paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0691220379 ISBN 13: 9780691220376
Da: Gate City Books, GREENSBORO, NC, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Used - Very Good: Item may have minor cosmetic defects.
Softcover, 52 pages; very good condition; light rubbing to covers; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0691220379 ISBN 13: 9780691220376
Da: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. Brand New.
Da: El Gato de Papel, MOUNTAINSIDE, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: New. 1st Edition. NEW 13'' X 9''. Unpaginated. Actual book is pictured. See images provided. White, string bound wraps w/ blue & black printing. approx 50 unpaginated pgs w/ color & bw illustrations. Includes numerous essays. Nicely illustrated. "Catalog published in conjunction with the exhibitions "Calder: Lightness," curated by Carmen Giménez; "Richard Tuttle: Wire pieces," curated by Emily Rauh Pulitzer; and "Fred Sandback: 64 three-part pieces," curated by Tamara H. Schenkenberg, held at the Pulitzer Arts Foundation, St. Louis, Mo., May 1-Sept. 12, 2015. Includes a poem by Cole Swensen and texts by each of the three curators.".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Press April 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 0300242697 ISBN 13: 9780300242690
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Pages are very clean and bright with no markings. Binding is tight and square. Trivial to minor shelving wear. No DJ, as issued.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0691220379 ISBN 13: 9780691220376
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Editore: The Pulitzer Foundation for the Arts, 2016
Da: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. Softcover, side-stapled, 32 pgs. As new. Produced in conjunction with an exhibition at the Pulitzer Arts Foundation held July 29 - October 15, 2016. The exhibition was devoted to the artist s soft sculptures, a body of work that he began developing in 1962. Published as a booklet, this catalogue features an extended essay by exhibition curator Tamara H. Schenkenberg; full-color reproductions of the works on view; and an essay by Oldenburg that was originally published in 1970.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Editore: Pulitzer Arts Foundation, 2006
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover staple bound, 32 pages, very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks.
EUR 25,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Editore: Pulitzer Arts Foundation, 2016
ISBN 10: 0997690100 ISBN 13: 9780997690101
Da: El Gato de Papel, MOUNTAINSIDE, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: New. 8vo. 32 pp. Stiff, stapled light tan wraps with black text. NEW. Actual book is pictured. See images provided. Color and bw illustrations. Catalog created for exhibition "The Ordinary Must Not Be Dull: Claus Oldenburg's Soft Sculptures", organized by Tamara H. Schenkenberg and held at the Pulitzer Arts Foundation in St. Louis, MO from July 29 through October 15, 2016. Includes bibliographical references. .
EUR 28,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pulitzer Arts Foundation, St. Louis, MO, 2015
ISBN 10: 098233477X ISBN 13: 9780982334775
Da: Lost Horizon Bookstore, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. First edition. 13'' X 9''. Unpaginated.
Editore: Pulitzer Arts Foundation, 2016
Da: Design Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. This is a very good softcover copy with just light cover wear. Completely clean inside, a few faint marks on the rear cover. This catalog was prepared to accompany the exhibition at the Pulitzer Arts Foundation from July 29 to October 15, 2016. Exhibition curated by Tamara H. Schenkenberg. Illustrated in color and black & white. Checklist. 9" high X 6" wide, 32 pages. This book will be securely packed and shipped with tracking.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Doing is living. That is all that matters.Ruth Asawa Throughout her long and prolific career American artist Ruth Asawa (19262013) developed innovative sculptures in wire, a medium she explored through increasingly complex forms using craft-based techniques she learned while traveling in Mexico in 1947. In 1949, after studying at Black Mountain College, Asawa moved to San Francisco and created dozens of wire works, among them an iconic bronze fountainthe first of many public commissionsfor the citys Ghirardelli Square. Bringing together examples from across Asawas full and extraordinary career, this expansive volume serves as an unprecedented reorientation of her sculptures within the historical context of 20th-century art. In particular, it includes careful consideration of Asawas advocacy for arts education in public schools, while simultaneously focusing on her vitaland long under-recognizedcontributions to the field of sculpture. Insightful essays explore the intersection of formal experimentation and identity to offer a fresh assessment of this celebrated artist. Richly illustrated with exquisite new installation views, Ruth Asawa: Lifes Work introduces original scholarship that traces the dynamic evolution of form in the artists work.Published in association with the Pulitzer Arts FoundationExhibition Schedule:Pulitzer Arts Foundation, St. Louis (09/14/1802/16/19) "Doing is living. That is all that matters."--Ruth Asawa Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pulitzer Arts Foundation, St. Louis, 2015
ISBN 10: 098233477X ISBN 13: 9780982334775
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Used-Very Good. Pap. Mnor shelf wear. Else bright, clean copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pulitzer Foundation for the Arts, 2013
ISBN 10: 0982334761 ISBN 13: 9780982334768
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 56 pages, as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pulitzer Arts Foundation, St. Louis, 2017
ISBN 10: 099769016X ISBN 13: 9780997690163
Da: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Wrappers. Condizione: Near Fine. 58 pages. Paperback. Texts in English. Minimal shelfwear to the edges. Else, the binding is tight, the interior clean and free of markings. Sewn binding. Bound in stiff printed paper French fold covers. Published on the occasion of the exhibition held from November 3, 2017-March 3, 2018. A handsome production with beautiful illustrations. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Pulitzer Foundation for the Arts, Saint Louis, Missouri, 2013
ISBN 10: 0982334761 ISBN 13: 9780982334768
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: VG+. Color pictorial wraps; 55(1) pp.; Profusely illustrated in color. Published on the occasion of an exhibition of the same name held at Pulitzer Foundation for the Arts, Saint Louis, May 10, 2013-January 4, 2014. A conversation with Marianne Stockebrand / Tamara H. Schenkenberg -- Some aspects of color in general and red and black in particular (1935) / Donald Judd.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pulitzer Arts Foundation, St. Louis, MO, 2016
ISBN 10: 0982334796 ISBN 13: 9780982334799
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: VG. White embossed paper wraps, 52 pp., color and BW illus. On cover: EL LI PSIS. Issued in conjunction with a 2016 exhibition of artwork by 13 artists: Doris Salcedo, Jean (Hans) Arp, Ellsworth Kelly, Richard Serra, Gedi Sibony, Mark Rothko. Janet Cardiff, Roman Ondak, Odilon Redon, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, John Bresland, Thylias Moss, and John Lucas and Claudia Rankine. Includes remarks about most of the artists. Scarce.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0691220379 ISBN 13: 9780691220376
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Press 4/9/2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 0300242697 ISBN 13: 9780300242690
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. Ruth Asawa: Life's Work. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pulitzer Arts Foundation, St. Louis, 2015
ISBN 10: 098233477X ISBN 13: 9780982334775
Da: Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA, Park Ridge, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine, crisp and clean softcover copy in string tide card wrappers. First Edition. A very nice copy. No bent corners. *** WE BOX AND SHIP ALL BOOKS WITH USPS TRACKING. *** WE HAVE BEEN BUYING AND SELLING USED BOOKS FOR OVER 37 YEARS.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0691220379 ISBN 13: 9780691220376
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with printed plastic dustjacket, 252 pages, very good condition, clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
EUR 28,61
Quantità: 19 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 37,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2019. Hardcover. . . . . .