Condizione: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Garland Publishing, Incorporated, 1986
ISBN 10: 0824087453 ISBN 13: 9780824087456
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Garland Publishing Inc December 1985, 1985
ISBN 10: 0824087453 ISBN 13: 9780824087456
Da: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Good. Dust jacket has shelf wear including small nicks and tears on edges.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Bedrick Books, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0872261646 ISBN 13: 9780872261648
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Thus. Yellow stiff illus. wraps. Very slight shelf wear, a few foxing spots to text block fore-edge, otherwise virtually as issued, with square, uncreased binding, clean and unmarked interior. xxxvii,649 pp., illus. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Book Club Edition. owner's embossment. Fine/Near Fine. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Quantity Available: 1. Category: United Kingdom; ISBN: 0824087453. ISBN/EAN: 9780824087456. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 4736.
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Previous owner's signature in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; Great Britain. ISBN: 0824087453. ISBN/EAN: 9780824087456. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 22933. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. dj: none. book: large octavo, black boards, as new Language: eng.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Book Club Edition; Good, torn/chipped dj, some wear, still NICE - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Oversized.
Condizione: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Jacket has a rubbed and chipped edges. Boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Set up for library use, never circulated. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: NY & London. 1986. Garland Reference Library Of The Humanities (Vol. 585), 1986
Da: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
large black & gilt illustrated (nice cover) hardbound 4to ~ 4º (quarto). large & heavy. dustwrapper in protective plastic book jacket cover. fine cond. binding square & tight. covers clean. edges clean. contents free of markings. dustwrapper in fine cond. not worn or torn or price clipped (no price listed). nice clean copy. no library markings or store stamps, no stickers or bookplates, no names, no inking , no underlining, no remainder markings etc ~. first edition. first printing (NAP). possible book club edition. illustrated title pg. xxxvii+649p. 49 full page glossy b&w plates. a to z listings. preface. list of contributors. list of entries arranged by category. list of plates. select bibliography. ancient history. medieval history. history of christianity. biography. folklore. mythology. knights of the round table. search for the holy grail. ~ ~Few legends have been recast more often or in more forms than that of King Arthur. From dux bellorum to immortal monarch, from medieval romance to Broadway stage, from Malory to Monty Python, Arthur has appeared in numerous languages and media. The Arthurian tradition is rich and complex, with every generation, indeed every writer and artist, reinterpreting the material in light of contemporary artistic, ideological or even political views. In part, it is this "transposability" of the legend that explains, or at least permits, its popularity. Arthur can be portrayed as the patriarch of medieval romance, a military leader of early Britain, a romantic hero . or a timeless ideal. Here at last is a reliable, authoritative reference worthy of this grand legend, comprehensive yet both easy and enjoyable to read. Containing over 650 entries by 94 scholars from around the world, The Arthurian Encyclopedia spans 1,500 years of history and chronicle, art and archaeology, folklore and myth, music, film and television. Fully cross~referenced, with more than four dozen photographs and drawings, a list of entries arranged by category, as well as a select general bibliography and brief bibliographies with each entry. Norris J. Lacy is president of the International Arthurian Society and a scholar of medieval French literature at the University of Kansas. Jacket illustration by Walter Velez. Jacket design by JohnPaul Slater.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Garland Publishing Inc, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0824087453 ISBN 13: 9780824087456
Da: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. Hardcover in gilt-decorated boards; no dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Fine condition, crisp, clean, and unmarked, with sturdy binding and bright gilt. Alphabetical entries. Illustrated. 649 pp. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Garland Publishing, New York - London, 1986
ISBN 10: 0824087453 ISBN 13: 9780824087456
Da: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition 1986, first printing, matching dates on title and copyright pages, also publishing date. Published by Garland Publishing, Garland Reference Library for Humanity series. Hardcover in full black cloth with bright gold stamped title and picture on front cover, bright gold stamped title on the spine. Condition new , corners sharp, spine not creased. No markings of any kind, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent page corners. Not a reminder 4to, XXXVII + 649 pages, illustrated with historic images. Heavy book will require additional postage for international orders.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Garland Publishing, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0824087453 ISBN 13: 9780824087456
Da: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
EUR 17,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Tight bright book with slanted binding; still stiff to open; in dust jacket with nicks to all corners. ; Garland Reference Library of the Humanities; Vol. 585; 10.10 X 7.10 X 1.80 inches; 649 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Garland Publishing, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0824087453 ISBN 13: 9780824087456
Da: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
EUR 21,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Stiff square unmarked book in bright crisp dust jacket with touch of shelfwear. ; Garland Reference Library of the Humanities; Vol. 585; 10.10 X 7.10 X 1.80 inches; 649 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Garland Publishing, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0824087453 ISBN 13: 9780824087456
Da: Bookshelf of Maine, Franklin, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Book is in excellent condition and is printed on acid-free, 250 year life paper. The work deals with Authuriana of all periods, from the earliest tales and texts to the present. This volume covers aspects of the legends themselves in differing countries and in different eras. It covers history and chronicle, archaeology, art, film, and other media. It covers music. It covers particular characters. It covers theories relating to the backgrounds to the legends, both historical and folklorical. This belongs in every library, including personal libraries. ; Garland Reference Library of the Humanities Series; Vol. 585; B&W Illustrations & Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 649 pages.
Da: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 28,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Series: Garland Reference Library of the Humanities 648p black cloth, large format, heavy book, as new, many illustrations, a veritable tome of Arthurian knowledge and lore Language: English.
Da: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good Plus. 1st Edition. Very good plus no markings slightest of cover wear on edges. Excellent Large reference illustrated.
EUR 44,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 35,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 31,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 47,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 39,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 3 working days.