Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Row, (1962)., New York, 1962
Da: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Essays written by notable women celebrating the centennial of Vassar College. Includes essays by Suzanne Langer and Barbara Ward. Laid in is a compliments card from Vassar College.
Da: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Paperback. Condizione: Like New. Trade pbk.; unmarked; no bent or torn pp.; cover, excellent.
Editore: New York: Pelican Books Published By Penguin Book, Inc. (P25), 1942
Da: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. "Reprinted by arrangement with Harvard University Press" and "First Pelican Books Edition, February, 1948" stated. Near fine, if not near fine plus or fine wraps/paperback. Only trivial signs of age/wear/previous use, primarily an "offset" in which block extends 1/32 inch past front cover.
Editore: The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1958
Da: HHFoodBank, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Gray cloth boards are Near Fine, closer to Fine, with essentially no wear or rubbing to boards. Text has the lightest of age tanning but is otherwise clean, bright, and unmarked. Owner name stamped on front loose endpaper. book.
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Association for Symbolic Logic, Menasha / Ann Arbor, 1939
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Grey Wrappers. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Volume 4 No 1, 40 Pp. Scarce In This, The Original Publication State Of Gray Printed Wrappers. Near Fine. Contains Rozsa's Review (In German) Of Gerhard Gentzeen's "Neue Fassung Des Widerspruchsfreiheitsbeweises Fur Die Reine Zahlentheorie". Rózsa Péter, Born Rózsa Politzer, (1905 - 1977) Was A Hungarian Mathematician And Logician. She Is Best Known As The "Founding Mother Of Recursion Theory". Initially, Péter Began Her Graduate Research On Number Theory. Upon Discovering That Her Results Had Already Been Proven By The Work Of Robert Carmichael And L. E. Dickson, She Abandoned Mathematics To Focus On Poetry. However, She Was Convinced To Return To Mathematics By Her Friend László Kalmár, Who Suggested She Research The Work Of Kurt Gödel On The Theory Of Incompleteness.[3] She Prepared Her Own, Different Proofs To Gödel's Work. Péter Presented The Results Of Her Paper On Recursive Theory, "Rekursive Funktionen," To The International Congress Of Mathematicians In Zurich, Switzerland In 1932. For Her Research, She Received Her Phd Summa Cum Laude In 1935. In 1936, She Presented A Paper Entitled "Über Rekursive Funktionen Der Zweiten Stufe" To The International Congress Of Mathematicians In Oslo.[3] These Papers Helped To Found The Modern Field Of Recursive Function Theory As A Separate Area Of Mathematical Research. In 1937, She Was Appointed As Contributing Editor Of The Journal Of Symbolic Logic. After The Passage Of The Jewish Laws Of 1939 In Hungary, Péter Was Forbidden To Teach Because Of Her Jewish Origin And Was Briefly Confined To A Ghetto In Budapest. During World War Ii, She Wrote Her Book Playing With Infinity: Mathematical Explorations And Excursions, A Work For Lay Readers On The Topics Of Number Theory And Logic. In 1952, She Was The First Hungarian Woman To Be Made An Academic Doctor Of Mathematics. After The College Closed In 1955, She Taught At Eötvös Loránd University Until Her Retirement In 1975. She Was A Popular Professor, Known As "Aunt Rózsa" To Her Students. In 1951, She Published Her Key Work, Recursive Functions (Rekursive Funtionen). She Continued To Publish Important Papers On Recursive Theory Throughout Her Life. Beginning In The Mid-1950S, Péter Applied Recursive Function Theory To Computers. Her Final Book, Published In 1976, Was Recursive Functions In Computer Theory. Originally Published In Hungarian, It Was The Second Hungarian Mathematical Book To Be Published In The Soviet Union Because Its Subject Matter Was Considered Indispensable To The Theory Of Computers. It Was Translated Into English In 1981.Péter Was Awarded The Kossuth Prize In 1951. She Received The Manó Beke Prize By The János Bolyai Mathematical Society In 1953, The Silver State Prize In 1970, And The Gold State Prize In 1973. In 1973, She Became The First Woman To Be Elected To The Hungarian Academy Of Sciences.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Liberal Arts Press, New York, 1951
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good + Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Xvi, 306 Pp. Blue Cloth, Spine Lettered In Gilt. A Collection Of Essays Written Especially For This Volume. First Printing. Fine In Very Good + Dj [Browning At Edges, Minute Losses At Corners, Not Price-Clipped, 3/4" Closed Tear At Bottom Of Rear Panel). Bookplate Of A Ucla Rhodes Scholar Circa 1962.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Association for Symbolic Logic, Menasha / Ann Arbor, 1938
