Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Jarrolds; London et al., 1958
Da: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Regno Unito
EUR 8,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good Jacket. First Edition. The copyright page has 'First Published 1958'. No additional printings are indicated. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Editore: Fiction Parade, Inc.
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. January, 1936 edition. (Literature, Fiction, Short Stories, Periodical) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Editore: Rich & Cowan, 1951
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 9,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1951. First Edition. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. More pronounced to endpapers and text block edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Book has a slight forward lean. Mild crushing to spine ends. Water spotting to boards.
Editore: Harlequin Press, 1952
Da: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Good. Harlequin Press, Manchester and London, First Published in 1952. 543 pages. Illustrated. 8.5 x 5.5", hardcover, no dj. No dj, library marks, owner name, text clean, tight, VG/none.
Editore: W. Townend., Huddersfield.
Da: N. G. Lawrie Books, Sheffield, Regno Unito
Fotografia
EUR 2,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Original Cabinet Photograph Card (approx 6 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches). Circa 1880s. Printed back.
Editore: W. Townend., Huddersfield.
Da: N. G. Lawrie Books, Sheffield, Regno Unito
Fotografia
EUR 2,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Original Cabinet Photograph Card (approx 6 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches). Circa 1880s. Printed back.
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and has light toning. Spotting to page ends. DJ with some edge wear, small tears and creasing. Previous owner gift message in FFEP. Circa 1940's.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rich And Cowan, London
Da: Westside Stories, Hamilton, ON, Canada
EUR 19,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. A Solid Book, With Previous Owners Name On Top Of Ffep Otherwise Unmarked. Not Dated But The Book Was First Published In 1947 And 1948 By Rich And Cowan , London England So This Is An Early Edition. Black Cloth Covered Boards With Gilt Title On The Spine., Very Slight Lean And Only A Little Shelf Wear. No Jacket.
Editore: Rich And Cowan, 1953
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 15,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1953. First Published. 224 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Half of rear free endpaper ripped out. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Clipped jacket has heavy edgewear with areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Water staining to spine. Pen inscription to front flap. Wear marks overall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: RICH AND COWAN, 1955
Da: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 9,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. 1st Edition. COVER BOARDS RUBBED AND MARKED WITH BUMPING TO EDGES AND CORNERS. EX LIBRARY WITH ASSOCICATED MARKS AND STICKERS. CRACK TO THE SPINE BUT BINDING STILL REASONABLY FIRM. LIGHT TANNING TO PAGES THROUGHOUT. WARPING AND CREASING TO SOME PAGES. PAGE EDGES ARE GRUBBY. SLIGHT ODOUR TO BOOK. PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Jarrolds, London, 1958
Da: Kilrimund Books, Gateside, FIFE, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. 1st Edition. Hard cover. Straight, sharp, clean boards with slight spine lean. Clean, crisp, toned pages (ABSOLUTLEY NO FOXING). Similarly clean edges to text-block. Period gift inscription to ffep. Worn unclipped DJ. Firm binding. Inscribed by Author(s).
EUR 17,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. No Edition Remarks. 231 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pen and pencil marking to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Marking to front board.
Editore: Jarrolds; London et al., 1958
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 10,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Good condition with dust jacket, jacket is torn with tape repairs and price clipped. Contents tanned with some foxing to edges. First edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rich & Cowan, United Kingdom, 1953
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno Unito
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardback. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. hardback, foxing to fore-edge o/w good in a chipped dust wrapper, 223pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rich and Cowan, London, 1951
Da: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 7,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. First.
Editore: Rich and Cowan, London, UK, 1956
Da: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. 1st Edition. First edition. 192pp. Blue cloth-covered boards, gilt titles on spine. 12mo. Sun-faded boards and spine; rubbed extremities with loss to cloth and boards, embossed green lender's logo on front; quite cocked. Cloth chipped along fore-edge. Text block edges starting to tan, fore-edge soiled, remainder mark on bottom. Volume a little shaken. Internally neat, clean and bright.
Editore: The Estates Gazette, 1927
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 10,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:
EUR 21,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 3rd Printing. 311 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Splits to spine ends causing cloth to be frayed.
Editore: Chapman & Hall Ltd, 1936
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 21,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1936. First Edition. 269 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Some cracking to gutters with exposed netting. Binding loose. Some page corners folded. Boards have heavy shelf wear with bumping and fraying to corners and crushing and fraying to spine ends. All surfaces tanned and sunned, particularly spine. Small tear in spine.
Editore: Chapman & Hall Ltd., London, 1943
Da: Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 10,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. wear to covers and cover edges, some library marks, slightly loose in covers, otherwise book clean and sound Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Editore: Jarrolds, 1958
Da: Barksdale Books, Almere, Paesi Bassi
Copia autografata
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Signed by the author with small dedication on endpaper.
