Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. Used - Good.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 4,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:0124096808.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 7,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0124096808.
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First printing. Underlining on five pages, else very good in a very good dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Elsevier Science & Technology, 1983
ISBN 10: 0124096808 ISBN 13: 9780124096806
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: Terminus, Owlswick, & Ft Mudge Electrick St Railway Gazette, Philadelphia, PA, 1971
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Roy G. Krenkel (cover) (illustratore). First Edition. Contributors: George H. Scithers (editor/publisher); L. Sprague de Camp, Jim Nielson, William Wilkinson, Mike Storslee, John Brunner, et al Illustrator: Roy G. Krenkel (cover) Title: AMRA Volume II Number 54 April 1971 Publisher: Terminus, Owlswick, & Ft Mudge Electrick St Railway Gazette Date: 1971 Edition: First Edition Size: 8vo Format: Fanzine Magazine Pages: 24 Condition: A very good copy with light stress creasing to the spine area and light toning to front cover. See Photos bx276E.
Editore: Terminus, Owlswick, & Ft Mudge Electrick St Railway Gazette, Philadelphia, PA, 1970
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. J. Cawthorn (cover) (illustratore). First Edition. Contributors: George H. Scithers (editor/publisher); L. Sprague de Camp, Raul Garcia Capella, Ursula K. Le Guin, Poul Anderson Tim Kirk, Roy Krenkel, George Barr Illustrator: J. Cawthorn (cover) Title: AMRA Volume II Number 53 September 1970 Publisher: Terminus, Owlswick, & Ft Mudge Electrick St Railway Gazette Date: 1970 Edition: First Edition Size: 8vo Format: Fanzine Magazine Pages: 24 Condition: A very good copy with light stress creasing to the spine area and light toning to front cover. See Photos bx276E.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Illustrated by Storrings, Michael; Reinert, Kirk (Cover) (illustratore). First Edition. Navy cloth over blue boards, gold lettering. Corners bumped, slight edge wear and rubbing. Jacket in new Brodart, a little edge wear. An attractive copy. ; 7¾" - 9¾" Tall; 191 pages; "This new collection of short fiction by one of America's most honored authors celebrates her understanding that narrative is the shining thread with which we create our common humanity. "In A Fisherman of the Inland Sea, Le Guin has assembled a far-reaching catalog of wonders, and she uses them to illuminate the earth on which ordinary women and men live. Astonishing in their diversity and power, her stories exhibit both the artistry of a major writer at the height of her powers, and the humanity of a mature artist confronting the world with her gift of wonder still intact. ".
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Kirk Reinert, jacket illustration; G. Mydlowski, jacket design (illustratore). First Edition, First Printing. HarperPrism, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Condition: Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Bound in quarter black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, blue paper boards with embossed design on the cover. Spine is straight, binding is firm and corners are sharp. The interior is clean and unmarked. The unclipped dustjacket shows original $19.99 price, flawless and protected in a clear archival mylar cover. A collection of science fiction short stories and a novella exploring themes of time travel, FTL (faster-than-light) travel, and diverse human connections across space. Carefully packaged and shipped in a sturdy cardboard box.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. First Edition. Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 36 pages; 1975 Algol Press. Trade size paperback in orange card stock covers with pictorial design and lettering in black; saddle stapled binding. First edition. Gathers interviews and short pieces which first appeared in the pages of Algol. Trace fading to covers at spine ends and mild shelf tap bottom front corner. Uncommon. VG+.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Stegen : Freiburger Echo Verlag [2015]; Â 2015., 2015
ISBN 10: 3860288938 ISBN 13: 9783860288931
Da: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: BOEV
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Sehr gut. 133 Seiten : circa 18 Illustrationen ; 21 cm. Gebunden. Sehr gut erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 248.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Kirk, Tim (illustratore). Thinner pamphlet with heavy burnt orange wrappers, black lettering with an illustration of young person on sail ship looking at harbor city on hill on front wrapper, 36 lightly browned stiffer pages, some illustrations and a map of EarthSea.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 88,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 304 pages. 9.25x6.00x0.69 inches. In Stock.
Editore: AP London 1983, 1983
Da: Antiquariat Thomas & Reinhard, Recklinghausen, NRW, Germania
EUR 44,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLEINEN, 283 Seiten, Format groß 8°, dies ist ein regulär ausgesondertes Bibliotheksexemplar aus einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek mit der üblichen Signatur und Stempel, keine Markierungen/Anmerkungen, das Buch befindet sich in einem guten Zustand --- Lib. Ex., LINEN BINDING, no marks, 283 pages, the book is in a good condition. Shipping to abroad insured with tracking number.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Indianapolis, IN : Beeman Jorgensen, 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0929758110 ISBN 13: 9780929758114
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 392 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 27 cm. ; OCLC: 34484598 ; ISBN: 0929758110; 9780929758114 ; red cloth with silver lettering ; in full color dustjaket ; "With the aid of previously unpublished material and in-depth interviews author Aichele presents this endless and fascinating 911 history. Beautifully written and filled with hundreds of photographs portraying the true essence of the 911. Aichele also describes the all-new 911. A must-have piece of automotive literature for every Porsche enthusiast." ; Contents : Forever young -- The challenge -- From 356 to 911 : Beginnings -- THe 911 prototypes : Rich in experience -- A piece of development history : Adventures in carbuilding -- The Frankfurt Auto Show, 1963 : Then as now -- Engine development : Clearly defined expectations -- Transmission development : geared for performance -- Suspension development : Genius in the details -- Porsche's safety consciousness : Always a step ahead -- Production and development : Made by hand -- Porsche 912 : Little brother -- The open 911 : Hats off -- The Carrera RS 2.7 and its successors : Highly addictive -- Porsche 911 Turbo : New Dimensions -- All-wheel-drive : The ultimate 911 -- Special models : Strictly limited editions -- Experiencing the 911 story : Time machines -- Racing the six-cylinder Porsches : Back to basics -- The activities of the Porsche fraternity : Good fellowship -- The development of the Fuchs alloy wheel : Trendsetter -- Automotive photography : Nothing by chance -- Paint jobs : Artistic freedom -- Styling : Form follows function -- Road testing the 993 Prototype : Eyes on the prize -- Development of the 993 : Greater than the sum of its parts -- Evolution of the 911 : Chronology of model development -- Porsche 911 by the numbers : Technical specifications -- Chassis numbers : The key to the Porsche 911 -- Translated documents : English translation of memos and letters. Book.