Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 706 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pearson Education, Limited, 1981
ISBN 10: 0133539385 ISBN 13: 9780133539387
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Ex-library paperback in very nice condition with the usual markings and attachments. Text block clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Text and images are unmarked. The wrapper shows some patches of rubbing on the front panel (see photo).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dowden, Hutchinson, & Ross, Inc., Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, 1975
ISBN 10: 047024433X ISBN 13: 9780470244333
Da: Good Books In The Woods, Spring, TX, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: TXBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Benchmark Papers in Geology 19. Colored map in a pocket on back paste-down endpaper. First edition with full numberline. Ships same or next business day. Embossed stamp on first blank page. Spine is skewed and loose. Moderate edge wear. Small bumps on corners and spine ends. Faint soiling and tanning to edges of pages. Text is clean. No dust jacket. ; Benchmark Papers in Geology; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 445 pages.
Condizione: Very Good. Text block firm and clean, binding unblemished, boards straight, without highlights or underlining. Previous owners name on the inside of front endpaper, mild tanning to pages. Well packaged and promptly shipped from California. Partnered with Friends of the Library since 2010.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: produced and distributed by Bookcraft, 1978
ISBN 10: 0884943585 ISBN 13: 9780884943587
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 81,42
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 2000 edition. 456 pages. 9.25x6.10x1.03 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer-Verlag New York Inc, 2007
ISBN 10: 3540751866 ISBN 13: 9783540751861
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 81,71
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 460 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 82,36
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 502 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer-Verlag New York Inc, 2011
ISBN 10: 3642643094 ISBN 13: 9783642643095
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 82,45
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 524 pages. 9.25x6.10x1.18 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Lane / The Bodley Head, London, 1932
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Portrait Plates (illustratore). 1st Edition. Xiii, 238 Pp. + 10 Pp. Ads (Many For Books By Authors In This Anthology). First Printing Indicated, 1932. Exceptionally Scarce, So Much So That It Is Possible It Was Suppressed; One Story Was Meant To Be Broadcast Over Bbc But Was Suppressed, Then Printed Here. Slight Usage, Clean And Bright, But With Former Owner's Name, Also Name And Address Label Of Another Owner.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0521473233 ISBN 13: 9780521473231
Da: BookResQ., West Valley City, UT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Ex-library book with typical stickers and stampings. NO Priority Mail is available on this item. No international shipping.
Da: Blank Verso Books, ABAA, Mill Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. METAMORPHISM and CRUSTAL EVOLUTION of the WESTERN UNITED STATES. Volume VII in the Rubey Colloquium Series. Edited by W.G. Ernst. A collection of 40 papers by experts in geology, geophysics, seismology and plate tectonics. SIGNED by Noted Geologist ROBERT G. COLEMAN on the front free endpaper. R.G. Coleman co-authored of one of the papers in this book, titled: "Tectonic and Regional Metamorphic Framework of the Klamath Mountains and Adjacent Coast Ranges, California and Oregon". Published by Prentice Hall, New Jersey, 1988. First Edition, with the number line starting at 1. ISBN 10: 0135777194; ISBN 13: 978-0135777190. Hardcover Book, no dustjacket as issued, gilt titling on the front cover and spine, xii, 1153 pages. Illustrated with graphs, tables, charts and maps. VERY GOOD condition, a few finger smudges to the inner pages, otherwise tight, bright, clean, clear and unmarked. A solid, very presentable copy. Rare SIGNED copy of an important earth sciences reference work. About ROBERT G. COLEMAN, who SIGNED this copy (from the National Academy of Sciences website): ******Robert Coleman, b.1923 d.2020, an internationally recognized geologic field mapper and geochemical mineralogist-petrologist, made enormous contributions to scientists knowledge of the geologic evolution of contractional continental-margin subduction zones and to the genesis of the ocean-floor-to-upper-mantle lithosphere (that is, ophiolites-sections of Earth's oceanic crust that have been thrust onto the edges of island arcs and continental margins). During four decades of studying the origin and geologic history of western California and southwestern Oregon, Coleman rose to become a world authority on circumpacific tectonics, petrogenesis of the oceanic lithosphere, and the petrotectonics of Alpine-Tethyan convergent suture zones, chiefly in central and eastern Asia. His Ph.D. thesis on the New Idria (central California) Mineral District was a classic work documenting protrusion, diapiric ascent, of a large, low-density ultramafic complex. Coleman received a Ph.D. from Stanford University in 1957. During his doctoral studies, he also worked for the Atomic Energy Commission and in 1954 joined the staff of the U.S. Geological Survey. Departing the USGS in 1982, he became a professor at Stanford until his retirement from academia in 1993, after which he continued productive research until virtually his dying day.****** INTERNATIONAL BUYERS PLEASE NOTE: This book is heavy and will require substantial additional shipping charges. After placing your order you will be notified of the additional charges and be able to accept or reject them before your payment is processed. Or you can contact us ahead of time to find out the shipping charge to your country. Thanks. Signed by Author(s).
