Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hurst Farm Books, Crockham Hill, 2015
ISBN 10: 1910464031 ISBN 13: 9781910464038
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
softcover. Condizione: Fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 419 pp.
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 7,90
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hurst Farm Books, Chatham, New Jersey, 2015
ISBN 10: 1910464031 ISBN 13: 9781910464038
Da: Bob's Book Journey, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. How Alan invented the computer, helped win World War II and left us with one of the greatest puzzles of our time: Are humans simply computers or are we more than that? Softcover, xiii, 419 pp., photos, illus. Minimal wear, unmarked, tight binding.
Da: Seagull Books, Hove, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Quick dispatch from the UK. Book.
Da: Ammareal, Morangis, Francia
EUR 6,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Très bon. Salissures sur la tranche. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Stains on the edge. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Editore: Roland Collection, Peasmarch, East Sussex, 1996
ISBN 10: 0952588102 ISBN 13: 9780952588108
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. 438 pages, colour illustrations; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Size: 4to.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: History 3704 Scrapbook Publishing Consortium, Lethbridge, AB, Canada, 1994
ISBN 10: 0969840500 ISBN 13: 9780969840503
Da: Post Horizon Booksellers, Nokomis, SK, Canada
Copia autografata
EUR 22,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 132pp. Historical bw photographs. Gift inscription inked to title page. Signed by authors Baker and Lodge to title page. Photo illustrated wrapper is clean and without wear. Binding square and not creased. Quarto. Signed by Author(s).
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 31,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 436 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.10 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1991
ISBN 10: 0812282558 ISBN 13: 9780812282559
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Scissortail, Oklahoma City, OK, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. This is a pre-loved book that shows moderate signs of wear from previous reading. You may notice creases, edge wear, or a cracked spine, but it remains in solid, readable condition.Please note:-May include library or rental stickers, stamps, or markings.-Supplemental materials e.g., CDs, access codes, inserts are not guaranteed.-Box sets may not come with the original outer box. If it does, the box will not be in perfect condition. -Sourced from donation centers; authenticity not verified with publisher. Your satisfaction is our top priority! If you have any questions or concerns about your order, please don't hesitate to reach out. Thank you for shopping with us and supporting small businessâ"happy reading!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: History 3704 Scrapbook Publishing, Lethbridge, 1994
ISBN 10: 0969840500 ISBN 13: 9780969840503
Da: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. 4to pp.132. book.
Data di pubblicazione: 1991
Da: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
(BACHE, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN). TAGG, James. Benjamin Franklin Bache and the Philadelphia Aurora. Phila.: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1991]. 1st ed. xiv, 431. Fine in d/j.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 67,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 256 pages. 8.90x6.22x1.42 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MT - University of Pennsylvania Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0812282558 ISBN 13: 9780812282559
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 89,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1991
ISBN 10: 0812282558 ISBN 13: 9780812282559
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 108,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press, US, 1991
ISBN 10: 0812282558 ISBN 13: 9780812282559
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 111,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. This is the first modern biography of Benjamin Franklin Bache, the grandson of Benjamin Franklin. Between the turbulent years of 1793 and 1798, Bache was the young nation's leading political journalist and a sharp critic of the Federalists and their policies. As editor of the most important radical newspaper of the 1790s, he lived at the center of most of the political storms of that decade. He defended the Democratic Societies as the earliest vehicles of public opinion; he strenuously opposed the ratification of the Jay Treaty, the central political event of the decade; he led and orchestrated the attack on George Washington in an attempt to curb growing executive authority; and his defense of French policies contributed to the sedition crisis of 1798. A primary target of the Federalist-sponsored Sedition Act, he was indicted for federal common law seditious libel before that act took effect. In 1798, at the height of the political hysteria, Bache died of yellow fever at the age of twenty-nine. Like Thomas Paine, to whom Bache was personally and ideologically connected, Bache was not a product of Whig Oppositionist or classical republican ideology. Yet neither was he an inheritor of a more thoroughly modem liberal ideal. Committed to rational self -interest, he promoted a civic vision and only partially embraced the newer world of nascent capitalism. James Tagg establishes the ideological and psychological framework of Bache's later radicalism by carefully examining Bache's childhood at Passy with his grandfather, his education in Geneva, and his adolescence in Philadelphia. Benjamin Franklin Bache and the Philadelphia Aurora will interest scholars and students of American history.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1991
ISBN 10: 0812282558 ISBN 13: 9780812282559
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 111,47
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1991
ISBN 10: 0812282558 ISBN 13: 9780812282559
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 126,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0812282558 ISBN 13: 9780812282559
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 107,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1991
ISBN 10: 0812282558 ISBN 13: 9780812282559
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 129,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 1991. Hardcover. . . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1991
ISBN 10: 0812282558 ISBN 13: 9780812282559
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 131,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 135,53
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 456 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press, US, 1991
ISBN 10: 0812282558 ISBN 13: 9780812282559
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 113,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. This is the first modern biography of Benjamin Franklin Bache, the grandson of Benjamin Franklin. Between the turbulent years of 1793 and 1798, Bache was the young nation's leading political journalist and a sharp critic of the Federalists and their policies. As editor of the most important radical newspaper of the 1790s, he lived at the center of most of the political storms of that decade. He defended the Democratic Societies as the earliest vehicles of public opinion; he strenuously opposed the ratification of the Jay Treaty, the central political event of the decade; he led and orchestrated the attack on George Washington in an attempt to curb growing executive authority; and his defense of French policies contributed to the sedition crisis of 1798. A primary target of the Federalist-sponsored Sedition Act, he was indicted for federal common law seditious libel before that act took effect. In 1798, at the height of the political hysteria, Bache died of yellow fever at the age of twenty-nine. Like Thomas Paine, to whom Bache was personally and ideologically connected, Bache was not a product of Whig Oppositionist or classical republican ideology. Yet neither was he an inheritor of a more thoroughly modem liberal ideal. Committed to rational self -interest, he promoted a civic vision and only partially embraced the newer world of nascent capitalism. James Tagg establishes the ideological and psychological framework of Bache's later radicalism by carefully examining Bache's childhood at Passy with his grandfather, his education in Geneva, and his adolescence in Philadelphia. Benjamin Franklin Bache and the Philadelphia Aurora will interest scholars and students of American history.
EUR 117,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. No detailed description available for Benjamin Franklin Bache and the Philadelphia Aurora .Über den AutorJames Tagg is Professor Emeritus of History at the University of Lethbridge.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1991
ISBN 10: 0812282558 ISBN 13: 9780812282559
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. 1991. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Of Pennsylvania Press Jan 1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0812282558 ISBN 13: 9780812282559
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 161,92
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This is the first modern biography of Benjamin Franklin Bache, the grandson of Benjamin Franklin. Between the turbulent years of 1793 and 1798, Bache was the young nation's leading political journalist and a sharp critic of the Federalists and their policies.
EUR 32,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellotapa dura. Condizione: Bien. Literatura.(82) Hurst Farm. Nueva Jersey. 2015. 23 cm. 423 p. Encuadernación en tapa dura de editorial con sobrecubierta ilustrada. ISBN: 1910464045 (=2729474=) LO106.
Da: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germania
EUR 20,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 436 | Sprache: Spanisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Da: ABACO LIBROS USADOS, MADRID, M, Spagna
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Bueno. James Tagg, 2015. Pág, 423. Med, 24x16. Tela con sobrecubierta. May/15/2.