Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized.
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 208 pages illustrations throughout. Minor indentations along the edges of the boards. A minor tear to the dustjacket at the base of the spine. Introduction by Jos Hackforth-Jones and Megan Aldrich. Further Reading. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lawrence & Wishart, London, 2001
ISBN 10: 0853159505 ISBN 13: 9780853159506
Prima edizione
EUR 11,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Issue 2 'a collection of essays, discussions, architectural design and graphic projects, that come together as disparate things and people do in an arcade, in their communal attempt to escape the rain.' 400gms weight; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 178499250X ISBN 13: 9781784992507
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 93,86
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 178499250X ISBN 13: 9781784992507
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 91,56
Quantità: 19 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 96,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press 2018-03-06, 2018
ISBN 10: 178499250X ISBN 13: 9781784992507
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 93,79
Quantità: 16 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 93,85
Quantità: 19 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 116,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 178499250X ISBN 13: 9781784992507
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 111,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. . . 2018. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, GB, 2018
ISBN 10: 178499250X ISBN 13: 9781784992507
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 140,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. This book highlights sport as one of the key inspirations for an international range of modernist artists. Sport emerged as a corollary of the industrial revolution and developed into a prominent facet of modernity as it spread across Europe at the turn of the twentieth century. It was celebrated by modernists both for its spectacle and for the suggestive ways in which society could be remodelled on dynamic, active and rational lines. Artists included sport themes in a wide variety of media and frequently referenced it in their own writings. Sport was also political, most notably under fascist and Soviet regimes, but also in democratic countries, and the works produced by modernists engage with various ideologies. This book provides new readings of aspects of a number of avant-garde movements, including Italian futurism, cubism, German expressionism, Le Corbusier's architecture, Soviet constructivism, Italian rationalism and the Bauhaus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 178499250X ISBN 13: 9781784992507
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 139,09
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. . . 2018. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, GB, 2018
ISBN 10: 178499250X ISBN 13: 9781784992507
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 143,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. This book highlights sport as one of the key inspirations for an international range of modernist artists. Sport emerged as a corollary of the industrial revolution and developed into a prominent facet of modernity as it spread across Europe at the turn of the twentieth century. It was celebrated by modernists both for its spectacle and for the suggestive ways in which society could be remodelled on dynamic, active and rational lines. Artists included sport themes in a wide variety of media and frequently referenced it in their own writings. Sport was also political, most notably under fascist and Soviet regimes, but also in democratic countries, and the works produced by modernists engage with various ideologies. This book provides new readings of aspects of a number of avant-garde movements, including Italian futurism, cubism, German expressionism, Le Corbusier's architecture, Soviet constructivism, Italian rationalism and the Bauhaus.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 192,96
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 202 pages. 9.75x7.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Data di pubblicazione: 1938
Da: Jean-Paul TIVILLIER, MEYS, Francia
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloJean Bernard PARIS, Librairie des Champs-Élysées [2 bis, rue de Marignan /// Imprimerie Charaire, Sceaux] - Copyright 1938 - 1938 [16.662-5-38 (in-fine) / 5-38 (jaquette)] - Br.17,5x11,5x1,8cm - Couverture jaune titrée et ornée du masque à la plume emblématique de la collection en vert entre 2 bandeaux verts; jaquette au premier plat illustré en couleurs par Jean Bernard entre 2 bandeaux verts et titré en rouge, masque à la plume emblématique en vert sur triangle noir; dos blanc titré, numéroté et orné en vert et noir; catalogue intérieur in-fine des 3 titres parus (1 à 3) et le 4 à paraître + catalogue du 'Masque policier'.; 243 et (13) pages. (Le Masque, Collection de Romans d'Aventures, Série Émeraude, crée et dirigée par Albert Pigasse - N° 4 - 7 Fr surchargé F 7 50 en rouge sur étiquette blanche collée). Jaquette avec petits manques de papier. Bon état. LA PHOTO AUGMENTE LES DÉFAUTS DE LA JAQUETTE, surtout les rousseurs. COMPLET DE SA JAQUETTE illustrée. Première édition dans la collection. Cette série aura 32 titres. Français Livres.
