Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0773525017 ISBN 13: 9780773525016
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
mass_market. Condizione: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: SAGE Publications, Limited, 2013
ISBN 10: 1446256464 ISBN 13: 9781446256466
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: SAGE Publications, Limited, 2013
ISBN 10: 1446256464 ISBN 13: 9781446256466
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 6,23
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: New. Taylor, Georgina (illustratore).
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Taylor, Georgina (illustratore). Hardcover. Butterflies come in every color of the rainbow. Red, orange, yellow, green, blue, purple, brown, black, and white. But their vibrant wings aren't just beautiful, they give each butterfly a special power too. Over the years, butterflies' wings have brightened, dulled and transformed as they adapt to their ever-changing environments, helping them survive and thrive through everything from the industrial revolution to the climate crisis.Colors help butterflies camouflage and stay safe in their surroundings, making them disappear among vibrant flower petals and invisible against bronze tree trunks. Intricate patterns on their wings confuse and scare away predators, but they can attract the perfect mate too. And then there are some butterflies who are not in fact the color the appear to be at all--instead they are iridescent and simply reflecting the light. In this beautifully illustrated book, you'll discover hundreds of different colored and patterned butterflies from around the world and find out what makes them so special. You'll also learn about the butterfly life cycle, their sense of smell, taste and sight, flight and migration, as well as what butterflies have mean to us and why they're important players in our ecosystem. CONTENTS INCLUDE - Stunning gallery-style spreads grouping butterflies together by color- Detailed examination of the four stages of the butterfly life cycle: Egg-larva-chrysalis-butterfly- The amazing Monarch migration from North America to Mexico- How color works in butterfly wings, and how butterflies use color to their advantage- The threats to butterfly populations and things we can do to help- The survival techniques of caterpillars Author Jon Dunn is a natural history writer, photographer, and wildlife tour guide based in the Shetland Isles, Scotland, but with strong links in mainland Europe and North America that see him traveling widely in search of memorable wildlife encounters. Jon's words are accompanied by stunningly detailed watercolor illustrations by South African artist Georgina Taylor. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Name in front of book.
EUR 17,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Taylor, Georgina (illustratore).
EUR 12,92
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bonnier Books Ltd, Chichester, 2026
ISBN 10: 1835878571 ISBN 13: 9781835878576
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. In the natural world, it benefits to have a friend. Teamwork, or an unexpected partner, could make all the difference to survival - whether it's warding off predators, removing parasites or aiding reproduction. This beautifully illustrated title explores organisms that have learnt to adapt and co-exist in the wild. From the monarch butterfly that only exists on one type of plant, to the majestic bobtail squid that acquires its illuminating glow from bacteria that live on its skin, take a closer look at some of nature's most fascinating symbiotic relationships.Stunning illustrations by Georgina Taylor capture these astonishing moments in the wild. The ideal gift for nature lovers. From the monarch butterfly that only exists on one type of plant, to the majestic bobtail squid that acquires its illuminating glow from bacteria that live on its skin, take a closer look at some of nature's most fascinating symbiotic relationships.Stunning illustrations by Georgina Taylor capture these astonishing moments in the wild. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condizione: As New. Taylor, Georgina (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardback. Condizione: New. Taylor, Georgina (illustratore).
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vancouver Custody & Access Support & Advocacy Association, 1996
ISBN 10: 0968126405 ISBN 13: 9780968126400
Da: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vancouver Custody & Access Support & Advocacy Association, 1996
ISBN 10: 0968126405 ISBN 13: 9780968126400
Da: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Victor Gollancz, London, 1976
Da: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCard Wrappers. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. 96pp. Inscribed and signed in full by Sutherland-Smith on ffep. Head fore corners fractionally bumped. Signed by Contributor.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vancouver Custody & Access Support & Advocacy Association, 1996
ISBN 10: 0968126405 ISBN 13: 9780968126400
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
HRD. Condizione: New. Taylor, Georgina (illustratore). New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vancouver Custody & Access Suppo, 1996
ISBN 10: 0968126405 ISBN 13: 9780968126400
Da: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Templar Publishing, London, 2020
ISBN 10: 1787414248 ISBN 13: 9781787414242
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Take a moment to marvel at the wonders of nature in this book that explores symbiotic relationships between organisms. Take a moment to marvel at the wonders of nature in this book that explores symbiotic relationships between organisms. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 24,31
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Taylor, Georgina (illustratore).
EUR 13,77
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2026. Paperback. . . . . .
EUR 16,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2026. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.