1979. Arts and Crafts. An Exhibition Organized by the Yale University Art Gallery and the American Federation of Arts, 193 p., very good paperback but does have a razor cut in the green field on the cover (someone opened a box improperly??).
Condizione: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Fine. 1st. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. 11.5 X 9.0 X 0.5 inches; 240 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of New England, 1994
ISBN 10: 0874516552 ISBN 13: 9780874516555
Da: The Extreme History Project, Bozeman, MT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Item in VERY GOOD condition. Soft cover. Some notations made in pen. No highlighting. Signs of shelf wear. Name of a previous owner on inside cover in pen.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Federation of Arts, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0917418581 ISBN 13: 9780917418587
Da: Newbury Books, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st. light rubbing to spine edges. 196 objects are described and illustrated. Contains six essays illustrated with 29 figures. 193pp 1.77lb 11.0x8.5x0.6in.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The American Federation of Arts,, New York:, 1979
ISBN 10: 0917418581 ISBN 13: 9780917418587
Da: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, Trenton, SC, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Softcover. Condizione: VG-. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Oversize paperback with light cover wear, including indentations seen when held to light. Hinges sound; pages tight, clean. Not a former library copy. ;
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Art Gallery, 1979
ISBN 10: 0917418581 ISBN 13: 9780917418587
Da: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very good softcover.
Editore: Salem, Mass.: Essex Institute, 1989, 1989
Da: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
PAPERBACK, very good. WARD, BARBARA MCLEAN., ed. . The Past, the present, and Hawthorne's romantic imagination. Salem, Mass.: Essex Institute, 1989, 122pp., . Essex Institute historical collections v. 125, no. 1. - Proceedings of the 1988 conference of the Nathaniel Hawthorne Society. - CONTENTS: Foreword: bY BARBARA MCLEAN WARD - introduction: by BARBARA MCLEAN WARD - the failure of "a citty upon a hill": architectural images in THE SCARLET LETTER by J. EDWARD SCHAMBERGER - hawthorne possessed: MATERIAL CULTURE and the familiar spirit of THE HOUSE of the SEVEN gables BY DAVID H. WATTERS - divine childhood in THE hawthorne household BY T. WALTER HERBERT, JR. - the language of children IN "THE snow-image" bY MARY JANE HURST - hawthorne and brook farm: the politics of the blithedale romance BY MASON LOWANCE - paternal guilt and rebellious daughters: hawthorne, una and the MARBLE FAUN BY EVAN CARTON - "pegasus in the pound": the editor, the author, their wives, and THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY BY RITA K. GOLLIN.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Federation of Arts, NY, 1979
ISBN 10: 0917418581 ISBN 13: 9780917418587
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: VG. White wraps. 193 pp. 10 color, numerous bw plates. Exhibition catalogue. Introduction by the authors, essays "'A Mineral of that Excellent Nature': The Qualities of Silver as a Metal" by William A. Lanford, "'You Shall Not Crucify Man on a Cross of Gold': Silver and Money in America" by John P. Burnham, "'The Most Genteel of Any in the Mechanic Way': The American Silversmith" by Barbara McLean Ward, "'From the Shop to the Manufactory': Silver and Industry, 1800-1970," "'A Handsome Cupboard of Plate': The Role of Silver in American Life" by Gerald W. R. Ward, and "'As Good As Sterling': Art in American Silver" by Martha Gandy Fayles.
Editore: The Essex Institute Salem MA, Salem, MA, 1990
Da: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, U.S.A.
0 204 p. Includes illustrations. Contents: 1. ) Hierarchy and Wealth Distribution in the Boston Goldsmithing Trade, 1690-1760 by Barbara McLean Ward; 2. ) The Architecture of Americanism: The Revere Town Hall by Robert Forrey; 3. ) The Democratization of Precious Metal: A Note on the Ownership of Silver in Salem, 1630-1820 by Gerald W. R. Ward; and 4. ) The Worlds of Lucy Larcom, 1824-1893 by Shirley Marchalonis Reviewed by Mary H. Blewett. Fine. very lightest of shelfwear,
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: David R Godine Publishers, Boston, 1979
ISBN 10: 0879232889 ISBN 13: 9780879232887
Da: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good +. 1st Edition. Olive green cloth with silver spine lettering. Numerous b&w and color illustrations. Dust jacket now in a protective mylar cover. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. Contents very clean and tight.
Editore: [New York] Yale University Art Gallery and The American Federation of Arts [1979]., 1979
Da: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition. 4to. 196 plates (many in color). Original stiff pictorial color wrappers. Very good. 193 pages. No bookplates.
Editore: The Essex Institute Salem MA, 1990
Da: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very good. light shelf wear. 1 204 p. Includes illustrations. Contents: 1. ) Hierarchy and Wealth Distribution in the Boston Goldsmithing Trade, 1690-1760 by Barbara McLean Ward; 2. ) The Architecture of Americanism: The Revere Town Hall by Robert Forrey; 3. ) The Democratization of Precious Metal: A Note on the Ownership of Silver in Salem, 1630-1820 by Gerald W. R. Ward; and 4. ) The Worlds of Lucy Larcom, 1824-1893 by Shirley Marchalonis Reviewed by Mary H. Blewett.
