da: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: UsedGood. Paperback; eighth printing of the first Atheneum 1963 printing; fading and shelf wear to exterior; bottom front corner peeling slightly; fading to pages; in good condition with clean text, firm binding.
Editore: American Council of Learned Societies, Washington, D. C., 1956
Da: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Corners worn and bumped. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Editore: Center for Chinese Studies The University of Michigan, 1976
Da: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Used Good. Front and back covers have wear to edges and corners. Spine intact, some wear. Binding is intact. Pages are generally clean with edge or corner wear. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.
Editore: American Council of Learned Societies, 1956
Da: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 400pp. Covers worn and corners bumped but text is clean and unmarked lacks a dust jacket.
Editore: U OF M CENTER FOR CHINESE STUDIE, 1976
Da: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Signed. Translator's signature on ffep. Light shelf wear. Else clean and tight.
Editore: Zhong yang yan jiu yuan jin dai shi yan jiu suo / Institute of Modern History, Academia Sincia, Zhonghua min guo Taibei Shi, 1993
Da: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, East Jewett, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. 209, 16 pp., [4] pp. of plates. Zhong yang yan jiu yuan jin dai shi yan jiu suo kou shu li shi cong shu 50. Oral History Series No. 50. Text in Chinese. Near fine with a bump to head of spine. Illustrated paper-covered boards.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Octagon Books Inc., 1966
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 11,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellogebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Gut. 400 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 905.
Editore: Octagon Book Inc.
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Editore: Student Book Co., Institute of A, 1981
Da: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
unknown_binding. Condizione: Good. No DJ. Light shelf wear. Else clean and tight.
Editore: Southwestern Journal of Anthropology, Not Stated, 1952
Da: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, U.S.A.
Paper. Condizione: Fine (-). Pre-publication. Galley for an article in Southwestern Journal of Anthropology. From the collection of Wayne Prescott Suttles, renowned anthropologist, scholar, and linguist regarding many Pacific cultures, and especially the U.S. Pacific Northwest Coast Salish people. Condition notes: 182-210 numbered pp; PB. Plain wraps, stapled spine.
Editore: Washington, American Council of, 1956
Da: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Formerly owned by E-tu Zen Sun; author has marked front endpaper with Chinese script. Mild general wear. Pages clean. Binding sound. Mild shelf wear. No DJ.
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1961
Da: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. 421p. A hardcover book in very good condition with a like dustjacket. Stain on front cover; otherwise clean and tight. The jacket is price-clipped, creased, and lightly edgeworn, with some smudges here and there. Harvard East Asian Studies 7. An English translation of a phrase dictionary used in China during the 18th and 19th centuries.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass, 1961
ISBN 10: 0674127250 ISBN 13: 9780674127258
Da: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Editore: Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge, 1961
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Tan cloth boards. xxvii, 421 pages. Added t.p.: Liu bu cheng yu zhu jie./ Includes bibliographical references (pages 379-381). Very Good. ex-lib copy. Associated library markings and stickers on book.
Editore: American Council of Learned Societies, Washington, D.C.
Da: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, Francia
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Cloth, 1956, xix, 400pp. Good copy, some underlining in blue biro, a little wear to boards. A selection of Chinese scholarship in the field of the social history of traditional China. Book.
Editore: Institute of Far Eastern Languages. Yale University, New Haven
Da: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, Francia
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper. Condizione: Very Good. Spiral bound, 1952, xiii, 150pp. Very good condition. The present work is a selected and critical bibliography of some of the more important articles on the social history of traditional China which have appeared in Chinese scholarly journals over the last 30 years up to 1950. There are 176 entries, each with author and title (in Wade-Giles romanisation and English translation), journal of publication, date, contents and comments. 3 appendices give details of journals, authors and titles in Chinese and special terms and names. Index. Book.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Editore: Institute of Far Eastern Languages. Yale University, New Haven, 1952
Da: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, Francia
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSpiral Bound. Condizione: Very Good. Very good copy. xii, 150pp. Book.
Editore: Oxford University Press., London., 1961
Da: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 47,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. xxvii + 421pp, indices, some light browning on endpapers, prior owner's signature front free endpaper, dustjacket evenly browned and worn at extremities with tape repair, a good hardback copy. "The first work of its kind to appear in English, this volume is an annotated translation of the Liu-pu ch'eng-yu (The Terminology of the Six Boards with Explanatory Notes), a phrase dictionary widely used by government clerks in China from the 18th century to the end of the Ch'ing dynasty in 1911: "explanatory notes" were added at the end of the 19th century." Publisher's description.
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1961
Da: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, Francia
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Good. Very good hardback copy. Ex college library - minimum markingsxxvii, 421pp. (with Chinese characters - full-form Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Institute of Far Eastern Languages. Yale University, New Haven, 1952
Da: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, Francia
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSpiral Bound. Condizione: Good. xiii, 150pp. Very good condition. The present work is a selected and critical bibliography of some of the more important articles on the social history of traditional China which have appeared in Chinese scholarly journals over the last 30 years up to 1950. There are 176 entries, each with author and title (in Wade-Giles romanisation and English translation), journal of publication, date, contents and comments. 3 appendices give details of journals, authors and titles in Chinese and special terms and names. Index. Book.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Southern materials center Inc.Harvard university Press, U.S.A., 1973
Da: JP Livres, Agde, Francia
EUR 79,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: Très bon. Anglais-Chinois.Pas de jaquette.421 p.Poids 800 gr.Format 22 x 16 cm.
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1961
Da: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, Francia
EUR 50,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Very good hardback copy in very good dustjacket in protective cover. xxvii, 421pp. (with Chinese characters - full-form) Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: King's Crown Press, 1954
Da: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Brown dustwrappers present, mild wear on edges. Foxing on page edges only, dust staining also on top edge. Binding sound.
Editore: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1966
Da: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, Francia
EUR 65,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Good hardback copy in slightly worn dustjacket. xiv, 375pp, illustrated. Book.