Switzer george (26 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 10,32
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Rilegato
Da: BookResQ., West Valley City, UT, U.S.A.BookResQ.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,65
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library book with typical stickers and stampings. Priority Mail is available on this item. No international shipping.
Editore: Nat Geographic Mag 1951
- Brossura
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,14
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 8 disponibili
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Nov, 1951, pp. 631-660, Profusely Illus with Color & BW Photos, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Editore: Nat Geographic Mag 1971
- Brossura
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,03
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Dec, 1971, pp. 835-863, Profusely Illus with Color Photos, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc, NY 1967
- Rilegato
Da: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Illustrated Cloth. Condizione: G+. No Jacket. None Stated. 80 pp, b/w illustrations and photos, book and contents are clean and solid, there is very light corner wear on covers and light soil on rear cover, a nice solid copy, NOT X-LIBRARY.
Editore: Nat Geographic Mag 1958
- Brossura
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,92
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 113, No 4, April, 1958, pp. 568-586, Profusely illus with Color & BW Photos, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 113 Number 4 (April 1958)
Grosvenor, Melville Bell (ed.); Siple, Paul A.; Abercrombie, Thomas J.; Davidson, Treat; Kane, Harnett T.; Culver, Willard R.; Switzer, George S.
Editore: National Geographic Society, Washington 1958
- Brossura
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 16,02
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft Cover. Sound binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and shelf wear; top and bottom of spine area with heavier wear. Pages clean, slightly tanned. ; Contents: Siple, Man's first winter at the South Pole. Abercrombie, Young-old Lebanon lives by trade. Davidson, Freezing the trout's lightning leap. Kane and C…ulver, Land of Louisiana sugar kings. Switzer, The many-sided diamond. Many advertisements. 10.0" tall; Missing. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

Little Sinner 8 X 10 Still 1935 Spanky dragging tied up Buckwheat!
Directed by Gus Meins / Starring George 'Spanky' McFarland, Carl 'Alfalfa' Switzer, Billie 'Buckwheat' Thomas, Eugene 'Porky' Lee, and John 'Uh huh' Collum
Editore: M-G-M 1935
- Prima edizione
- Foto
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,27
EUR 7,73 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
No Binding. Condizione: VGF. 1st Edition. HR-G33-7. A VGF or better original release 8 x 10 still with studio snipe on back. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Editore: National Geographic Magazine, Washington 1951
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno UnitoCosmo Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,38
EUR 13,79 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 30 pages, with photographs some in colour. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 16 x 24 cms. Category: National Geographic Magazine; Cosmo B…ooks : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Joy Scouts Deluxe 8 x10 still 1939 Spanky McFarland, Leonard & Slapsie By Geyser!
Directed by Edward L. Cahn / Starring Robert 'Bobby' Blake, Darla Hood, Eugene 'Porky' Lee, George 'Spanky' McFarland, Carl 'Alfalfa' Switzer, and Billie 'Buckwheat' Thomas
Editore: M-G-M 1939
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,77
EUR 7,73 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
No Binding. Condizione: VG+. A VGF or better original 8 x 10 still. Note that this is a deluxe still printed on double weight paper stock. Scarce. Size: 8" x 10". Poster.

Editore: National Geographic Magazine, Washington 1958
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno UnitoCosmo Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,01
EUR 13,79 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 19 Pages, many illustrations. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 16 x 24 cms. Category: National Geographic Magazine; Cosmo Books : 29 yea…rs on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Altre immaginiEditore: California Division of Mines 1951
- Rilegato
Da: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard cover. Condizione: Very good. No jacket. Includes folding maps and plates in pocket on inside of back cover. Cover is bumped and worn on spine, with light smudges on back, but text on front is clear and legible. Binding is tight. Previous owner's name stamp on inside of front cover. Inside is otherwise clean and unmarked.
Article: "Rockhounds" Uncover Earths Mineral Beauty (Precious Stones & Gems)
Switzer, George S., Associate Curator of Mineralogy, U. S. National Museum
Editore: National Geographic Magazine 1951
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,47
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; NOVI005728; pages 6x9-1/2; 9 pages; Article from Life.