Editore: The Essex Institute Salem MA, 1990
Da: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very good. light shelf wear. 1 204 p. Includes illustrations. Contents: 1. ) Hierarchy and Wealth Distribution in the Boston Goldsmithing Trade, 1690-1760 by Barbara McLean Ward; 2. ) The Architecture of Americanism: The Revere Town Hall by Robert Forrey; 3. ) The Democratization of Precious Metal: A Note on the Ownership of Silver in Salem, 1630-1820 by Gerald W. R. Ward; and 4. ) The Worlds of Lucy Larcom, 1824-1893 by Shirley Marchalonis Reviewed by Mary H. Blewett.
Editore: The Henry Francis du Pont Winter, 1987
Da: Ezekial Books, LLC, Manchester, NH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Federation of Arts, NY, 1979
ISBN 10: 0917418581 ISBN 13: 9780917418587
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: VG, signature on front cover. White wraps. 193 pp. 10 color, numerous bw plates. Exhibition catalogue. Introduction by the authors, essays "'A Mineral of that Excellent Nature': The Qualities of Silver as a Metal" by William A. Lanford, "'You Shall Not Crucify Man on a Cross of Gold': Silver and Money in America" by John P. Burnham, "'The Most Genteel of Any in the Mechanic Way': The American Silversmith" by Barbara McLean Ward, "'From the Shop to the Manufactory': Silver and Industry, 1800-1970," "'A Handsome Cupboard of Plate': The Role of Silver in American Life" by Gerald W. R. Ward, and "'As Good As Sterling': Art in American Silver" by Martha Gandy Fayles.
Editore: The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, Winterthur, Delaware, 1987
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Published in conjunction with an exhibition held at the Winterthur Museum in 1987. 47 pages, illustrated. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boston, Mass. : D. R. Godine, 1979
ISBN 10: 0879232889 ISBN 13: 9780879232887
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ; 193 pages; Description: xiii, 193 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 29 cm. Subjects: Yale University. Art Gallery--Catalogs. Silverwork--United States--Catalogs. Art--Private collections--Catalogs. Silverwork--United States--History. 4 Kg.
Editore: Essex Institutre Trade Paperback
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Volume 125, No. 1. (author, american literature, biography) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Editore: The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, Winterthur, DE, 1987
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: VG. May have shelf wear. Beige illustrated stapled wraps. 47 pp. 23 BW illustrations. Catalogue addresses the lives of three poor to middle class individuals living in the north end of Boston during the mid-1700s. From the introduction.Each section begins with an introductory essay on the individual being considered, and is followed by three or four shorter essays, each of which deals with a specific aspect of that individual's life.Margaret White, a recent widow, is the first person discussed. Her possessions, debts, furniture, textiles, and cooking equipment are described at great length. James Gambell, a mariner, is the second person examined. Scholars focus on his professional industry, clothing, lifestyle, navigational instruments and his lodgings. Finally, hstorians investigate John Smith, who was a Victualler. Details are given about his life, debts, possessions, cooking equipment, steelyards, desk, and pewter collection.
Editore: David R. Godine; Boston., 1979
Da: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, Regno Unito
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard with Dust Jacket. Condizione: Near fine in very good dust ja. Illustrated from photographs of silver marks. (illustratore). First printing. Near fine in very good dust jacket. DJ lightly rubbed and aged but without any tears or stains. 193pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boston, Mass. : D. R. Godine, 1979
ISBN 10: 0879232889 ISBN 13: 9780879232887
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 193 pages; Description: xiii, 193 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 29 cm. Subjects: Yale University. Art Gallery --Catalogs. Silverwork --United States --Catalogs. Art --Private collections --Catalogs. 3 Kg.
Editore: Essex Institutre Trade Paperback, Salem, MA, 1989
Da: Nightingale Books, Stoughton, MA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Ed. Vol. 125, NO.1 January 1989 of the Essex Institute Historical Collections. Illustrated with B&W photographs. SIGNED & inscribed by contributor MASON LOWANCE on title page. Literary Criticism, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Signed. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, Winterthur, DE, 1987
Da: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First printing. 4to. 47 pp. Photographic illustrations. Softcover binding, pictorial cover, very good condition. (124944). House furnishings--Massachusetts--Boston--History--18th century--Exhibitions. Poor--Massachusetts--Boston--History--18th century--Exhibitions. Boston (Mass.)--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775--Exhibitions. Boston (Mass.)--Social life and customs--Exhibitions.
Editore: The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1987
Da: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.
PAPERBACK. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good. Bright crisp copy with sharp corners. No ownership markings throughout. Well packaged, ships fast with tracking.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boston, Mass. : D. R. Godine, 1979
ISBN 10: 0879232889 ISBN 13: 9780879232887
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 35,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ; 193 pages; Description: xiii, 193 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 29 cm. Subjects: Yale University. Art Gallery--Catalogs. Silverwork--United States--Catalogs. Art--Private collections--Catalogs. Silverwork--United States--History. 2 Kg.
Editore: University Microfilms International
Condizione: Good. INSCRIBED! Ann Arbor, MI: University Microfilms International, 1983. 8vo paperback. [xvi]+402pp. 128 B/W illustrations throughout. Inscribed "May 1984 // To my friend Robert Heth[?] // this gift goes the obligation to // wade through its almost in- // penetrable prose. // Barbara" to half title page. Near very good. Spine quite sunned, and creased at bottom; top edge lightly sunned. Inside otherwise clean and bright. Inquire if you need further information.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boston, Mass. : D. R. Godine, 1979
ISBN 10: 0879232889 ISBN 13: 9780879232887
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 40,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 193 pages; Description: xiii, 193 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 29 cm. Subjects: Yale University. Art Gallery --Catalogs. Silverwork --United States --Catalogs. Art --Private collections --Catalogs. 1 Kg.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.