Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. 104 pages including Notes. It is inscribed "For Eamon." by the author on the first page inside the front cover. This book is in as new condition. It is a nice book of poems of New York and Trinidad. Inscribed by Author(s).
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Prima edizione
Wraps. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. 8vo, 104 pp. Lower corner lightly bumped.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Junction Press, New York & Tucson, 1992
ISBN 10: 1881523020 ISBN 13: 9781881523024
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. 8vo, 85 pp. Bottom corner bumped.
EUR 12,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 15,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. In Country of Warm Snow, the author seeks to represent the duality of a life lived in two places at once. It is the life of an immigrant who has been in the US for fifty-odd years, whose heart, when he's in one place, yearns for the other. To combat the geographical dislocation, there arises the invention of an impossible land, a country of the imagination, a snow that is beautiful, and warm. "I don't believe I'll read any work this year with more memorable characters than those in Country of Warm Snow. The streets of Brooklyn, Flatbush, and environs, are alive with felt life, because Mervyn Taylor knows how to see and what to hear. This is poetry of the people, and this writer shows he can really tell stories. The book's social issues rock with swag and style - tender and tough - creating a new mythology for America with stories in poetry's best voice." -Grace Cavalieri, Maryland Poet Laureate"These poems are wonderful. They pay attention to the pedestrian details of real life, and the dreams of the audience of the Mighty Sparrow. They are brilliant, transcendent, and abundant with the exquisite dance of the everyday. Mervyn Taylor combines the strains of Derek Walcott with the grit of Etheridge Knight." -Walter Mosley, author of Devil in a Blue Dress"Mervyn Taylor's Country of Warm Snow salutes citizens, documented or not, of an unjust yet wondrous world. Taylor is that indispensable poet who clothes himself in the painstaking work of an immigrant tailor, and marvels, 'I only know that when/I stand before the mirror, my old suit//looks new, and that I would hide him/in my house, and feed him whatever/kind of soup it is they love over there.'" -Suzanne Cleary, author of Beauty Mark and Crude Angel."Now these poems come to us, each a Faberge egg, intricate, bejewelled, smuggled across the border, telling stories while keeping scerets, made of indestructible elements yet prone to vanishing, until we realise each beautiful recit is a fiction grounded in truth and Mervyn Taylor has, through heart-rending surfaces, shown us a globe profoundly without boundary." -Andre Bagoo.
EUR 13,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. No Back Door. Book.
EUR 14,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 14,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 14,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 17,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 17,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 15,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 17,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: M-G-M, 1949
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VG. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 11" X 14". Poster.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Junction Press, New York & Tucson, 1992
ISBN 10: 1881523020 ISBN 13: 9781881523024
Prima edizione
Wraps. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. 8vo, 85 pp. A few specks to wrappers and top edge.
Editore: 20th Century Fox, 1938
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VG. A VGF or better original release 11 x 14 lobby card. Size: 11" X 14". Poster.
Editore: 20th Century Fox, 1938
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VG. A VGF or better original release 11 x 14 lobby card. Size: 11" X 14". Poster.
Editore: M-G-M, 1951
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VG+. A VG or better folded 12-page pressbook with no cuts or missing pages. 1964 re-release. Book.
Editore: M-G-M, 1951
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VG+. A VG or better folded 12-page pressbook with no cuts or missing pages. 1964 re-release. Book.
Editore: 20th Century Fox, 1938
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VG. A VGF or better original release 11 x 14 lobby card. Size: 11" X 14". Poster.
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition, a paperback original. Born in Trinidad, Taylor was tutored in New York by Sterling Brown and Derek Walcott; this is his second book of poetry. Near fine in illustrated wrappers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Intl Universities Pr Inc, Madison, Connecticut, U.S.A., 1979
ISBN 10: 0823617904 ISBN 13: 9780823617906
Da: Turtle Creek Books and Sheet Music, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Hardcover 1st edition - Some slight shelf and edgewear,a minor spine lean, otherwise a good clean solid copy. Dust jacket is rubbed,chipped & torn, but otherwise still a fair copy.
EUR 13,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 11,04
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.