Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, Co., Boston, MA, 1910
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Newman, George A. (illustratore). 1st. First American Edition; 370 clean, unmarked pages plus advertising; hinges pulled a bit, Front flyleaf missing. Light foxing on several front pages and around edges.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston, 1899
Da: Friendly Used Books, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. No Jacket. Schoonover, Frank E. (illustratore). First Edition. Bound pale beige cloth with titles and decorations stamped in red and blue. First edition, with corresponding 1899 dates to the title and copyright pages. The author's box lists only two titles, with this one second. 428 pages. Eight illustrations by Frank Schoonover, all present. Note: This was young Schoonover's first book illustrating assignment (he was just 22); he was still at Howard Pyle's school when he received this commision. The tissue guard at the frontispiece is still present. The cloth shows only a touch of edgewear, with just a hint of foxing to the spine and darkish rub mark to the rear cover. Hinges solid; binding square. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. Tomlinson's second book for Houghton; Schoonover's first commission for illustrations. This is the 2nd book in the author's 3 volume series on Revolutionary War events in Monmouth County. New Jersey.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Barse & Hopkins, NY, 1912
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Frontis (illustratore). dj w/some chipping, 1 " piece missing, in mylar; 282 clean, unmarked pages+ads; owner's name.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Griffith & Rowland Press, Philadelphia, PA, 1897
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. F.M. Newman (illustratore). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; green pictorial c w/some moderate staining and rubbng at foredge; ;front hinge pulled; owner's name; 336 clean, unmarked pages but for a touch on stain at the corner tipp of flyleaf and half-title page; in mylar protective wraps.
Editore: Doubleday, Page & Co., Garden City, NY, 1917
Da: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. J. E. Allen (illustratore). 1st Edition. Less common title. Decorative illustrated boards, Illustrated by Allen. Boards with moderate wear; spine faded; page edges soiled. Boards in archival wraps.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, Boston, MA, 1908
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Glossy Frontis (illustratore). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; greyish pictorial c, w/gilt titles; lite wear at extremities; 385 clean, unmarked pages+12 pages ads.
EUR 44,50
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Allen, J E (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, Boston, MA, 1908
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. H.C, Edwards (illustratore). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; grey/green pictorial c, w/gilt titles; 385 clean, unmarked pages+12 pages ads.
Editore: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, Boston, 1908
Da: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Green pictorial cloth, slight edge rubbing, light age toning of paper. A clean, bright, tight copy. ; #3 In Our Own Land Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 385 pages.
Editore: Houghton, Mifflin, Boston, 1900
Da: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Decorative Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Schoonover, Frank E. (illustratore). First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1900. First Edition. Decorative brown cloth with red and black images of redcoats, gilt titles. Color frontispiece, protective tissue. Three additional plates. 370 pp. Spine sunned. Near fine.
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1917
Da: Henschel Books, Bull Mountain, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good++. No Jacket. J.E. Allen (illustratore). One of 73 volumes in the Every Boy's Library-Boy Scout Edition. If you're a collector, this is a Type II. Foreword July 31, 1913 by Chief Scout Executive James E. West. Olive-green book has slight wear at the corners, otherwise excellent. A small bit of discoloration on the lower right color. The interior is very clean and tight. 244 pgs. A very nice copy of a hard-to-find EBL title. Photo available upon request.