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Grey Wrappers. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Volume 3 No 3, 96 Pp. Scarce In This, The Original Publication State Of Gray Printed Wrappers. Near Fine. Contains Rozsa's Review (In German) Of Turing's 1937 Article In This Same Journal. Rózsa Péter, Born Rózsa Politzer, (1905 - 1977) Was A Hungarian Mathematician And Logician. She Is Best Known As The "Founding Mother Of Recursion Theory". Initially, Péter Began Her Graduate Research On Number Theory. Upon Discovering That Her Results Had Already Been Proven By The Work Of Robert Carmichael And L. E. Dickson, She Abandoned Mathematics To Focus On Poetry. However, She Was Convinced To Return To Mathematics By Her Friend László Kalmár, Who Suggested She Research The Work Of Kurt Gödel On The Theory Of Incompleteness. She Prepared Her Own, Different Proofs To Gödel's Work. Péter Presented The Results Of Her Paper On Recursive Theory, "Rekursive Funktionen," To The International Congress Of Mathematicians In Zurich, Switzerland In 1932. For Her Research, She Received Her Phd Summa Cum Laude In 1935. In 1936, She Presented A Paper Entitled "Über Rekursive Funktionen Der Zweiten Stufe" To The International Congress Of Mathematicians In Oslo. These Papers Helped To Found The Modern Field Of Recursive Function Theory As A Separate Area Of Mathematical Research. In 1937, She Was Appointed As Contributing Editor Of The Journal Of Symbolic Logic. After The Passage Of The Jewish Laws Of 1939 In Hungary, Péter Was Forbidden To Teach Because Of Her Jewish Origin And Was Briefly Confined To A Ghetto In Budapest. During World War Ii, She Wrote Her Book Playing With Infinity: Mathematical Explorations And Excursions, A Work For Lay Readers On The Topics Of Number Theory And Logic. In 1952, She Was The First Hungarian Woman To Be Made An Academic Doctor Of Mathematics. After The College Closed In 1955, She Taught At Eötvös Loránd University Until Her Retirement In 1975. She Was A Popular Professor, Known As "Aunt Rózsa" To Her Students. In 1951, She Published Her Key Work, Recursive Functions (Rekursive Funtionen). She Continued To Publish Important Papers On Recursive Theory Throughout Her Life. Beginning In The Mid-1950S, Péter Applied Recursive Function Theory To Computers. Her Final Book, Published In 1976, Was Recursive Functions In Computer Theory. Originally Published In Hungarian, It Was The Second Hungarian Mathematical Book To Be Published In The Soviet Union Because Its Subject Matter Was Considered Indispensable To The Theory Of Computers. It Was Translated Into English In 1981. Péter Was Awarded The Kossuth Prize In 1951. She Received The Manó Beke Prize By The János Bolyai Mathematical Society In 1953, The Silver State Prize In 1970, And The Gold State Prize In 1973. In 1973, She Became The First Woman To Be Elected To The Hungarian Academy Of Sciences.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Association For Symbolic Logic 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 Etc., 1936
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Grey-blue Wrappers. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. 293 Individual Volumes In Original Wrappers, Not Library Re-Binds. Foundational Material In The Development Of Modern Logic, Mathematical Analysis, And, Ultimately, The Mathematics Enabling Computers And Computer Programming And Artificial Intelligence. Some Wrappers With Minor Yellowing, Primarily To Spines, A Few Early Issues With Splits To Spines, Very Good To Fine. Ownership Signatures Of A Noted Mathematician On Some Issues. Early Issues With Issue Numbers And Dates Inked On Spines. Lacking Vol. 21 No. 3, Vol. 46 No. 2, Vol. 62 No. 1, Vol. 64 No. 1, Vol. 70 No. 3. " . The Extant Gains Registered By The Modern Symbolic Treatment Of Logic Have Become Such An Essential Factorin Making Pronouncements Regarding The History Of Logic That We Are Constrained To Say That An Essential Knowledge Of Symbolic Logic Have Become An Indispensable Condition For Any And All Fruitful Study Of The History Of Logic" [Heinrich Scholz,"Concise History Of Logic"). As It Is Impossible To Show That The Cause And Effect Of Any Physical Event Can Be Isolated Sufficiently To Make The Effects Of Forces Susceptible To A Complete Logical Analysis, The Connection Of Physical Science And Logic Remains Tangential And Tenuous. The Impossibility Of Exactly Physically Limiting Definition Of Sources And Effects Of Forces In Social Science Make Law, Economics And Politics Ridiculous, And The Rest Of Social Science Merely Entertaining. The Scientific Use Of Logic Is Limited To It's Use In Occam's Razor, The Endless Process Of Successive Removal Of Improper Statements, Relationships, And Associations In Statements About The Physical World, And The Refinement Of Unscientific Arguments In The Imaginary World To Make Them More Acceptable To Contemporary Sensibilities.
Data di pubblicazione: 1957
ISBN 10: 0684718332 ISBN 13: 9780684718330
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 60,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Data di pubblicazione: 1957
ISBN 10: 0684718332 ISBN 13: 9780684718330
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Data di pubblicazione: 1957
ISBN 10: 0684718332 ISBN 13: 9780684718330
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Data di pubblicazione: 1957
ISBN 10: 0684718332 ISBN 13: 9780684718330
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.