Data di pubblicazione: 1939
Da: Jean-Paul TIVILLIER, MEYS, Francia
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloJean Bernard PARIS, Librairie des Champs-Élysées [2 bis, rue de Marignan /// Imprimerie Charaire, Sceaux] - Copyright 1939 - 1939 [17.502-6-39 (in-fine) / 6-39 (jaquette)] - Br.17,5x11,5x1,8cm - Couverture jaune titrée et ornée du masque à la plume emblématique de la collection en vert entre 2 bandeaux verts; jaquette au premier plat illustré en couleurs par Jean Bernard entre 2 bandeaux verts et titré en rouge, masque à la plume emblématique en vert sur triangle noir; dos blanc titré, numéroté et orné en vert et noir; catalogue intérieur in-fine des 16 titres parus (1 à 16) + catalogue du 'Masque policier'.; 244 et (12) pages. (Le Masque, Collection de Romans d'Aventures, Série Émeraude, crée et dirigée par Albert Pigasse - N° 17 - 7 Fr). Bon état. LA PHOTO AUGMENTE LES DÉFAUTS DE LA JAQUETTE, surtout les rousseurs. COMPLET DE SA JAQUETTE illustrée. Première édition dans la collection. Cette série aura 32 titres. Français Livres.
Data di pubblicazione: 1938
Da: Jean-Paul TIVILLIER, MEYS, Francia
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloJean Bernard PARIS, Librairie des Champs-Élysées [2 bis, rue de Marignan /// Imprimerie Charaire, Sceaux] - Copyright 1938 - 1938 [16.691-7-38 (in-fine) / 6-38 (jaquette)] - Br.17,5x11,5x1,8cm - Couverture jaune titrée et ornée du masque à la plume emblématique de la collection en vert entre 2 bandeaux verts; jaquette au premier plat illustré en couleurs par Jean Bernard entre 2 bandeaux verts et titré en rouge, masque à la plume emblématique en vert sur triangle noir; dos blanc titré, numéroté et orné en vert et noir; catalogue intérieur in-fine des 6 titres parus (1 à 6) et le 7 à paraître + catalogue du 'Masque policier'.; 244 et (12) pages. (Le Masque, Collection de Romans d'Aventures, Série Émeraude, crée et dirigée par Albert Pigasse - N° 7 - 7 Fr). Bon état. LA PHOTO AUGMENTE LES DÉFAUTS DE LA JAQUETTE, surtout les rousseurs. COMPLET DE SA JAQUETTE illustrée. Première édition dans la collection. Cette série aura 32 titres. Français Livres.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 178499250X ISBN 13: 9781784992507
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 112,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 159,64
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 178499250X ISBN 13: 9781784992507
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 123,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book highlights sport as one of the key inspirations for an international range of modernist artists. Sport emerged as a corollary of the industrial revolution and developed into a prominent facet of modernity as it spread across Europe at the turn of the twentieth century. It was celebrated by modernists both for its spectacle and for the suggestive ways in which society could be remodelled on dynamic, active and rational lines. Artists included sport themes in a wide variety of media and frequently referenced it in their own writings. Sport was also political, most notably under fascist and Soviet regimes, but also in democratic countries, and the works produced by modernists engage with various ideologies. This book provides new readings of aspects of a number of avant-garde movements, including Italian futurism, cubism, German expressionism, Le Corbusier's architecture, Soviet constructivism, Italian rationalism and the Bauhaus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 178499250X ISBN 13: 9781784992507
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 143,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Sport fascinated modernist artists. They painted it, made films about it, watched it and wrote about it, while leading architects designed new stadiums. Through close study of key works, this book examines the ways in which modernists across Europe engaged .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 178499250X ISBN 13: 9781784992507
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 148,55
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Sport and modernism in the visual arts in Europe, c. 1909-39 | Bernard Vere | Buch | Gebunden | Englisch | 2018 | Manchester University Press | EAN 9781784992507 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.