Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. (2005), 80pp, illus., slight shelfwear to cover, owner's name to half title, contents clean & unmarked.
EUR 6,51
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some cover shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. ; 10.31 X 8.35 X 0.31 inches; 80 pages.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st UK edition. Just a hint of rubbing, unopened, no creases. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 80 pages.
EUR 8,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1776337472. 4/16/2026 11:04:32 AM.
EUR 3,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9781844480579.
EUR 18,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 20,39
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Publishing, Atglen, 2017
ISBN 10: 0764352180 ISBN 13: 9780764352188
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Clear instructions and 148 photos welcome you to the subtle, fascinating world of Japanese calligraphy. Beginning with a summary of the art's history, this guide then helps you understand the two systems of script that Japanese uses together: kanji, the ideogram-like characters borrowed from the Chinese language; and kana, the purely phonetic characters. Next, you'll learn the correct way to use the "four treasures of study" (brush, ink, inkstone, and paper), as well as seals and other tools. Then begin learning to calligraphy characters, words, and even poems using either a large brush or a small writing brush. Try your hand at joined calligraphy, which is considered the soul of Japanese calligraphy. Finally, a gallery of works of calligraphy art by grand masters and other renowned experts offers even more inspiration. AUTHOR: Yuuko Suzuki began her study of calligraphy in Osaka at the age of six. For the past two decades she has taught Japanese art, calligraphy, painting, and Buddhist art. Her work is found in exhibits and private collections worldwide. 148 colour and b/w images Translation of: Initiation calligraphie japonaise. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 0764352180 ISBN 13: 9780764352188
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 23,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Clear instructions and over 140 photos explain the spiritual and artistic basics of Japanese calligraphy, and how to use the brush to create beautiful characters, words, and even poems. Clear instructions and 148 photos welcome you to the subtle, fascinating world of Japanese calligraphy. Beginning with a summary of the art's history, this guide then helps you understand the two systems of script that Japanese uses together: kanji, the ideogram-like characters borrowed from the Chinese language; and kana, the purely phonetic characters. Next, you'll learn the correct way to use the "four treasures of study" (brush, ink, inkstone, and paper), as well as seals and other tools. Then begin learning to calligraph characters, words, and even poems using either a large brush or a small writing brush. Try your hand at joined calligraphy, which is considered the soul of Japanese calligraphy. Finally, a gallery of works of calligraphy art by grand masters and other renowned experts offers even more inspiration.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 0764352180 ISBN 13: 9780764352188
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 26,68
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Clear instructions and over 140 photos explain the spiritual and artistic basics of Japanese calligraphy, and how to use the brush to create beautiful characters, words, and even poems. Clear instructions and 148 photos welcome you to the subtle, fascinating world of Japanese calligraphy. Beginning with a summary of the art's history, this guide then helps you understand the two systems of script that Japanese uses together: kanji, the ideogram-like characters borrowed from the Chinese language; and kana, the purely phonetic characters. Next, you'll learn the correct way to use the "four treasures of study" (brush, ink, inkstone, and paper), as well as seals and other tools. Then begin learning to calligraph characters, words, and even poems using either a large brush or a small writing brush. Try your hand at joined calligraphy, which is considered the soul of Japanese calligraphy. Finally, a gallery of works of calligraphy art by grand masters and other renowned experts offers even more inspiration.
EUR 21,35
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 22,70
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 13,55
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 22,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Translation of: Initiation calligraphie japonaise. Num Pages: 80 pages, 148 photos. BIC Classification: 1FPJ; WFU. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 224 x 287 x 14. Weight in Grams: 610. . 2017. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . .
EUR 26,89
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 80.
Condizione: New. Translation of: Initiation calligraphie japonaise. Num Pages: 80 pages, 148 photos. BIC Classification: 1FPJ; WFU. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 224 x 287 x 14. Weight in Grams: 610. . 2017. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 20,97
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Publishing Ltd 2016-12-28, 2016
ISBN 10: 0764352180 ISBN 13: 9780764352188
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 20,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
EUR 24,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 26,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 80 pages. 11.50x9.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 24,99
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.