Condizione: good. Johnson, Donna J (illustratore). Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rochester Historical Society, 1933
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Spine and edges faded. 1933 Hard Cover. 402 pp. 9 1/2 x 6 1/8. Numerous illustrations & maps. Contents include: Poem: Casconchiagon by Thomas Thackeray Swinburne; Foreword: Rochester Centennial; Panorama of Social Rochester by Amy Hanmer-Croughton; Post Offices and Postmasters of Rochester; The Expanding Charter Life of Rochester by W. Earl Weller; Random Recollections by William Mill Butler; The Hay Market by Myron Tuthill Bly; Building Stones of Rochester by Herman LeRoy Fairchild & J. Foster Warner; Engineering and Public Works in the City of Rochester by Edwin A. Fisher; One Hundred Years of Protestantism in Rochester by Rev. Orlo J. Price; Map of Rochester in 1814; Index.
EUR 18,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 18,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peppertree Press 12/10/2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 1614933073 ISBN 13: 9781614933076
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Holdup Number Six, an FBI Novel Based on Actual Events. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peppertree Press 4/26/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 1614935769 ISBN 13: 9781614935766
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Going Knee to Knee with FBI Polygraph. Book.
EUR 19,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 19,37
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 21,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. REV and Updated ed.
EUR 22,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: New. First Edition. New! // America's best writers on the crisis that changed our lives. A Journal of the Plague Years: Words & Music from the Lost Days weaves journalism, essays, poetry, and musical playlists into a narrative history of the Covid-19 pandemic and the political plague that continues to drive rage and confusion in the U.S. and the world. This anthology of the most compelling writing from the online magazine Journal of the Plague Years features work by Lannan Lifetime Achievement Award Winner Steve Erickson (Shadowbahn, Zeroville, American Nomad) whose landmark novella-length nonfiction work 'American Stutter,' published by the magazine, was the first major literary work to emerge from the pandemic. Others include longtime Rolling Stone Contributing Writer and American Book Critics Circle Award winner Mikal Gilmore (Shot in the Heart), Blanche McCrary Boyd (The Redneck Way of Knowledge, The Revolution of Little Girls, Tomb of the Unknown Racist), New York Times bestselling novelist Thrity Umrigar, New Mexico poet laureate Lauren Camp, and many other writers, both famous and emerging. This is the definitive account of the pandemic and the rise of authoritarianism. A high-quality saddle stitched paperback with a French Flap produced by Publication Studio Hudson, Journal of the Plague Years: Words & Music from the Lost Days is an artifact of a time of madness that readers will want to keep and revisit. ~ Publisher.
EUR 20,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. 8vo. (2014). Near Fine. SIGNED by author on half title page. No additional names or marks. Signed by Author(s).
EUR 21,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 25,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 23,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Ott's Redemption. Book.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. SIGNED by the author. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Hardcover. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed by author.
Da: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
Editore: Scott FORESMAN AND COMPANY, Chicago, 1956
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by WARD, KEITH & CAMPBELL, ELEANOR Color Drawings (illustratore). 1956 edition. VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, SOLIDLY BOUND BRIGHT; WHITE TITELS ONLIGHT BROWN CLOTH HARDCOVERS SHOWING DICK, JANE, & 2 OTHER CHILDREN AT DOORWAY ; 192pg pages; "Dick & Jane.spine has "I 2" DICK, TOM, ELLEN, PETER,; CHUCK; NANCY, SALLY.FATHER,MOTHER,JANE AND SPOT plus PUFF the yellow cat.
EUR 24,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 26,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 24,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Street & Smith, NY, 1938
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good-. Vol. XXI, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr.] 1st issue to carry "Science-Fiction" in the title. Cover art by Wesso for "Something from Jupiter" (novel) by Dow Elstar [Raymond Z. Gallun]. Includes "The Master Shall Not Die!" (novel) by R. DeWitt Miller; "Eye of the Past" (novel) by Eando Binder; "Flight of the Dawn Star" by Robert Moore Williams; "Duel in the Space Lanes" by William C. Beckett; "Wings of the Storm" by Manly Wade Wellman; "Martyrs Don't Mind Dying" by John Victor Peterson; "Vibratory" by Warner van Lorne [Nelson Tremaine]; "Flareback" by Kent Casey; "Jason Sows Again" (pt. 1 of 2) by Arthur J. Burks. Article: "Power Plants of Tomorrow" by Willy Ley. Readers' Departments: "In Times to Come"; "Editor's page"; "Science Discussions and Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Wesso, Schneeman, Dold, Jack Binder, and others. Letters from Arthur McCann and others. Rear cover a little more than half loose; losses at spine ends; chips, creases and tears; glued inside front hinge area. Book.
EUR 26,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Books for Libraries, Inc., Freeport, New York, 1967
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: No jacket, as issued. Facsimile reprint of the 1929 edition. Freeport, New York: Books for Libraries, Inc., 1967. Appears unread. Near Fine. Condition would be FINE but for traces of tiny brown speckles (light foxing) to edges of the text block (as usual with this edition). NOT a library discard. Square and tight. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Text is clean and crisp, with NO foxing -- apparently never read. Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of the 1929 edition that was limited to just 600 copies. Illustrated with 5 portraits of Herbert Putnam and two maps. A book about books. This festschrift is crammed with useful and fascinating contributions by Lawrence C. Wroth, Louis R. Wilson, Henry R. Wagner, Oscar G. Sonneck, Harry Miller Lydenberg, Allen Johnson, Lucius Lee Hubbard, Worthington Chauncey Ford, George Watson Cole, J. Christian Bay, R. G. Adams, R. R. Bowker, etc. It includes essays on: Revolutionary War - Fort Moultrie; Tom Sawyer; Early Printed Laws of Massachusetts; Did Columbus Discover Tobago?; Franklin in France; Goethe's Letter to Joseph Green Cogswell; Boston Years of Dr W. F. Poole; Musicology in America; Portolan Atlases; Maryland Colonization Tracts; etc. Bound in the original beige cloth, lettered in black on the spine. Facsimile reprint of the 1929 edition. Hardcover. Near Fine condition/No jacket, as issued. 8vo. x, 555pp.
EUR 27,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 27,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peppertree Press 3/30/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1614937656 ISBN 13: 9781614937654
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Gold Line to Lenox, An Odyssey of Crime, Love & Betrayal. Book.