Thomas b hall m d (9 risultati)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Morningside Bookshop, Dayton, Ohio 1971
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Springer Books, Sequim, WA, U.S.A.Springer Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Blue cloth boards. Review copy. Illustrations, maps on endpapers, bibliography, roster and index. 159 pages. Light shelf wear. NEAR FINE.

Editore: Morningside Bookshop 1987
- Brossura
Da: The Eclectic Eccentric, Yukon, OK, U.S.A.The Eclectic Eccentric
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 8,21
EUR 4,00 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Acceptable. Good reading copy with clean, unmarked text. Ex-library copy with the typical markings. The cover has been partially "laminated" for protection by the library. The barcode on the front has been removed, marring the lamination somewhat.
Editore: Dayton, OH: Morningside Bookshop, 1987 1987
- Brossura
Da: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,68
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. A look at the medical aspects and history of this part of the westward expansion. Second edition, softcover, a VG+ copy.

Editore: Morningside Bookshop, Dayton Ohio 1971
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Old West Books (ABAA), St. Robert, MO, U.S.A.Old West Books (ABAA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 5,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. 1st Edition. 162 pages, frontis, fold-out chart, map end-papers, limited to 1,000 copies, this copy stamped, "review Copy" Part One, Notes by the Wayside, Part Two Diseases on the Trail.

Editore: Dayton, OH: Morningside Bookshop
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.Auldfarran Books, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 13,35
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1971 1st ed. SIGNED by author. 164pp. illus. blue cloth 8vo: near Fine/no dj [several pp., incl. half-title & title p. have a thin slice in blank margin near top edge, probably the result of a publishing flaw; text is unaffected; else a nice clean and crisp copy] This is…No. 588 of 1,000 copies in a limited edition. Signed by Author(s).

Earthquake hazards and the design of constructed facilities in the eastern United States. [Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, vol. 558]
Jacob, K. H. (Klaus), 1936- ; Turkstra, Carl J. [P W Basham, Robert V Witman, Leonardo Seeber, John G Armbruster, John Adams, Mark & Ma ry Lou Zoback, Edward Woodhouse, Davied Boore, Paul Somerville, Gail Atkinson, Robin McGuire, Gabriel Toro, Daniele Venezano, Luc Chouinard, Ricardo Dobry, R E Weems, S F Obermeier, R B Jacobson, G S Gohn, Martitia P Tuttle, Leonardo Seeber, Steven G Wesnousky, Eugene S Schweig, Silvio K Pezzopane, W j Hall, S L McCabe, M Shinozuka, K Moriyama, Frank E McClure, Guy J P Nordenson, Jack P Moehle, V C Fenton, Glenn R Hill, Thomas A Schwartz, James H Gates, T D O'Rourke, Christopher Rojahn, Chris D Poland, M Elisabeth Pate-Cornell, Rene W Luft, Warner Howe, Charles Scawthorn, and Stephen K Harris]
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, NY : New York Academy of Sciences, 1989. 1989
- Rilegato
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 59,63
EUR 14,65 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. xiv, 455 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. ; ISBN: 0897664949 (alk. paper); 9780897664943 (alk. paper) ; LCCN: 89-9363 ; OCLC: 19623688 ; stiff paper wrappers ; authors include P W Basham, Robert V Witman, Leonardo Seeber, John G Armbruster, John Adams, Mark & Ma ry Lou Zoback, Edward Woodhouse, Davied Boore, Paul…Somerville, Gail Atkinson, Robin McGuire, Gabriel Toro, Daniele Venezano, Luc Chouinard, Ricardo Dobry, R E Weems, S F Obermeier, R B Jacobson, G S Gohn, Martitia P Tuttle, Leonardo Seeber, Steven G Wesnousky, Eugene S Schweig, Silvio K Pezzopane, W j Hall, S L McCabe, M Shinozuka, K Moriyama, Frank E McClure, Guy J P Nordenson, Jack P Moehle, V C Fenton, Glenn R Hill, Thomas A Schwartz, James H Gates, T D O'Rourke, Christopher Rojahn, Chris D Poland, M Elisabeth Pate-Cornell, Rene W Luft, Warner Howe, Charles Scawthorn, and Stephen K Harris ; FINE. Book.

