Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1912
Da: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No DJ. Arthur William Brown (illustratore). Edition not stated. No indication of later printings, c 1912. Green cloth with gilt titles. Boards clean and bright with minor shelf wear, tips slightly rubbed. Spine ends bumped, gently rubbed; gilt lettering clean and bright. Binding firm. Text block lightly toned. Gift inscription penciled on front end paper, else unmarked and clean.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, IN, 1953
Da: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Previous owner's name blacked over. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Nebraska; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 23564.
Editore: BISON BOOKS
ISBN 10: 119906775X ISBN 13: 9781199067753
Da: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: USED Fair.
Editore: Bison Books, Lincoln, NE, 1967
Da: river break books, Fort benton, MT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Bison Book Printing, September, 1967. Ex-library copy with usual marks. Entire book is clean, square at the edges, and tightly bound with a secure, flexible binding.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York, 1937
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Single issue magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Cover art by V. E. Pyles (illustratore). First Edition; First Printing. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. 1937. First Edition; First Printing. Single issue magazine. Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers, 144 pages, illustrated. L. G. Blochman, W. C. Tuttle, Charles Tenney Jackson, Wayne Brooke, Stookie Allen, Eustace L. Adams, Perry Adams, James R. Webb, Borden Chase, Robert E. Pinkerton, Peter Kelly, George Preston, Eric Sharpe. Contents page in the Photos. Cover art by V. E. Pyles A Very Good copy with small light-colored spot stain to the lower spine, usual edge wear to the cover, pencil "X" to the front cover, Text paper tanned as usual. See Photos mag 21/ E.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 253pp. Covers lightly rubbed; owner name half-title.
Editore: Bison Books/University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, 1967
Da: river break books, Fort benton, MT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Bison Book first printing as of September, 1967; #BB373 on spine. Ex-library copy with usual marks. Entire book is very clean, square at the edges and corners, and tightly bound. Book is little used; spine shows no creases or other indications of use-wear. Protective plastic cover retains shine to exterior; sticker residue on cover. Price mark on rear cover. Very clean and usable book.
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, 1967
Da: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. A Bison Book. #BB373. Two color illustration on cover. Int. good. 253 pages. Chapter book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bobbs-Merrill, U.S., 1912
Da: The Bark of the Beech Tree, Depoe Bay, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Arthur William Brown (illustratore). 1st Edition. Solid novel taking us from the Louisiana swamps to small town Iowa, from an author who had several of his novels made into early movies. He also wrote a memoir of his childhood on the Nebraska prairie, "The Buffalo Wallow". Very attractive frontispiece with tissue guard, and five further full page sepia illustrations. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and upper cover, and Art Nouveau blind stamped decoration. There is just a little wear to the cloth at extremities and bottom edge, and a bookseller's label to front pastedown, but a very good copy indeed.
Editore: Perry Mason Company. Boston. 1924., 1924
Da: The Book Scot, Mansfield, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Usual Youth's size and format about 11 by 14 inches with some 16 pages. Decorated white wraps. Fiction includes the Charles Tenney Jackson tale--'Shampooing Senor Santos'. Other fiction by John Harbottle, Ralph D Paine, W Edson Smith. And much else. Tear at front cover outer edge; some pages tenuously attached. GOOD Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.
Editore: A. L. Burt Company, New York, 1910
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. Brown, Arthur William (illustratore). Red cloth boards are scuffed, stained, sunned and very rubbed on edges. Inside hinges beginning to crack. Fep is detatched but present, bottom half of half-title page is missing. Dampstain in upper gutter of first 90 pp. Text pages are clean with no markings. Good reading copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New.
Editore: A Red Star Magazine / The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York, 1940
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
single Issue magazine. Condizione: Good. First Edition. New York: A Red Star Magazine / The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher 1940 First edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.5"], 112 pages, illustrated. Editors of Argosy with stories by Richard Sale, Roy de S. Horn, Charles Tenney Jackson, D. L. Ames, W. A. Windus, Walter C. Brown, E. Hoffmann Price, Eric Sharpe. A good copy with shallow chipping to the spine ends, usual cover creasing, and edge wear, text paper toned. See Photos bx 431.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. (pirates, louisiana, new orleans, fiction, napoleon I, emperor of the french, 1769-1821) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Editore: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1940
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 301, No. 3. Pulp magazine. [Edited by George W. Post.] Contents list on cover. Includes "Destination Unknown" (pt. 1 of 5) by Richard Sale; "Flight of the Guns" (short novel) by Roy de S. Horn; "Cat of Gold" by Charles Tenney Jackson; "Upset in Utopia" (pt. 2 of 2) by D. L. Ames; "Legends of the Legionaries" (picture feature) by W. A. Windas; "Black Candles" by Walter C. Brown; "Yaqui Gold" (pt. 4 of 5) by E. Hoffmann Price. Feature: "Goodbye, Gentleman" by Eric Sharpe. Standard edge wear and tears; stress; tape at spine ends; stainig at upper rear edges; tanning.two store stamps on front and one on first page. Book.
Condizione: New.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: THE BOBBS MERRILL COMPANY, 1953
Da: Smokey, York, NE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. The wonderful eighties (1800) or otherwise on the edge of the last prairie. Price negotiable.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. No dust jacket. Cover has some splotches. Front hinge cracking. Writing on a couple pages, and afew light spots. Good condition.
EUR 22,40
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 22,40
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 22,40
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1940
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. 301, No. 3. Pulp magazine. [Edited by George W. Post.] Contents list on cover. Includes "Destination Unknown" (pt. 1 of 5) by Richard Sale; "Flight of the Guns" (short novel) by Roy de S. Horn; "Cat of Gold" by Charles Tenney Jackson; "Upset in Utopia" (pt. 2 of 2) by D. L. Ames; "Legends of the Legionaries" (picture feature) by W. A. Windas; "Black Candles" by Walter C. Brown; "Yaqui Gold" (pt. 4 of 5) by E. Hoffmann Price. Feature: "Goodbye, Gentleman" by Eric Sharpe. Edges a little trimmed with soem wear and tear remaining; light stain through upper foredge corner; mild tanning. Book.
Editore: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1940
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 304, No. 4. Pulp magazine. [Edited by George W. Post.] Includes "Thunder Hoofs" (pt. 1 of 5) by Bennett Foster; "Men of Dring: Alfred Court - Cat Master" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "North of the Law" (short novel) by Frank Richardson Pierce; "Dr. Kildare's Crisis" (pt 2 of 4) by Max Brand; "Oomph Cop" by Leslie T. White; "Weeble Coming Round the Mountain" by Foster-Harris; "Legends of the Legionnaries" (Picture Feature) by W. A. Windas; "Fools Fly High" (pt. 4 of 7) by Louis C. Goldsmith; "Hold That Bull" by Charles Tenney Jackson. Features: "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Less wear than usual, but spine is bug-damaged with a little over 50% lost. Wraps still well attached; writing on rear cover in red pencil. Book.
EUR 23,61
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.