Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wadsworth Publishing (edition 5), 2009
ISBN 10: 0547216386 ISBN 13: 9780547216386
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. 5. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Very Good.
Da: Cycle Books LA, South el monte, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. [From the library of noted scholar William E. Connolly.] Softcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Scattered underlining and markings by Connolly to a few pages. "William E. Connolly is Krieger-Eisenhower Professor in the political science department at Hopkins where he teaches political theory. His early book, The Terms of Political Discourse, was awarded the Benjamin Lippincott Award in 1999 as 'a work of exceptional quality that is still considered significant at least 15 years after publication.' In a poll of American political theorists published in PS in 2010, he was ranked the fourth most influential political theorist in America over the last twenty years, after Rawls, Habermas, and Foucault. His work focuses on the issues of democratic pluralism, capitalism, inequality, fascism, and bumpy intersections between capitalism and planetary amplifiers in climate change." - Johns Hopkins University.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 5th or later Edition. text clean and unmarked. binding tight. front cover has some wear at front bottom corner. fore-edge, head and foot of book have light wear. foot of book has remainder mark.
Condizione: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: temple University Press (September 23, 1995) 9/23/1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 1566393159 ISBN 13: 9781566393157
Da: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean.
EUR 30,01
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press, US, 2005
ISBN 10: 0814719759 ISBN 13: 9780814719756
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 35,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. The level of vitriol in American politics has been rising with no end in sight. Terms like "evildoer," "war on terror," and "axis of evil" have become commonplace in our discussion of international politics. What ever happened to civil debate? Where has all this moralizing come from? And what harm has this new level of attack caused to democracy in America? In this compelling and cogent account, Tom De Luca and John Buell chart the rise of what they rightly label as the "demonization"of American politics, showing how political campaigns often neglect debates over policy in favor of fights over the private character and personal lives of politicians. Political interests are still served by this style of politics, but democracy, the authors contend, is the loser. Covering everything from the Clinton impeachment to the war on terrorism to the 2004 presidential campaign, the authors show the distinctly American qualities of demonization and how their frequency and intensity has grown in the last four decades. Suggesting that demonization is not inevitable or irreversible, this important book offers ways out of the political mudpit and back to a more civilized debate where democracy and freedom of speech can coexist in a productive, idea-rich environment.
Da: APlus Textbooks, Alpharetta, GA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Multiple Copies Available - Very Good Condition - May have school stamp and/or student names - May have some cover wear - DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY CDs OR ACCESS CODES IF APPLICABLE.
Da: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Light shelf wear. Else clean and tight.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Paducah, Ky. : Collector Books, 1988, 1988
ISBN 10: 089145358X ISBN 13: 9780891453581
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 6th edition ; 604 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. ; ISBN: 089145358X; 9780891453581 LCCN: 89-205042 ; LC: NK1125; Dewey: 745.1/075 ; OCLC: 15984965 ; "From A to Z, Schroeder's provides a guide to antiques with histories, background information, and original photographs. Illustrated." ; "After writing their first book, The Story of Fiesta, published in 1974, the Huxfords became pottery editors for Collector Books and in that capacity wrote several other books on various Ohio potteries: Roseville Pottery, McCoy Pottery, Brush-McCoy Pottery, Weller Pottery, and Roseville Pottery, Volume II. Since 1982 they have been editors of Schroeder's Antiques Price Guide; Schroeder's Collectible Toys; Antique to Modern; Garage Sale & Flea Market Annual; and Wanted to Buy." ; "The current values in this book should be used only as a guide. They are not intended to set prices, which vary from one section of the country to another. Auction prices as well as dealer prices vary greatly and are affected by condition as well as demand." ; Contents (Abridged): ABC Plates -- Abingdon -- Adams -- Advertising -- Advertising Cards -- Advertising Dolls -- African art -- Agata -- Akro Agate -- Alexandrite -- Alhambra China -- Amberina -- American Indian Art -- Amethyst Glass -- Animal dishes -- Antiquities -- Appliances -- Art Deco -- Art Glass Baskets -- Art Nouveau -- Arts and Crafts -- Aurene -- Austrian Ware -- Autographs -- Automobilia --- Autumn Leaf -- Aviation -- Avon --- Baccarat -- Badges -- Banks -- Barber