Editore: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1958
Da: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: good. no jacket. Stated First Edition. NOT an ex library book. Book with dark blue binding has wear on spine ends. 253 pages.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Minor discoloration to pages. Some wear along the edges, tips, and along the spine. Some creases along the spine. Some rubbing wear to covers along with light creases and/or wrinkles at some spots.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Berkley Books, New York, 1986,, 1986
ISBN 10: 0425093018 ISBN 13: 9780425093016
Da: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Regno Unito
EUR 4,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback, 253pp, illustrated, pages browning, text clean and sound, no inscriptions, spine creased, cover edges rubbed and scuffed, Fair condition. ISBN: 0425093018.
Editore: Cassell & Company 1958, 1958
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 7,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFIRST EDITION, octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, New York, 1953
Da: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Signed, inscribed and dated by the author on the free front end page as follows: "28 May 1963/To/ An Old Friend/and Fellow Aviator/ Col. Jack Kirkland./ We of Lockheed are/greatly indebted to you/ for your understanding/of our mutual problems. The wisdom you have used/will be long remembered./ I hope your new assignment will be the best ever./ With kindest personal/Regards, Tony Levier/". A 263 page work with gilt lettering on the spine. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine and at some outer corners. Outer edges are deckled. Dust jacket is protected in an archival quality cover. Dust jacket has wear and light tears at the head and tail of the spine and wear along the edges of the dj spine. There is a light tear at the middle of the lower edge of the front dust jacket as well as wear and tear at some outer edges. Not price-clipped! Illustrated with sixteen pages of halftones. Spine of dust jacket has some sun exposure. Back page of book has a clipping from Air Force magazine in February 1985 about Lt. Col. Don Rodewald, USAF (Ret.) first paraplegic to fly around the world. All in all, a quite scarce work particularly with such a fine inscription. Available for immediate shipment, carefully packed in a sturdy box! Inscribed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. hardcover book with dust jacket, light wear to book edges. dust jacket is chipped and torn.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1954
Da: Phil's Bikes & Books, Federal Way, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. This book recounts."The dramatic life story of one of Americas top pilots. Now a veteran Lockheed test pilot, LeVier has virtually lived the history of American aviation from schoolboy days through barnstorming, teaching, racing, and transport flying to his present hazardous work." Frontspiece Inscription . 27 DEC, 1962 "To My Old Friend Ed McNeff Lt. Col. USAF "First Off How Is That Beautiful Wife Of Yours? Oh! Why Didn't I Learn You Were In Taiwan? My Kindest Personal Regards To You And Your Family. Tony LeVier 2nd owner inscription dated 1996 on second frontspiece page from Granddad to Ryan Jet Black boards are square and binding is tight. Minor chip on lower front and minor stain. $4.50 DJ all here with some chipping and shelf wear. Extremities rubbing leaves some ink faded away at folds. All interior 263 pages are crisp, clean, and unmarked. 6" Wide x 8 3/4" Tall x 1 1/4" Thick. Inscribed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Very Good in a Good jacket. 263pp 8vo. 1954 reprint.
Editore: Harper & Brothers, 1954
Da: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, MI, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Early Printing. Harper's date code K-D (October 1954). Black cloth cover has wear to the corners and spine caps but clea and in very good condition. Boards and spine are straight. Binding is tight. Former owner's name on front end sheet. Pages are clean and very good. Dust jacket has wear and tattering at the extremities with soiling to the back panel but in good condition. Publisher's price of $4.50 on DJ flap. DJ protected by a brand new, clear, acid-free mylar cover. We add mylar covers to all books with DJs to preserve the DJs and add luster to magnify their beauty. (If pictured, shown without the mylar cover for an accurate representation of dust jacket. ) .; 0 pages.
EUR 35,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hardcover. Condition: Good. Private library liquidation. Mylar. Pages have some discoloration from sunned.
Editore: Cassell (1958), London, 1958
Da: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 31,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. First Edition. Some foxing to page edges. Some chips and tears and creasing to margins of dust-jacket. Dust-jacket is price-clipped. Dust-jacket is price-clipped.; xiii, [1], 204, [2 (blank)] pages. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 214 x 138mm. With a Foreword by Major-General Albert Boyd, U.S.A.F. "The personal life story of the world-famous American rocket plane pilot" - from front panel of dust-jacket. "In the Bell X-2 he made thirteen flights, exploring the unknown, discovering the effects of the heat barrier that builds up at supersonic speeds. He was the first man to touch close on Mach 3 (three times the speed of sound) and, in the words of the citation of the Harmon award, 'is the fastest man alive, having flown faster than 1,900 miles per hour'." - from dust-jacket blurb.
Editore: E. P. Dutton and Company, New York, 1958
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: good, fair to poor. First Edition. 253, illus., DJ in plastic sleeve, DJ worn: several tears, large pieces missing, name stamped inside front flyleaf. Lt. Col. Frank Everest, Jr., was the chief test pilot of the U.S. Air Force.
Editore: Harper & Bros., 1954
Da: Champ & Mabel Collectibles, San Pedro, CA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Dust Jacket Included. [xvi], 263p. Cover corners worn, jacket has chips to corners and top and bottom of spine. From the front flap: Biography of Lockheed text pilot LeVier, whose flight career included flying "World War I Jennies to the newest supersonic jets." 8 leaves of b&w photo plates. (8-7/8"x6"). Signed by Author(s).