Chicago 1936. Facimiles, 7.5x5.5", cloth 360 double-col. pp., covers a bit dull and worn. LIMITED TO 370 COPIES.
Editore: The Black Archer Press, Chicago,, 1936
Da: Antiquariat Johannes Herlyn, Freiburg, Germania
EUR 28,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellofester Einband. VIII, 360 S. OLn. Ecken minimal berieben; Papier leicht randgebräunt; sonst guter Zustand. Eine Art Mini-Radtke aus dem englischsprachigen Raum (der Schwerpunkt liegt bei englischer und ins englische übersetzter Literatur). Sprache / Language: Englisch.
Editore: The Black Archer Press, Chicago, IL, 1936
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition limited to 370 copies, unnumbered. Black cloth boards with faded gilt lettering on spine. Minor rubbing to edges; cloth is just starting to fray at head of spine. Binding is tight. Interior is clean except for light toning. Bookplate from previous owner (Dr. Robert Sonnenschein) on front pastedown. Same owner's name and address is written in pen on front free endpaper, dated 1936. Text block has alphabetical index tabs on fore-edge. Frontispiece is a folding page that is a facsimile from a 42-Line (Gutenberg) Bible. Also includes reproductions of book covers in sepia and black-and-white throughout. This handbook for collectors, dealers, and librarians offers a catalog of rare and scarce books with prices based on records from 1927 to 1936.
Editore: The Black Archer Press, 1936
Da: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Chicago, 1936; blue cloth covered boards; edge and corner wear; thumb tabs; 12mo, 6 3/4" to 7 3/4" tall; interior is clean and unmarked; 360 pages.
Editore: The Black Archer Press, Chiacago, 1936
Da: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 35,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Near Fine. Copy is used but has been well stored and is in great condition. See photos. DA.
Editore: Black Archer Press, Chicago, 1936
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. 360 pages. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine & alphabetical index tabs throughout. Sepia toned illustrations throughout. Fold out facsimile page from 42-Line (Gutenberg) Bible, tipped in. Tight binding, sharp corners, clean, unmarked pages throughout. Record # 750935.
Editore: Black Archer Press, Chicago, 1936
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. viii, 360pp. Illustrated. Black cloth, gilt spine. Thumb indexed pages with explanatory notes in colored stock. Small owner label on front pastedown, a bit of soiling on boards, else near fine. Fold-out facsimile page from 42-Line (Gutenberg) Bible tipped in at the title page. One of 370 copies for subscribers. A handbook for collectors, dealers and librarians.