Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1905
Da: Market Square, Kinsman, OH, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Includes: illustrations, index.This is a self-Diagnostician and Practical Doctor Book for Private familis, students, and physicians. (with 32 illustrations). Very good in very good dust jack.
Editore: The Saalfield Publishing Company, New York, 1905
Da: Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller, Amherst, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. First Edition. Sm. 4to. Red cloth with gilt lettering. 484pp. Covers soiled & bit edge-worn. Good.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 24,10
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 24,13
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 24,27
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Saalfield Publishing Company, New York, NY, 1905
Cloth. Condizione: FR/No Dustjacket. Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustratore). New York, NY: Saalfield Publishing Company. FR/No Dustjacket. 1905. . Cloth. Sm 4to., 484 pp., cover rubbed, frayed, bumped, hinges broken, page toning, shaken .
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: The Weaver Publishing House; Dayton, Ohio
Da: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. (1911), stated Fifth Edition, revised & enlarged, Very Good/no dj, large thin quarto, 52pp., brown cloth hardcover, 9 small b&w ill's., binding tight, text unmarked.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 30,87
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 32,61
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Weaver Publishing
Da: Viking Book, Glenwood, MN, U.S.A.
Cloth Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Book has only very lightest wear. Clean square and solid. Very good looking copy.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 39,22
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: The Weaver Publishing House, Dayton, OH, 1911
Da: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. The covers have edge wear with a couple of areas scuffed as well as a few corners, the covers are rubbed and moderately soiled. There is soiling to the page edges and front and back end papers. The front and back hinges are cracked. Some recipes have marks next to them and there is writing on the back pastedown. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 15,31
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book is a fascinating blend of medical knowledge and artistic illustration, offering a glimpse into the practices of a bygone era. The author, a physician, has painstakingly compiled a wealth of favored prescriptions and treatments from renowned medical figures of the time. The text delves into a wide array of ailments, from headaches and stomach troubles to rheumatism, fevers, and even diseases specific to women. The book's unique strength lies in its incorporation of detailed anatomical illustrations, showing the locations of pain points and corresponding organs as determined by the author's expertise. These illustrations, alongside the carefully chosen remedies, provide a tangible connection between the symptoms and the treatments proposed, bringing the book to life for the reader. Though the book reflects the medical knowledge of its era, it offers a valuable historical window into the evolution of medicine and its approaches to healing. This book is a must-read for anyone interested in medical history, the intersection of art and science, and the enduring human quest for health and well-being. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 15,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book is a medical reference guide for both professionals and laypeople, offering a comprehensive collection of recipes and health advice for common ailments, from everyday complaints to serious health conditions. The remedies are drawn from traditional and complementary medical practices, empowering readers with accessible treatment options. Written by a leading medical expert, the book provides valuable insights into symptom recognition, treatment, and disease prevention, making it an essential resource for maintaining optimal health and well-being. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 15,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book constitutes a dictionary of ailment descriptions and their corresponding natural treatment regimens, providing readers with a home remedy for nearly every ailment imaginable. By combining these remedies with lifestyle changes such as proper diet and exercise, readers can take charge of their health and well-being. The author underscores the importance of proper body maintenance, particularly digestion, in preventing illness and disease. Additionally, the book emphasizes the role of the mind and mental state in overall health, providing insightful commentary on how our thoughts and emotions can affect our physical well-being. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 17,39
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from Physical Atlas, or Practical Family Doctor Book: Containing 300 Modern and Up-to-Date Recipes for Treating Both General and Special DiseasesM. Sig. - Ten drops are let fall on blotting paper and the mixture in.
EUR 17,39
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from Dr. Weaver s New Illustrated Family Atlas of Human Diseases: Revealing Diseases by Means of Illustrated Symptoms Including Favorite Prescriptions of the Best Physicians in This and Foreign CountriesSig. - Sig.
EUR 17,39
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from Physical Chart of Pains, Aches and Tender Spots: An Up-to-Date Family Doctor BookM. Sig. - Tablespoonful in water three times a day. Patient should eat freely of gelatine. - practitioner.About the Publ.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 26,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Data di pubblicazione: 1905
Da: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: VG. NY 1905 1st Saalfield. Hardcover. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Sm.4to., 484pp., 32 photo illustrations. VG,
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Apr 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 1012432823 ISBN 13: 9781012432829
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 31,37
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 21,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book provides an extensive examination of various ailments and their corresponding treatments, comprising a comprehensive guide to healthcare. The author categorizes and describes over 100 distinct conditions, ranging from common ailments like headaches and indigestion to more severe medical issues such as appendicitis and renal colic. Each entry offers a detailed explanation of the symptoms associated with the condition, followed by a recommended treatment plan. The treatments suggested emphasize natural remedies and lifestyle modifications, promoting a holistic approach to wellness. By empowering readers with knowledge and practical solutions, this book serves as a valuable resource for individuals seeking to improve their health and well-being. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Da: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Bucyrus, Ohio 1907. Illus, 11.5x8.5", boards, 46pp, ink inscription, small label and label addenda on inside front cover, heavily soiled, text block detached. FIRST EDITION. 400 pecipes.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,35
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1903 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 46 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 46 Weaver, Benjamin Franklin, b. 1839.