Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anderson Publishing (edition 3), 2013
ISBN 10: 1455775401 ISBN 13: 9781455775408
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 3. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Leatherette. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Reprint. Reprint, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" Tall in maroon leatherette cloth w/gold spine titles. Fine book in like DJ, now in clear cover. viii, 275pp inc. Bibliography; illustrated in vintage b/w photos and drawings, frontis photo. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Little, Brown and Co., Boston, 1953
Da: David R. Smith - Bookseller, Ashby, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, illustrated, 275 pgs., pages clean, bound in blue cloth, yellow lettering, sme staining on front cover otherwise a good copy.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Octavo, hardcover, previous owner's name on endpaper and back inside cover else near fine in near fine brown and white pictorial dj. Book is maroon simulated leather paper covered boards with gilt title on spine. 275 pages with bibliography. "A succinct history of the American cavalry-its mounted soldiers-from 1775 during the Revolutionary War to its twilight in 1942 when the military became fully mechanized.". Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Outlet, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1986
ISBN 10: 0517455293 ISBN 13: 9780517455296
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anderson Publishing (edition 3), 2013
ISBN 10: 1455775401 ISBN 13: 9781455775408
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. 3. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Da: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Traces the history of the American cavalry and describes its roles in the Revolutionary War, battles against the Indians, Civil War, and Spanish-American War.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hyperion Books For Children, NY, 2005
ISBN 10: 0786851112 ISBN 13: 9780786851119
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
HARDCOVER. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Illustrated by MUTH,JON J. COLOR PAINTINGS (illustratore). 1st Edition"; 13579108642pt line. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket UNCLIPT (S19.95).PUBLISHERS "REINFORCED BINDING"; BLUE & RED SPINE & COVER TITLES ON WHITE HARD COVERS.BRIGHT RED ENDPAPERS.ALL NICE. DJ DUPLICATES HARD COVER, BUT HAS INNER FLAP PHOTO OF CK READING TO YOUNG STUDENTS. ; 144pg pages; . DUST JACKET. & Book Cover show same Photo of Girl & teddy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hyperion Books For Children, NY, 2005
ISBN 10: 0786851112 ISBN 13: 9780786851119
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
HARDCOVER. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Illustrated by MUTH,JON J. COLOR PAINTINGS (illustratore). 1st Edition"; 13579108642pt line. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket UNCLIPT (S19.95).PUBLISHERS "REINFORCED BINDING"; BLUE & RED SPINE & COVER TITLES ON WHITE HARD COVERS.BRIGHT RED ENDPAPERS.ALL NICE. DJ DUPLICATES HARD COVER, BUT HAS INNER FLAP PHOTO OF CK READING TO YOUNG STUDENTS. ; 144pg pages; . DUST JACKET. & Book Cover show same Photo of Girl & teddy.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA, 1953
Da: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. The cover has blue cloth with yellow lettering. The half-title page has an inscription and signature by Edward S. Wallace, with a date in 1959. Ten chapters; b/w photos and other illustrations; a bib. One photo is of General George Patton on a Lippizzaner named Favory Africa. The front endpaper has an owner's name and address. Scans e-mailed upon request. Signed by one of the Authors.
Editore: New York Posse Brand Book, New York, 1961
Da: Colorado Pioneer Books, Centennial, CO, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: RMABA
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Good +. 1st Edition. Pages 73 - 96. Also contains: Gay Horse, Gay Rider by J. Frank Dobie; Waif of the Western Trail by W. H. Hutchinson; The Murder of Harry McCarty by Gary L. Roberts; and The Museum of the American Indian by Alida Malkus. Also laid in, The Biennial Index to Volumes Seven and Eight. Pages lightly wrinkled. Good plus, wrappers. (175).
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+ condition. Gordon, Russell (cover art) (illustratore). First Edition (so stated). New York: Owl Books , 1996. 5.5" wide by 8.25" tall. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, tight copy. Flat, uncreased spine. Chapter notes. From the rear cover: "From the 'taming of the West' to the dropping of the atomic bomb on Hiroshima, the portrayal of the past has become a battleground at the heart of American politics. What kind of history Americans should read, see, or fund is no longer merely a matter of professional interest to teachers, historians, and museum curators. Everywhere now, history is increasingly being held hostage, but to what end and why? In HISTORY WARS, eight prominent historians consider the angry swirl of emotions that now surrounds public memory.". First Edition (so stated). Soft Cover. Very Good+ condition. Illus. by Gordon, Russell (cover art). vi, 295pp. . Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages.
Editore: LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY, 1955
Da: Booketeria Inc., San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Ex-library copy. us history.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Thus. Dust Jacket a little wear top/bottom spine and in a new Brodart cover.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, 2013
ISBN 10: 0817370080 ISBN 13: 9780817370084
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Theatre Symposium Series; 9 X 6 X 0.50 inches; 144 pages.
Editore: Little, Brown, 1953
Da: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Minor cover soiling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 275 pages.
Editore: The Southwestern Historical Quarterly, 1950
Da: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, U.S.A.
Stapled Booklet. Condizione: Very Good +. Reprint. Very good plus condition copy, a 10 page reprint from the Southwestern Historical Quarterly, October 1950.
Editore: Little Brown and Company, Boston, 1955
Da: North Slope Books, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. STATED FIRST EDITION in black boards with illustrated dust jacket, 24 illus. (listed), biblio., index, 288pp. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; in mylar protection and not price-clipped. Profiles the people who explored and surveyed the Mexican-American frontier.
EUR 13,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello(Subject: History & Development of Warfare - General) The campaigns of the American Army's Cavalry from the Revolution to early WWII when the military became fully mechanised. (Published: 1984) (Publisher: Bonanza) (ISBN: 0517455293) (Pagination: x + 274pp, 102 ills, bibliography) (Condition: vg in edge-worn dw) UL-XXXXXX.
Editore: New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1967
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 352pp, printed wrappers. An excellent anthology of Symbolist poetry in English. Unmarked copy, light wear and soil. Not Signed.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 8,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9781609181246.