Vincent scully foreword (25 risultati)

Michael Graves: Buildings And Projects 1966-1981
Karen Vogel Wheeler [Editor]; Peter Arnell [Editor]; Ted Bickford [Editor]; Vincent Scully [Foreword];
- Brossura
Da: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,13
EUR 4,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Tear to head of spine. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Clean, unmarked pages. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture
Robert Venturi; Arthur Drexler [Foreword]; Vincent Scully [Introduction];
- Brossura
Da: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd. ***please read*** no marks on text - cover has some light wear - name insidemy shelf location - cover bn9-top*.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 2,38 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. In beige cloth. no jacket.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Institute of Architects Press, Washington D.C. 1993
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 21,81
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st. Cloth, 224 pages, chiefly colour illustrations; 32 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. A large-format c…offee-table book. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Size: Folio. Collectible.

The Villas of Palladio
Vincent Scully (text); Philip Trager (photographs); Renato Cevese (foreword); Michael Graves (introduction); Gian Antonio Golin (afterword)
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Arnold M. Herr
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Large, square quarto. B&W photographs, map. Near fine condition. 162 pages. Trager, Philip (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Planning Research Organization for A Better Environment Press, Troy, MI 1988
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, U.S.A.S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Color Illustrations; This is an oversized book (small folio). The book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The d…ust jacket is in mostly clean, crisp condition, but has some beginning rubbing and bumping to the spine ends and corners. "Monaghan is an admirer of Frank Lloyd Wright's architecture, and the Domino's headquarters in Ann Arbor Township, Michigan, strongly resembles Wright's Prairie School architecture adapted to a larger scale. The headquarter's address of 24 Frank Lloyd Wright Drive also shows Monaghan's admiration. He has been one of the foremost collectors of Wright artifacts, including an oak dining room table and chairs for which he paid $1.6 million. He purchased a portion of Drummond Island in Michigan, where he created a private resort complex featuring buildings designed in the style of Wright, and later sold it to Clifton Haley and Denny Bailey. " (from Wikipedia).

- Rilegato
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Editore: Praeger Publishers, New York & Washington 1973
- Rilegato
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Dust jacket has a bit of edge wear, creasing, and scratches, with a large tear at bottom back edge that has been taped together. Slight browning at book cover edges. Spine is cocked. Page edges are also browned.

Wesleyan Photographs
Philip Trager (photographer/author); Paul Horgan (foreword); Vincent Scully; Samuel Green; Eve Blau; William Kerr; Nancy Campbell (text/authors)
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.Resource for Art and Music Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,71 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. 23 bw plates, HB in slipcase, 4to.; Bright, sharp, unmarked copy. Touch of rubbing to spine ends. Light rubbing to slipcase.

- Rilegato
Da: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 28,92
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover w/DJ. Condizione: VG/VG. Troy, Michigan: PROBE Press. VG/VG. (1988). . Hardcover w/DJ. 4to., 184pp. . Photographs (Color, B&W) (illustratore).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Newbury Books, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Newbury Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 31,14
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st. Dust jacket in clear protector. With 200 illustrations, 100 in color. 208pp 2.54lb 11.3x8.8x0.9in.

The Villas Of Palladio
photographs by Philip Trager; text by Vincent Scully; foreword by Renato Cevese; introduction by Michael Graves; afterword by Gian Antonio Golin
Editore: Boston : Little, Brown, 1992. 1992
- Rilegato
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dustjacket included. Later Edition. ISBN 0821216392. Hardback. Later Printing. Very Good condition book, with slight browning to top edge of book, creasing and a couple small tears to upper corners of pages 139-148, in a Good Condition dustjacket with minor chips, rubs and creases to edges, two-…inch jagged closed tears to top and bottom edges of back jacket, two-inch jagged closed tear to upper left corner of front jacket, some browning to jacket edges. We have placed dustjacket in a brodart protective cover and it looks better than described. Tight, sound, unmarked copy except for small black remainder slash to bottom edge of book near spine. $60.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Oversized. No Signature.

A Tower For Louisville: The Humana Competition
Peter Arnell and Ted Bickford (Edited by); David A. Jones and H. Wendell Cherry (Preface by); Paul Goldberger (Foreword by); Vincent Scully (Postscript by)
- Brossura
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 42,84
EUR 5,17 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 117 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Arnell/ Bickford Associates (Design) (illustratore).

Down to Earth : An Insider's View of Frank Lloyd Wright's Tomek House. [Riverside Beginnings; Plots Plans & Reality; Myths & Mysteries; The Restoration; A Wright Garden; Looking at Wright Windows and Doors; etc]
Moran, Maya, 1934- ; Wright, Frank Lloyd,; 1867-1959. [foreword, Robert Twombly; design, Dariel Mayer; blurbs, Brendan Gill, Vincent Scully, Edgar Tafel, Donald Hoffman, Narciso Menocal]
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Carbondale : Southern Illinois University Press, 1995. 1995
- Brossura
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 33,81
EUR 14,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. xix, 132 pp. : illustrations in black & white, maps ; 23 x 29 cm. ; ISBN: 0809315602 (pbk.) ; LCCN: 93-19586 ; OCLC: 28027526 ; LC: NA7238.R58; Dewey: 728/.373 ; color pictorial stiff paper wrappers ; "So we bought the Tomek House in the summer of 1 974. We planned to make the major changes before… we moved in and did, after many delays, and after a movers' strike ended, but in early 1975 we were still eating off sawhorses. We thought we had come a long way, but work had just begun.Little did I know that it would become a love-hate affair, for the first seven years were most trying though slowly the repose and beauty of the house began to captivate me. I had no inkling that ethics would play a role in maintaining, owning, and being owned by a Wright house. Nor did I have any idea as to the varied sacrifices the house would demand. We certainly had no idea that a Wright boom was coming and with it a stream of visitors."--prologue ; AS NEW. Book.

