Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Slight overall wear. A tight, unmarked copy. Book.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Jason Aronson, Inc., Northvale NJ, 2000
ISBN 10: 0765702444 ISBN 13: 9780765702449
Da: A Few Books More. . ., Billings, MT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 8 vo, First Printing, 310 pp. Clean, no marks, no notes, no names. Covers black cloth, clean, binding sound, square, clean. Jacket is rubbed, no damage, not clipped, no printed price.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Jason Aronson Inc, 2002
ISBN 10: 0765703335 ISBN 13: 9780765703330
Da: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. trade paperback in near fine conditoin.
paperback. Condizione: As New. 100% Money Back Guarantee on all Items. We believe in providing accurate grading on used books and excellent customer service.
Condizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Taylor and Francis Ltd, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 1041004486 ISBN 13: 9781041004486
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 37,67
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. This book presents an overview of present-day psychoanalytic thinking about the perverse spectrum: perverse thinking (disavowing reality), perverse modes of relating (manipulating others for one's own gain at the other's expense), and perverse character structure (toying with another's sense of reality), culminating in a clinical exploration of the challenges associated with treating patients who manifest perverse transference reactions. Stoller's contested theories about gender identity, sexual fantasy, and perversity constitute a model of male psychological development that contradicts Freud's belief about the advantages of being born male. When a boy realizes his body differs from that of his mother, noted Stoller, the boy ceases to feel as close to her as he once felt, which is a calamity the boy must bear and mourn. The boy's burgeoning sense of superiority, associated with the phallic narcissistic stage of development, helps counter the loss. Fixation at this stage is not the norm as Stoller had imagined, rather it helps account for what is colloquially referred to as "toxic masculinity." The task of individuating from mother colors a man's subsequent relationships with women, beginning with the boy's efforts to break free of mother followed by a subsequent struggle against the urge to be reunited with the primal mother, which contributes to men's dread of women. Rereading Stoller challenges present-day thinking about gender and gender identity, and it clarifies the role objectification/fetishization, sexualization, and perversity play in the lives of men-the extent male fantasy is tinged with hostility.With fascinating clinical vignettes and a deep understanding of the source material, this is key reading for psychoanalysts and psychotherapists working with men.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 33,48
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Taylor and Francis Ltd, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 1041004486 ISBN 13: 9781041004486
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. This book presents an overview of present-day psychoanalytic thinking about the perverse spectrum: perverse thinking (disavowing reality), perverse modes of relating (manipulating others for one's own gain at the other's expense), and perverse character structure (toying with another's sense of reality), culminating in a clinical exploration of the challenges associated with treating patients who manifest perverse transference reactions. Stoller's contested theories about gender identity, sexual fantasy, and perversity constitute a model of male psychological development that contradicts Freud's belief about the advantages of being born male. When a boy realizes his body differs from that of his mother, noted Stoller, the boy ceases to feel as close to her as he once felt, which is a calamity the boy must bear and mourn. The boy's burgeoning sense of superiority, associated with the phallic narcissistic stage of development, helps counter the loss. Fixation at this stage is not the norm as Stoller had imagined, rather it helps account for what is colloquially referred to as "toxic masculinity." The task of individuating from mother colors a man's subsequent relationships with women, beginning with the boy's efforts to break free of mother followed by a subsequent struggle against the urge to be reunited with the primal mother, which contributes to men's dread of women. Rereading Stoller challenges present-day thinking about gender and gender identity, and it clarifies the role objectification/fetishization, sexualization, and perversity play in the lives of men-the extent male fantasy is tinged with hostility.With fascinating clinical vignettes and a deep understanding of the source material, this is key reading for psychoanalysts and psychotherapists working with men.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 36,79
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Second Printing.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 45,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Soft cover. Condizione: New. 1st Edition. softcover book is new so it has never been used.
Condizione: New. 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Jason Aronson Inc, 2000
ISBN 10: 0765702444 ISBN 13: 9780765702449
Da: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. hardback book and dust jacket in near fine condition.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 30,92
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 33,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 36,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition. 310 pages with the index, nearly as new condition with no remarks or highlights. hardcover with a dust jacket.We will state signed at the description section. we confirm they are signed via email or stated in the description box. - Specializing in academic, collectiblle and historically significant, providing the utmost quality and customer service satisfaction. For any questions feel free to email us.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Perversity, Pornography, and the Psychology of the Male Species: An Overdue Rethinking of Robert Stoller's Gender Theories. Book.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 50,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 52,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Taylor & Francis Ltd, London, 2018
ISBN 10: 1138079855 ISBN 13: 9781138079854
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. From time to time therapists find themselves in a bindfaced with a challenging situation, unsure how to proceed. Such a conundrum leaves the therapist on edge, concerned that the success of treatment might rest on how he or she responds to the circumstance. The situation seems to call for more than pat clinical protocol, leaving the therapist uncertain as he or she ventures into novel territory wondering "what do I do now?"Conundrums and Predicaments in Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis: The Clinical Moments Project comprises twelve distinct clinical moments during which the treating/presenting analyst feels him- or herself in just such a quandary. The presented moment comes to a head at a point where the therapist feels uncertain what his or her next and best "move" might beone that balances the protection of the therapeutic alliance with the need to address a clinical development head on. Space is then left for 25 well-known analysts ("commentators") of varying theoretical persuasions to weigh in, sharing what they think about the situation and how they imagine they might have proceeded.In the final analysis, the point of this project is not to determine how the moment "should" have been handled given the input of experts; rather, it aims to illuminate the clinical theories that therapists carry with them into sessions where they operate implicitly, directing their attention to select sorts of data that are then used to fashion an intervention. This, then, is the ultimate lesson of the Clinical Moments Projectto learn how to listen to how therapists listen to the unfolding material. This book will be of great interest to psychoanalysts and psychoanalytic psychotherapists of all persuasions. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 52,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Regno Unito
EUR 42,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 44,45
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2025. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . .
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 45,45
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Psychoanalytic Method in Motion: Controversies and evolution in clinical theory and practice. Book.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 47,02
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 168 pages. 9.18x6.12x9.21 inches. In Stock.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 55,47
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.