Vera higgins editor (7 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Royal Horticultural Society, new edition, United Kingdom 1950
- Rilegato
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno UnitoPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,16
EUR 13,32 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. hardback, minor foxing o/w a good copy, b&w plates, 91pp.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Royal Horticultural Society, new edition, United Kingdom 1950
- Brossura
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno UnitoPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,76
EUR 13,32 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. paperback, covers part sunned, crease to bottom corner of rear cover o/w a good copy, b&w plates, 91pp.
Editore: The Royal Horticultural Society 1950
- Brossura
Da: P Rulton Rare Books, Leominster, , Regno UnitoP Rulton Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,38
EUR 18,54 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback New Edition 91 pp Illustrated. Revised with additional descriptions by Patrick M. Synge. The book is in very good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Alpine Garden Society of Great Britain, London 1942
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Adams Shore Books, Quincy, MA, U.S.A.Adams Shore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 61,76
EUR 5,40 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. These periodicals are being sold as a set. There are four volumes. March 1942; June1942; September 1942 and December 1942. These volumes are sold as a set. They have heavy paper wraps which are bumped on various edges, and rubbed on the spines. Some light… foxing. Still very readable. The March edition has some water stains and faint wrinkling of some pages. March: "To the Members" "The Disappearance of Dwarf Conifers in Cultivation" "Anagalis" "Oenotheras" "More Soil Experiments" "The Limestone Area of S. Nevada" "A botanising trip to Cyprus" "Summer Days at Edinburgh" "Some Dolomite Passes" "Pumice as a Rooting Medium" June: "Rareties of Western North America" "Plant Awards" "Caucasian Semperviva" "Popular Plants" "Plant Hunting in Pirin Mountains" "Alpines on Surrey Downland;" "Four Bulbs from Palestine" "Cotyledon oppositifolia" "Book Reviews" December: "Gentians for Autumn" "My Sussex Garden" "Odds and Ends" "The Gardens of Farrer" "Anatolian Semperviva" "War-time in my garden" Obituary "The Caucasus" "Conifers, Dwarf, and Otherwise" September: "Some Swiss Wild Flowers" "Conifers on Chalk Subsoil" "Flowers of Canadian Rockies" "utah in SPring" "Horticulture in East Africs" "An Air-raid shelter" "TOwd Lady's Garden" "In my Alpine House" "Roots of Alpines".
Editore: The Royal Horticultural Society, London 1945
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: The Bookstore, Belfast, Regno UnitoThe Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,48
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good tight condition, 368 pages plus extracts, age appropriate discoloration, owners signature, green boards, some soiling, shelf wear.
Editore: The Alpine Garden Society of Great Britain, London 1946
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Adams Shore Books, Quincy, MA, U.S.A.Adams Shore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 61,76
EUR 5,40 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. These periodicals are being sold as a set. There are four volumes. March 1946; June1946; September 1946 and December 1946. They have heavy paper wraps which are bumped on various edges, and rubbed on the spines. The March and the December Volumes have som…e watermarks. Some light foxing. Still very readable. No. 1 March highlights. "The Lapine Flora of Kashmir" "Flora of Morrocco" "More Crocus Species" "Primula bractoosa" No. 2 June highlights "Kashmiriana" "Daphne Mezereum album" Obituary: R.B. Whitehead" "A Catastrophic Catalogue" No. 3 September highlights ""Cassiope rigida" "Round a Worcestershire garden" "Excursion in Fleistowe" "A Catastrophic Catalgoue (concluded)" No. 4 December highlights "Saxifraga valdensis" "Flora of Morocco" "The 'Alyson'Frame" "Llanberis".
Editore: The Alpine Garden Society of Great Britain, London 1941
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Adams Shore Books, Quincy, MA, U.S.A.Adams Shore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 61,76
EUR 5,40 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. These periodicals are being sold as a set. There are four volumes. March 1941; June1941; September 1941 and December 1941. These volumes are sold as a set. They have heavy paper wraps which are bumped on various edges, and rubbed on the spines. Some light… foxing. Still very readable.