Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. 4th edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, USA, 2007
ISBN 10: 0195301269 ISBN 13: 9780195301267
Da: Open Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press (edition 1), 2007
ISBN 10: 0195301269 ISBN 13: 9780195301267
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. 1. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: City of Chicago Dept of Cultural Affairs, 1989
ISBN 10: 0938903071 ISBN 13: 9780938903079
Da: CorgiPack, Fulton, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: VG. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. Light cover wear. Foreword Sculpture in its many forms has dominated the terrain of international art in the late 1980s, just as figurative painting marked the earlier part of the decade. If the sculptural object has often taken center stage in the marketplace, the periphery has continued to embrace such modes of expression as the environmental/sculptural statement. As one measure of the times, the last several Biennials at the Whitney Museum of American Art have reflected a notable increase in site-specific installations as part of the American scene. As many contemporary sculptors have rejected high-tech materials and processes, they have returned to more sensuous materials and a handmade quality to art. Installations as an artform have often led to experimentation with a vast range of materials new to art galleries and museums. With two decades of installation works in Chicago as background, we can now begin to record a history of the genre and to assess its continuing creative and critical impulses as we approach the 1990s. Arriving at a definition of installation art and avoiding the usual jargon is still difficult at best. Installations occur when the safe and often esoteric confines of the traditional gallery or museum space are manipulated by the artist into a controlled viewing experience. They require the observer to disregard the predictable approach to the art object, and to engage in a response formulated by the situation presented. Generally speaking, installations are best defined through interaction, bringing the artist and the viewer "face to face" in an encounter of thought and feeling. Present at the Creation grew out of the desire to showcase Chicago-based artists whose works do not fit the traditional format of institutional or commercial exhibitions. The title is a double entendre suggesting both the presence of the artist in the creative act, and the role of the public in its subsequent encounter with the creative process. It is loosely derived from a quote by Alphonsos X, King of Castile and Leone, a notable 13th century poet and intellectual. The emphasis here is given to five artists as inventors of experience, not on a shared motive or a particular aesthetic theme. Their range of artistic concerns reveals the primary strengths of the artform of installations: its emphasis on content through form?inviting the viewer into an orchestrated environment in order to respond to ideas and sensations. 45 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of North Texas Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 157441772X ISBN 13: 9781574417722
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
EUR 13,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Da: LIBRARY FRIENDS OF PAYSON INC, Payson, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Near fine, 394 pages including index. Pages are clean and tight.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scholarly Resources Inc, Wilmington, DE, 1999
ISBN 10: 0842025731 ISBN 13: 9780842025737
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Ellen C. Dawson (Cover Design) (illustratore). 3rd Prn 1999. 372 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. An Ex-University-Library (Barnard College, NY, NY)-Book with all the usual and standard signs (stamps, stickers,envelope,etc.).
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Volume 1 only Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Name inside else interior clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of North Texas Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 157441772X ISBN 13: 9781574417722
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 18,76
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of North Texas Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 157441772X ISBN 13: 9781574417722
Da: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. Text clean and tight ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Purnell & Sons Ltd, London, 1972
ISBN 10: 0361020201 ISBN 13: 9780361020206
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 9,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBlue hardback cloth cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8"). 1265pp.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 5th or later Edition. Hardback in fine condition. 6th English Edition.
Editore: Oxford University Press
Da: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: VeryGood. Page damage, A copy that may have been read, very minimal wear and tear. May have a remainder mark.
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. (jazz musicians, portraits ) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 27,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Chapter 2 Books, Winona, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fair. 1st Edition. First page (title page) is mostly ripped out. Some notes throughout, in pencil. No highlighting. Lots of curled corners, creases on back cover.
Editore: Oxford University Press
Da: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: LikeNew. Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 30,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 23,31
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 240 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scholarly Resources Inc, Wilmington, DE, 1999
ISBN 10: 0842025731 ISBN 13: 9780842025737
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. Ellen C. Dawson (Cover Design) (illustratore). 3rd Prn 1999. 372 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Water warpage on bottom edge. An Ex-University-Library (Barnard College, NY, NY)-Book with all the usual and standard signs (stamps, stickers,envelope,etc.).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of North Texas Press 2019-07-10, 2019
ISBN 10: 157441772X ISBN 13: 9781574417722
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 19,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of North Texas Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 157441772X ISBN 13: 9781574417722
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 23,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Journal of American Folklore, 1957
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Single issue. Stapled wrappers. 101pp. Wrappers sunned and worn, corners curled, spine cocked, very good. Contributions by Daniel G. Hoffman, Richard M. Dorson, Carvel Collins, and John W. Ashton, Archer Taylor, Mabel P. Worthington, Warren E. Roberts, Richard M. Dorson, Herbert Halpert, Alexander E. Jones, Simon D. Messing, T.K. Kroeber, Josef Rysan, Taylor Starck, Hensley C. Woodbridge, Ernest W. Baughman, Frank Goodwyn, Newbell N. Puckett, Charles Haywood, D.K. Wilgus, Stanley L. Robe, Juan B. Rael, Charles C. Cumberland, Kenneth Porter, Herbert Weisinger, and David P. McAllester.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Blackie & Sons, London, 1934
Da: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Harrow, Kenneth; H. M. Brock; Peter Fraser; Chas. Howarth; Dorothy Wheeler; Laurie Taylor; Margaret oO. McNeal; Frank Hart; Harry Rountree; Cicely M. Barker; Geo. W. Leech; B. Butler; Joan Passmore; Philip Plimlott; Diana Rourke; Dudley Tennant (illustratore). Good+ condition, quarto, quarter tan cloth, pictorial front and press comments on rear, tile in black with pictorial spine, moderate wear, faint cup stain on front, neat gift inscription on front free end paper, illustrated end papers, illustrated throughout with colour plates and tinted drawings in text, not paginated. Long and short stories and verse. A good example. [QP].
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Editore: Clarke, Irwin & Company, Limited
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.