Auto Antics Deluxe 8 x10 still 1939 Alfalfa, Darla, Spanky, Buckwheat w/ dog catcher!
Directed by Edward L. Cahn / Starring Robert 'Bobby' Blake, Darla Hood, Eugene 'Porky' Lee, George 'Spanky' McFarland, Carl 'Alfalfa' Switzer, and Billie 'Buckwheat' Thomas
Editore: M-G-M 1939
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,50
EUR 7,73 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
No Binding. Condizione: VG+. 2632-11. A VGF or better original 8 x 10 still. Note that this is a deluxe still printed on double weight paper stock. Scarce. Size: 8" x 10". Poster.
Altre immaginiEditore: Oak Tree Press 1967
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,14
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Oak Tree Press, 1967. Quarto. Hardcover. Book is very good with the previous owner's inscription on the front pastedown and light toning to the page ends. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent…customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: THE OAK TREE PRESS, LONDON 1967
- Rilegato
Da: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Regno UnitoHappyfish Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 35,80
EUR 23,18 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. THE DUSTWRAPPE IN RUBBED WITH MILD WEAR AND BUMPING AROUND EDGES WITH A CLEAR PROCTIVE COVER. THE GREEN BOARD COVER IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH MINIMAL WEAR AND TITLE WRITTEN CLEARLY TO SPINE. PAGES CLEAR AND BINDING FIRM. EX LIBRARBY BOOK WITH SOME STAMP MARKS. PAGES GE…NERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,22
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the geology of the Healdsburg Quadrangle in California, unfolding the region's captivating geological history. The author meticulously examines the area's diverse rock formations, spanning from the ancient Franciscan Group to the relatively recent Quaternary depo…sits. Through detailed analysis, the book uncovers the complex story of tectonic activity, volcanic eruptions, and sedimentary processes that have shaped the landscape over millions of years. Enriching this geological narrative are insights into the region's mineral resources, including the renowned quicksilver deposits of the Mount Jackson Mine. This book not only provides a comprehensive understanding of the Healdsburg Quadrangle's geology but also offers a valuable contribution to the study of the broader geological evolution of the California Coast Ranges. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editore: A-D Publishing Company 1940
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 53,39
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo, original color pictorial wrappers. Included are pieces illustrated by George Switzer. Alos "Alan Reeve: A Portfolio of Caricatures by Peter Piening, illustrated including a double-page spread. There is a splendid double-page cartoon caricature spread with loads of well-dresse…d celebrities at the premiere of Charlie Chaplin's The Great Dictator. Wrap[pers with ligh wear, else very good. Very scarce. George Switzer, George Piening (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 107,89
EUR 4,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! 1.4.

- Rilegato
Da: Paraíso Lector, León, LE, SpagnaParaíso Lector
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 40,00
EUR 100,00 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Bien. pp.243 24X20.

Lingua: Inglese
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,69
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
Leatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 172. A perfect gif…t for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1948 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume no.29-35 Language: English Pages: 172 Volume no.29-35.

Editore: John Wiley & Sons, New York Chichester Brisbane Toronto
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Uncle Peter's Books, Clunes, NSW, AustraliaUncle Peter's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 84,66
EUR 44,92 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Dark blue boards worn and flecked with small white spots. Some foxing and staining on edges, endpapers and some pages. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Else book is in good condition. Dustwrapper is stained and foxed on back cover, has identi…fication stickers and tape residue on spine, is worn around edges. Else it is in good condition. *We always describe the faults of our books meticulously but they usually present better than they sound.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,69
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1951 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt ban…ds. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 102 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 102 Volume no.161 Gealey, William Kelso, 1918-1993,California. Division of Mines,Switzer, George S. (George Shirley), 1915-2008. Mineralogy of the California glaucophane schists.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,69
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1951 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt ban…ds. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 96 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 96 Switzer, G. Fred (George Fred), 1903-1974.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,95
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine…lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1951. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume no.161, Pages:- 102, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume no.161 102 102.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,35
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine…lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1948. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume no.29-35, Pages:- 172, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume no.29-35 172 172.