EUR 10,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard. Condizione: Good. First printing. Good. Lacking dust jacket. W.H.Smith`s library bookplate to front pastedown. 303pp.
Editore: Herbert Jenkins, New York - London, 1931
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. In orange cloth with black titling, 8vo, 462pp. (Shelfwear, rubbing to spine and board edges, sm. nicks at tips, spine lightly leaning, light browning to page edges). A scarce item. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.
Editore: Rich and Cowan, London, 1955
Da: Mainly Fiction, Auckland, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 10,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Scarce title. Moderate markings, minor wear, small clipping to ffep. Dust jacket is unclipped, in a protective cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Eveleigh Nash, London, 1910
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDecorative Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Gilbert W. Parsons (illustratore). First Edition. Red cloth boards with titling and design in gilt to front. Pp xvi, 204; top edge gilt, others rough-cut; 16 pages b/w photos. A square, tight copy; sporadic light foxing; slight spine fade.Images/further information available upon request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 3 Duke of York Street, London, S.W. 1, 1954
Da: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Second printing of the first edition, published in January 1954, as stated on the printer's page. The book was first published in 1953. ***Very good in light-blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to the spine and a gilt facsimile author's signature on the front board. The boards show some marks and fading at the extremities, but are generally clean and undamaged. Some minor marks and rubbing due to handling over the years. Head and tail of spine slightly rubbed but not torn at all. Some fading at the top of the spine where the dustwrapper is chipped, and browning at the edges. No reading lean to the binding. Spine tight. Page block edges clean - just very lightly foxed. Internally also very good with no previous ownership inscriptions. Some foxing and browning affecting the first and last few pages, but interior pages clean. No creases or tears. ***In a very good dustwrapper, which is largely complete, with just some small areas of loss at the top and tail of the spine, not affecting the lettering. There are also small chips at the top edge of the front and back panels at the corner tips, and general rubbing and creasing along the edges, especially at the top edge of the back inner flap. There are also some small black dots affecting the author's portrait on the front panel (please see scans). The dustwrapper has not been price-clipped, retaining the original publisher's printed price of 12/6 net on the front flap. No fading, even to the spine colour. No serious chips or tears. ***224 pages including a detailed Index. 220mm x 140mm. ***'Sir Pelham Grenville Wodehouse (15 Oct 1881 - 14 Feb 1975) was an English writer and one of the most widely read humorists of the 20th century. His creations include the feather-brained Bertie Wooster and his sagacious valet, Jeeves; the immaculate and loquacious Psmith; Lord Emsworth and the Blandings Castle set; the Oldest Member, with stories about golf; and Mr. Mulliner, with tall tales on subjects ranging from bibulous bishops to megalomaniac movie moguls. "Performing Flea" is based on a series of letters written by P. G. Wodehouse to William Townend, a friend of Wodehouse's since their schooldays together at Dulwich College. It was originally published in the United Kingdom on 9 October 1953 by Herbert Jenkins, London. The title alludes to a disparaging comment by the playwright Seán O'Casey, who, in a letter to The Daily Telegraph in July 1941, referring to Wodehouse's radio broadcasts from Berlin, wrote that "If England has any dignity left in the way of literature, she will forget for ever the pitiful antics of English literature's performing flea". The letters are introduced and annotated by Townend, who had provided Wodehouse with the story that inspired his character Ukridge. The letters were, in some cases, heavily revised by Wodehouse for the collection with the goal of making them more entertaining.' (Wiki) ***An uncommon P. G. Wodehouse title to find in the original dustwrapper, which is thin and fragile. A very good example. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Eveleigh Nash and Grayson Ltd, London, 1910
Da: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Regno Unito
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRed Cloth. Condizione: Fair (WELL BELOW AVERAGE). No Jacket. Photographs By Gilbert W Parsons (illustratore). This is the FIRST EDITION. Stained boards. This is the first edition Published 1944. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. OFFERED FOR SALE BY A FULL-TIME STOCKHOLDING CAREER BOOKSELLER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. Size: 8vo - 9¾" Large. Ex Libris bookplate Captain F.
Editore: Chapman & Hall Lttd, 1943
Da: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. 1st edition dust jacket worn unmarked lightly read.
Editore: Rich & Cowan, London, 1945
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
EUR 13,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWar economy standard. lacks front free end paper; binding tight. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London:Jenkins, 1931
Da: Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, LANCS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 41,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st ed. 462pp + ads. Boards sl rubbed but generally VG copy of a scarce book. A novel by a great authority on the sea of a sailor's hardships - torpedoed, shipwrecked & adrift for 31 days in an open life-raft.