- Rilegato
Da: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Calliopebooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 45,38
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Oxford Univ Press 1979 Signed/inscribed by Philip Johnson. Clean tight and bright, white cloth hardcover is strong and solid light shelf rub. There is not a dust jacket.

- Rilegato
Da: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 44,49
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: VG/G. Troy, Michigan: PROBE Press. VG/G. (1988). . Cloth. 4to., 184pp. . Photographs (Color, B&W) (illustratore).
Editore: Praeger Publishers 1973
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Boards & Wraps, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Boards & Wraps
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,59
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Light rubbing and toning, faint foxing, tiny pencil price in the first page. Jacket price-clipped, light rubbing, toning, a few short tears. International shipping billed at cost. Photos upon request.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 page…s.
Altre immaginiPhilip Johnson Writings
Philip Johnson with commentary by Robert A.M.Stern and foreword by Vincent Scully
Editore: Oxford University Press, New York 1979
- Rilegato
Da: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Midway Book Store (ABAA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 31,14
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: near fine/near fine. Quarto. 10 1/4" x 8". 291pp. A very nice copy in dust jacket.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: The American Institute of Architects Press, Washington DC 1993
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Books Again, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Books Again
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 66,74
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: fine. First Edition. hardcover, illustrated with color photos and drawings, 224 pages. Nicely INSCRIBED and signed by Gund on the half title page. a lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding in a fine unflawed dust jacket which is now protected b…y a mylar cover.

Michael Graves: Buildings And Projects 1966-1981
Karen Vogel Wheeler [Editor]; Peter Arnell [Editor]; Ted Bickford [Editor]; Vincent Scully [Foreword];
- Brossura
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 68,66
EUR 6,00 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Rilegato
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 94,02
EUR 6,00 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Altre immaginiWesleyan Photographs (Signed Special/Limited Edition)
Philip Trager (photographer/author); Paul Horgan (foreword); Vincent Scully; Samuel Green; Eve Blau; William Kerr; Nancy Campbell (text/authors)
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 133,48
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition, Limited Edition. A very fine copy, without a jacket. A clean copy with very fine plates. A special, limited edition, signed by Trager and numbered 70/70, on limitation page (as pictured). Signed by Author(s).

French Royal Gardens The Designs of Andre le Notre
Scully, Vincent (Jeannie Baubion-Mackler, illus.; Foreword by Simone Hoog; Epilogue by Claude Roy)
Editore: Rizzoli International Publications Inc., New York NY, 1992
Da: lamdha books, Wentworth Falls, NSW, Australialamdha books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 27,59
EUR 21,38 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Landscape quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titles and blind-stamped upper board titles; 144pp., with many monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; somewhat rolled; text block top edge spotted; some spotting to the endpapers. Dustwrapper mildly rubbed and edgeworn; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene… film. Very good. Postage quoted is for a standard format octavo book. Final charges may vary depending on size and weight. The extraordinary achievements of French landscape design in the seventeenth century have yet to be surpassed; this is due in large part to Andre Le Notre, 'the greatest landscape architect the world has ever seen' writes Vincent Scully in the introduction. As director of gardening under Louis XIV, Le Notre was responsible for giving France a new physical and symbolic structure, forming her gardens as images of a new nation at continental scale. From the theatricality of Vaux-le-Vicomte to the quiet charm of Maintenon, his designs - many of them still intact today - are the enduring legacey of the Grand Siecle. Photographer Jeannie Baubion-Mackler has studied the gardens of Le Notre and approaches her work with the same attention to scale and balance as the great 'jardiniste' himself. The images are a splendid homage to his vision and the precepts of the Age of Reason.
Altre immaginiThe Architecture of John F. Staub : Houston and the South --[SIGNED and LIMITED EDITION]
Barnstone, Howard; Assistance by Stephen Fox, Jerome Iowa, and David Courtwright; Foreword by Vincent Scully
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Exquisite Corpse Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 440,47
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth with Canvas Slipcase. Condizione: Fine Condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket, As Issued. First Edition. 365 pages with numerous black and white illustrations; some in color. Signed by the author, Howard Barnstone, as well as the subject, Texas architect John Staub. There is a small shape of discoloration to the bo…ttom edge, but otherwise in excellent condition. Slipcase in fine condition. This is copy number 187 in a special edition, limited to two hundred copies. The book was designed by George Lenox with photography by Rick Gardner and Rob Muir. Published in cooperation with the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. Embossing to the front cover, gilt lettering to the black spine. Signed by Author(s). Book.
The Architecture of John F. Staub: Houston & the South
Barnstone, Howard & others (text); Gardner, Rick & Muir, Rob (photography); Scully, Vincent (foreword)
Editore: Austin & London University of Texas Press 1979. 1979
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Arnold M. Herr
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 355,94
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Inscribed & signed on the half-title page by John Staub, the subject of the book. Condition: dust jacket is sunfaded at the spine with small nicks & light creasing at the top edge; otherwise, volume is in fine condition. Illustrations: color plates, B&W photos, diagrams, maps & illustrated endpapers. 1st edition. Binding is clot…h.