Shop -- Barometers -- Bavaria -- Beer Cans -- Belleek -- Bennington -- Big Little Books -- Black Americana -- Blue and White -- Bottles and Flasks -- Boxes -- Bronzes -- Cambridge Glass -- Canes -- Carnival Glass -- Children's Books -- Christmas -- Clocks -- Cloisonne -- Coin operated machines -- Cut Glass -- Decanters -- Decoys -- Degenhart -- Depression Glass -- Dolls -- Doulton -- Fenton -- Fiesta -- Fishing -- FLow Blbue -- Fostoria -- Frankart -- Frankoma -- Fruit Jars -- Furniture -- Games -- Graniteware -- Hall China -- Haviland -- Homer Laughlin -- Hummel -- Inkwells -- Jewelry -- Kitchen -- Knives -- Lace -- Lamps -- Majolica -- McCoy -- Meissen -- Mettlach -- Militaria -- Molds -- Movie -- Musical Instruments -- Netsukes -- Nippon -- Noritake -- Occupied Japan -- Opalescent Glass -- Orientalia -- Pairpoint -- Paperweights -- Maxfield Parrish -- Pattern Glass -- Pens & Pencils -- Personalities -- Pewter -- Photographica -- Plastics -- Playing Cards -- Political -- Post Cards -- Posters -- Pre-Columbian Artifacts -- Prints -- Quilts -- Railroad -- Razors -- Records -- Red Wing -- Norman Rockwell -- Rockwood -- Roseville -- Royal Bayreuth -- Roycroft -- Rugs -- Russian Art -- Salt Shakers -- Satsuma -- Schlegelmilch Porcelain -- Sewing -- Shaker -- Silver -- Spoons -- Staffordshire -- Steins -- Stoneware -- Teddy Bear -- Tiffany -- Tiffin -- Tools -- Toys -- Vernon Kilns -- Warwick -- Watches -- Weapons -- Weathervanes -- Wedgewood -- Weller -- Willow Ware -- Winchester -- Wood Carvings -- World's Fair -- Wrought Iron -- Zsolnay ; ex-library ; corner clipped from cover ; else G. Book.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 34,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
EUR 38,19
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 240.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 32,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 37,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. What ever happened to civil debate? Where has all this moralizing come from? And what harm has this new level of attack caused to democracy in America? This title deals with these questions. Num Pages: 228 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; JP. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 5817 x 3887 x 16. Weight in Grams: 331. . 2005. Paperback. . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press NYU Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0814719759 ISBN 13: 9780814719756
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 240.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 38,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 34,54
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
EUR 45,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. What ever happened to civil debate? Where has all this moralizing come from? And what harm has this new level of attack caused to democracy in America? This title deals with these questions. Num Pages: 228 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; JP. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 5817 x 3887 x 16. Weight in Grams: 331. . 2005. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 49,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780814719749.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 52,46
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 228 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press, US, 2005
ISBN 10: 0814719759 ISBN 13: 9780814719756
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 37,54
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. The level of vitriol in American politics has been rising with no end in sight. Terms like "evildoer," "war on terror," and "axis of evil" have become commonplace in our discussion of international politics. What ever happened to civil debate? Where has all this moralizing come from? And what harm has this new level of attack caused to democracy in America? In this compelling and cogent account, Tom De Luca and John Buell chart the rise of what they rightly label as the "demonization"of American politics, showing how political campaigns often neglect debates over policy in favor of fights over the private character and personal lives of politicians. Political interests are still served by this style of politics, but democracy, the authors contend, is the loser. Covering everything from the Clinton impeachment to the war on terrorism to the 2004 presidential campaign, the authors show the distinctly American qualities of demonization and how their frequency and intensity has grown in the last four decades. Suggesting that demonization is not inevitable or irreversible, this important book offers ways out of the political mudpit and back to a more civilized debate where democracy and freedom of speech can coexist in a productive, idea-rich environment.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 61,11
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Good. Used copy in good condition - Usually dispatched within 3 working days.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
EUR 44,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. What ever happened to civil debate? Where has all this moralizing come from? And what harm has this new level of attack caused to democracy in America? This title deals with these questions.Über den AutorTom De Luca is as.