Historical Notes On Isle Of Wight County, Virginia [Early days -- Justices of Isle of Wight -- A river port -- Wars with England -- The strange case of the two courthouses -- Education -- to 1870 by L.T. Hall -- A railroad town -- Windsor by Judith Robinson -- The blacks of Isle of Wight -- The Civil War -- Isle of Wight's beautiful farms -- Transportation and communication -- Education 1870 -- present by L.T. Hall -- Churches of Isle of Wight -- Monkey rum and postage stamps, the story of the post offices of Isle of Wight -- Business and industry -- The giant on the Blackwater River -- The first peanut king of the world -- The ham capital of the world -- Twentieth century wars -- Historical sites and place names -- Recreation in Isle of Wi
King, Helen Haverty. ; Isle of Wight County Board of Supervisors; Segatr Cofer Dashiell; L. T. Hall; George D Tyler, Gary Trout, Herbert S Southgate, Herbert L Jones, Eula Griffin, Herbert N Sadler, William Henry Sykes Jr, , Gary M Williams, Juidge Robert Edwards, Judith Robinson, photos, Carolyn P Pryor, M H Robinson Jr, Judy Oswald, P A Pencola Jr, Jim Pile, James A L Mathers, James B Chapman, Thomas McLeod, Vivian Pretlow, Mary W wells, Davis Lee Godwin, Elizabeth Duke, Lois Hayes, Curley A Barlow Jr, Albert Gard, Nancy Winder Wilson, Caroline Durden Hurt, Quincy Gilliam Sr, Mrs. Gorden E Barlow, Margaret Cofield, Howard W Gwaltney, James W Spady, D A Spady, O A Spady, Mrs. Newton Goodrich, L William Ballard, Dr. Elva Williams Hunt, Henr
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Isle of Wight County Board of Supervisors, Isle of Wight, Va., 1993 1993
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 120,15
EUR 14,65 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. xii, 631 pages : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm ISBN 9780898658729, 0898658721 OCLC 29354318 ; brick red cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; Contents: Foreword -- Preface -- Early days -- Justices of Isle of Wight -- A river port -- Wars with England --…The strange case of the two courthouses -- Education -- to 1870 by L.T. Hall -- A railroad town -- Windsor by Judith Robinson -- The blacks of Isle of Wight -- The Civil War -- Isle of Wight's beautiful farms -- Transportation and communication -- Education 1870 -- present by L.T. Hall -- Churches of Isle of Wight -- Monkey rum and postage stamps, the story of the post offices of Isle of Wight -- Business and industry -- The giant on the Blackwater River -- The first peanut king of the world -- The ham capital of the world -- Twentieth century wars -- Historical sites and place names -- Recreation in Isle of Wight -- Sheriffs, supervisors, and county administrators -- Appendices -- Bibliography -- Index ; SIGNED by author on title page ; thick volume ; copy of Virginia Lee Golden Batdorf RN, born in Aliquippa, Pennsylvania and attended Elizabeth Buxton Hospital, Hampton Roads, VA Nursing School. As a registered nurse, she worked in the emergency room and the ICU at Piedmont Hospital, Atlanta GA. She also worked for 20 years with the Atlanta Journal Constitution in Atlanta. ; FINE/FINE. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Altre immaginiHistory stories of Alabama / by Mrs. Pitt Lamar Matthews
Matthews, Lou Emma Eastburn, [Mrs Pitt Lamar Matthews], 1892-1957 (staff member, Birmingham News) ; Albert James, Pickett, Thomas M Owen, Joel C DuBose, John Witherspoon DuBose, Willis Brewer, William Garrett Brown, Alexander B Meek, Saffold Berney, BF Riley, John Wyeth, Raphael Semmes, J C Lester, D L Wilson, Peter Joseph Hamilton, William T Sheehan, J A Roberson, William H Amerine. Thomas M Owen, Gertrude Ryan, Tuccoa Cozart, Laura Elmore, Francis Hails, Dixie Macey, John W DuBose, J H Phillips, E M Shackelford, G W Brock, J H Willingham, W R Harrison, P W Hodges, Charles Henderson, Mrs. Charles Henderson, Mrs. Fred Jones, Mrs. Willis Brewer, -Inene Centerfit, Tuccoa Cozart, Grover C Hall, M S Carmichael, I T Quinn.
Editore: Southern Publishing Company, Dallas, Texas., 1920 1920
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 79,21