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 129,18
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 416 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.90 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, Stroudsburg (Pennsylvania), 1975
ISBN 10: 047024433X ISBN 13: 9780470244333
Da: Antiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer, Ahrbrück, Germania
EUR 98,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloXIII, 445 S. mit zahlreichen Abbildungen und 1 in Tasche beiliegenden beidseitig bedruckten Faltkarte, (368 pp. with a lot of illustrations and an enclosd folded map), Vollständig mit der Beilage! Complete with the enclosed map! 047024433X Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1160 Groß 8°, (large 8vo), Original-Pappband, Schnitt minimal stockfleckig, insgesamt gutes und innen sauberes Exemplar,(hardcover, cut slightly foxy, good copy),
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 144,55
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 553 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 151,29
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 107 pages. German language. 9.50x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 151,67
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 89 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 152,33
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 125 pages. 9.50x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, IL, 1948
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing Company, 1948. The Fall, 1948 issue of Fate Magazine (Volume 1, Number 3) in Raymond A. Palmer's now-legendary paranormal-reporting non-fiction enterprise, which began with, in its first issue, Kenneth Arnold's cover account of flying crescents which "skipped like saucers across a pond", an event which, for whatever reason, kicked off the modern era of UFO events. After that, Fate introduced countless events which remain, to this day, fodder for paranormal documentaries and investigation. This Fall 1948 issue - the third issue ever - bears one of the handful of truly iconic Fate covers, that being "The Red River Witch" (see scan). 12mo, illustrated staple-bound wraps, 128 pp. A Near Fine copy - and this one is as near fine as near fine gets, with just touch micro-edgewear and an almost indiscernible degree of color fade as you look toward the spine. See scans. Standard toning to the interior newsprint-grade pages, but these are supple, clean and and unchipped. Highest Grade, particularly for a periodical which often shows substantial wear from use. This issue features articles on the memorable Red River Witch, Charles Fort, a Kenneth Arnold reprise on phantom lights in Nevada, The Valley of Never-Come-Back, America's White Sunworshippers (A Thor Heyerdahl piece), The Flying Jigsaw Puzzle, America's Most Famous Ghost Story, The Temple Girls of India, The Black Art, Two Girls, One Body, The Devil, ESP events and of course much, much else, including the standard Departments, always engrossing in themselves. Interior art and photography is largely uncredited. A piece of paranormal history, and an example of a unique branch of Americana, in very highly collectible condition. Please see scans. l50n.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 162,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 114 pages. 9.10x6.10x0.28 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 260,51
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 416 pages. 10.25x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Englewood Cliffs, N.J. : Prentice Hall, c1988., 1988
ISBN 10: 0135777194 ISBN 13: 9780135777190
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN 0135777194. Hardback. First Printing. No dustjacket, bound in brown cloth with gold gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers, some browning to edges of interior pages. Oversized. No Signature.
EUR 97,21
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 148 pages. German language. 9.61x6.69x0.35 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Clark publishing company, Chicago, 1948
Da: BJS BOOKS, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Great condition some again but no flaws really except the bottom staple has gone through the cover. This is FATE Magazine, Volume 1, Number 3 (Fall 1948). The magazine was launched in 1948 by Raymond A. Palmer and Curtis Fuller, focusing on true stories of the strange, unusual, and unknown. This particular issue sold for 25¢ at the time. Cover Highlights: ? Main Feature: The Red River Witch - She Routed the Famous General Andrew Jackson! ? Other Articles: ? America's White Sun Worshippers by Thor Heyerdahl ? Charles Fort: Apostle of the Impossible by Frederick Clouser ? Are Marriages Made in Heaven? by Herman M. Weisman ? Valley of Never-Come-Back by Joseph A. Murphy.