Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Assn for Supervision & Curriculu, 1982
ISBN 10: 0871201119 ISBN 13: 9780871201119
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Hardcover edition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Association for Supervision & Curriculum Development, 1982
ISBN 10: 0871201119 ISBN 13: 9780871201119
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Kay Chorao (illustratore).
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Tight bright 1st edition exlib hardcover w/rep removed. DJ flaps glued to boards. 16 poems about giants by a variety of authors. 32 pp.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Mylar protector included. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Holiday House, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1979
ISBN 10: 0823408493 ISBN 13: 9780823408498
Da: Kadriin Blackwell, Greensville, ON, Canada
EUR 4,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. dePaola, Tomie (illustratore). Owner's book plate. Book.
Da: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. Never read, no marks in the text. Our copy is a new paperback showing light shelfwear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Holiday House, United States, 1990
ISBN 10: 0823408493 ISBN 13: 9780823408498
Da: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. De Paola, Tomie (illustratore). 1979 Edition.
Editore: Xerox Education Publications, Middletown Conn., 1976
Da: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. Good 1976 softcover, some wear to cover.
Condizione: good. Trina Schart Hyman (illustratore). A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2019
ISBN 10: 1350097500 ISBN 13: 9781350097506
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 28,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Clean Break is a British theatre company set up in 1979 by two women in prison. It exists to tell the stories of women with experience of the criminal justice system and to transform women's lives through theatre.Over 40 years, Clean Break has commissioned some of the most progressive and brilliant women writers to write ground-breaking plays, alongside developing the writing skills of the women they work with in its London studios and in prisons. This is a collection of monologues from this canon.Rebel Voices: Monologues for Women by Women celebrates the opportunities inherent when women represent themselves. Offering female performers a diverse set of monologues reflecting a range of characters in age, ethnicity and lived experience, the material is drawn from a mix of published and unpublished works. This book is for any performer who does not see themselves represented in mainstream plays, for lovers of radical women's theatre and for rebels everywhere who believe that the act of speaking and being heard can create change.
Editore: Holiday House, 1979
ISBN 10: 0823408493 ISBN 13: 9780823408498
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN 0823408493. Trade Paperback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Slight wear to corners and edges; small smudge on front cover (1/2" diameter); small closed tear at base of spine repaired with clear tape (1/4"); otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. No Signature.
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Wallace (illustratore). A few dirty marks and some shelf wear on cover. Content is fine.
Editore: Holiday House, 1979
Da: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Tomie De Paola (illustratore). First Edition. Near fine condition book in near fine condition dustjacket. DJ has a removable sticker on flap for $10.95. [0504].
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 22,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Hardcover. 4to. Published by Holiday House, New York, 1976. 30 pgs. Illustrated. First Edition/First Printing. DJ has light shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities. Bound in cloth boards with titles present to the spine and front board. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Eighteen poems about witches by L. Frank Baum, e. E. Cummings, Eleanor Farjeon, and others. Trina Schart Hyman (April 8, 1939 - November 19, 2004) was an American illustrator of children's books. She illustrated over 150 books, including fairy tales and Arthurian legends. She won the 1985 Caldecott Medal for U. S. Picture book illustration, recognizing Saint George and the Dragon, retold by Margaret Hodges; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
EUR 35,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Designed for children, edited by Daisy Wallace, this collection is beautifully illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman. An ex-library book, there is some bumping to the cover and an inch tear at the top the spine. The binding is good and the pages are clean.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good - Cash. Trina Schart Hyman (illustratore). General reader wear to the corners, edges, and cover. Corners have been bumped a bit. The pages show some general reader wear as well. The book is in good condition with some normal reader wear. There are usual library stickers, stamps, markings, and tape to the dust jacket as usual with a library copy. There are several usual library markings, stickers, tape, pastedowns, or marker on the cover and inside the book. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Hardcover. Trina Schart Hyman (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2019
ISBN 10: 1350097500 ISBN 13: 9781350097506
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 22,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Clean Break is a British theatre company set up in 1979 by two women in prison. It exists to tell the stories of women with experience of the criminal justice system and to transform women's lives through theatre.Over 40 years, Clean Break has commissioned some of the most progressive and brilliant women writers to write ground-breaking plays, alongside developing the writing skills of the women they work with in its London studios and in prisons. This is a collection of monologues from this canon.Rebel Voices: Monologues for Women by Women celebrates the opportunities inherent when women represent themselves. Offering female performers a diverse set of monologues reflecting a range of characters in age, ethnicity and lived experience, the material is drawn from a mix of published and unpublished works. This book is for any performer who does not see themselves represented in mainstream plays, for lovers of radical women's theatre and for rebels everywhere who believe that the act of speaking and being heard can create change.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Holiday House, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1980
ISBN 10: 0823403718 ISBN 13: 9780823403714
Da: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. Hyman, Trina Schart (illustratore). 0823403718 Dust jacket is moderately worn, with a tiny tear on bottom edge of cover. Previous owner's gift note on endpaper. NOT a former library copy. A nice, sturdy, unmarked copy. Book.
EUR 133,00
Quantità: 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Sehr gut. Wee, Lisa (illustratore). Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 35 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Magazine. 16mo. String bound illustrated stiff paper wrappers. About fine. Poetry anthology with contributions from John Updike ("Travel Tips"), Conrad Hilberry, Albert Goldbarth, Marge Piercy, Paul Alexander, James Reed, Peter Wild, Sue Standing, D.A. Fantauzzi, Barbara Drake, W.R. Moses, Leonard Nathan, John Gage, Martha Collins, Shelby Stephenson, Raymond Roseliep, Mark Irwin, Daisy Aldan, Jean Balderston, William Matthews, Frank Short, Nicholas Ranson, William Palmer, and Vern Rutsala. Laid in is a small broadside poem by Robert Wallace, the editor of Bits.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 33,38
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 31,38
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.