EUR 14,65 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. [1st ed., 1st printing] ; xv, 343 p., incl. front., illus., plates, ports. 20 cm. LCCN 20011644 OCLC 3247460 LC F327 .M44 ; blue cloth with lettering in black ; no dustjacket ; tear at top of spinAfter searching for more than a year for stories of heroes, deeds of daring, of i…nteresting adventuresand worth-while happenings in the history of our state, I came to feel that Alabama's history is so filled with glorious deeds, magnificent sacrifices, thrills and heart-throbs, that the children of the state should be told what truly great men and women their forebears were." ; Contents : Jean Ortis / De Soto's Arrival in Alabama -- A Very Impolite Guest, The Battle of Mauvilla Bienville -- The First White Settlement -- The Expedition That Failed, French Massacred at Natchez Settlement -- The Girls Who Came to an Unknown Land, The First Wives for the Colonists , Twelve Ugly Ducklings, Girls of the Chest -- The Emperor of Coweta, How the French Made Friends with the Indians -- Game Losers, Conditions During Early Settlement -- A Russian Princess, An Early Romance at Wetumpka -- His Mother, An Indian's Courage -- Princess Mary, James Oglethorpe Comes to Alabama -- Stung Arm, An Indian Princess Befriends the French -- Lachlan McGillivray, English Traders Come Among the Indians -- Alexander McGillivray, A Man Whose Power Affected the Nation -- The Heroine of Little River, How the Tensaw Settlers were Saved -- The Camp Angel, British Refugees Wander Through Ahibama, Courage Wins Reward, Paro Saves the Wanderers -- A Real Hero, A Negro Saves the Lives of the Immigrants -- Little Tempey Ellis, Tiny White Girl Rescued by "Old Milly" -- Isaac Heaton's Dogs, Fort Sinquefield in the Greek War -- A Brave Indian, Talladega Fort Saved by General Jackson -- The Canoe Fight, Sam Dale, Jere Austill and James Smith Stage a Great Fight -- Kindness That Came Back, The Fort Mims Massacre -- The Red Eagle, A Reproduction of Alexander Meek's Poem of the Creek War -- Nannawyah, Indians are Warned of Their Removal to the West -- The Stranger Within Our Gates, Aaron Burr's Capture --The Yazoo Fraud, Early Settlers Come into Alabama --The One-Man Senate, Alabama Becomes a Territory, then a State -- The Vine and Olive Company, French Refugees Settle Dcmopolis -- The Man Who Could Make Cow-Bells, St. Stephen's Prosperous Days -- John Hunt's Town, The Founding of Huntsville -- Andrew Dexter's Tract, The Beginning of Montgomery -- Cedar Creek Furnace, The Beginning of Iron-Making in Alabama -- A Vice-President of the United States, Wm. Rufus King, the Founder of Selma -- A Captain of Industry, Daniel Pratt, the Founder of Prattville -- La Fayette's Visit, A French General, the Friend of Amerioa -- Francis Scott Key's Mission to Alabama, Trouble with the Indians -- The First Railroad in Alabama, Experiences of Early Railroad Builders Osceola, The Leader of the Creeks and the Seminoles -- William C. Travis, Leader in the War for Texas Independence -- Billy Goold, The Man Who Found Fortunes for Others -- Jefferson Davis, Memories Recalled by Mrs. Mary Phelan Watt -- Supplies for Southern Soldiers, The Ordnance Department of the Confederacy -- The Boy Artilleryman, John Pelham -- Emma Sansom, The Girl Who Showed General Forrest "The Lost Ford"-- A Story of Real Strategem, General Streight Surrenders to General Forrest -- Fighting Joe Wheeler, Hero of Two Wars -- The Flagship Tennessee, A Naval Battle in Mobile Bay -- A King -of the High Seas, Raphael Semmes, Commander of the "Alabama" -- The David and Goliath of the Sea, The First Torpedo Boat -- A Boy Hero, Thomas Jones Shows His Courage -- Ku Klux Klan, Reconstruction Days in Alabama -- What One Boy Made of Himself, How James Pugh Became "The Patrick Henry of Alabama" -- The Birth of Birmingham, How John T. Milner Laid the Foundation for the Great Town , Difficulties of the Young Engineer, The Trick that Didn't Work, The Greatness of the Resources of "The Pittsburg of the South" etc ; scarce ; G. Book.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,69
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1876 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repr…int. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 172 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 172 Language: English.