hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boise State University Western Writers Series, Boise, ID, U.S.A., 1985
ISBN 10: 0884300455 ISBN 13: 9780884300458
Da: Zed Bookshop, Boise, ID, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: New. 54-page pamphlet, biography, bibliography, criticism. Cover sketch by Arnie Skov.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Shorey Book Store, 1967
Da: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Facsimile 2nd Edition. Shelf 1111 Text clean; book tight; pamphlet style bound by staples; fold out map at rear; small amount of sticker residue on front cover; facsimile; covers have a bit of general wear; Not a book club (BC)copy. No previous owner name, not ex library.
Editore: Harper and Brothers, 1961
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Editore: Harper and Row - Eastern National Park and Monument Association
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Harper and Row - Eastern National Park and Monument Association
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Harper and Row - Eastern National Park and Monument Association
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HARPER & ROW, USA, 1961
Da: ODDS & ENDS BOOKS, Sherwood Forest, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1961 edition hardcover book in NEAR FINE condition. Clean copy; no writing in or on the book. The binding is solid. The dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition. Has some shelf wear. Protected in a plastic BRODART cover.
Editore: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1961
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Jones, Elmo (illustratore). Cloth boards are rubbed, tanning, lightly stained, tape marks. Removed library marks on end pages. Text pages are clean with no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex School Library.
Editore: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, 1961
Da: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated (illustratore). No Edition Stated. Pictoral cover with flags. White and yellow print on cover. A few light foxing spots on foredge. Sound and unmarked. 190 pages including index.
Editore: Harper and Brothers, New York, 1961
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft Cover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. The cover is rubbed and scuffed. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Harper and Row, New York, 1961
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Color and b/w Illustration (illustratore). First Thus. In pictorial wraps, 8vo, 190pp. Illustrated. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.
Editore: Harper & Row, 1961
Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Harper & Row, 1961. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with the left flap clipped, and soem shelf and edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Translated by William and Dorothy RoseThe Viking Press Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Editore: Harper and Row, Publishers, New York, 1961
Da: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 190 pages. With 58 illustrations in color and 21 in black and white. Foreword by Roger Butterfield. A clean, square, unmarked copy. Rear dust-jacket flap shows vertical crease, else very good. A very good+ copy in a good or better dust-jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: National Park Service, Washington, D.C., 1950
Da: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Pamphlet. Condizione: Used - Very Good. Washington: 1950. Later reprint. 44 pages. Illustrated. 9 x 6", printed wrapper. VG.
Editore: Harper and Brothers
Condizione: Good. Good condition. (United States History, United States Flag, Reference) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Editore: Harper & Row Publishers (c. 1961), New York, 1961
Da: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: near fine. Jones, Elmo (illustratore). Foreword by Roger Butterfield. Original drawings by Elmo Jones. 58 illustrations in full color and 21 in black and white. Octavo, red cloth spine over cream-colored boars. Spine titles in gilt; U.S. emblem in gilt on top cover. 190 pages. Book is in fine condition; dust jacket near fine. 010608A.
Da: medimops, Berlin, Germania
EUR 4,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Da: medimops, Berlin, Germania
EUR 4,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Editore: National Park Service, Washington, D.C., 1961
Da: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good in wraps. 8vo. 44 pp. Staplebound in wrappers. 1961 print. National Park Service Historical Handbook Series Number 7.
Editore: S. Roderer Regensburg 1997, 1997
Da: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, Germania
EUR 12,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellobrosch. 106 S. Abb. guter Zustand.
Editore: New York, Evanston, and London: Harper & Row Publishers, 1961, 1961
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New.
Editore: Selbstverlag SED-Kreisleitung Dresden-Land
Da: Agrotinas VersandHandel, Fredersdorf-Vogelsdorf, Germania
EUR 6,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1982; 39 Seiten; geklammertes Heft, mehrere Fotos, Umschlag-Rücken etwas berieben; gut erhalten.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 18,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Springer verlag Berlin 1988,, 1988
Da: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, Germania
EUR 9,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello491 S., Ln. neuwertig,
Editore: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, NY, 1961
Da: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, MS, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. First. First edition, very good red and cream cloth hardcover shows a stain at bottom edge of front cover with some stain from red cloth bleeding a bit into the lighter colored cloth, touch of bumping to corners and some other light trace wear, in very good dust jacket (price at flap) that shows rubbing, edgewear including a few chips and tears, bit of soil and red staining at spine tail are of jacket reverse that barely bleed through to front of jacket. 182 pages nicely illustrated with 57 in color and 21 black & white and with index. Solid copy in jacket of this ".beautiful book that presents for the first time a definitive and accurate record of the origins and development of the American Flag and other important symbols of sovereignty and patriotism associated with our national heritage.".
Editore: Harper & Row, New York, 1961
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Good. First edition. Illustrated by Elmo James. Foreword by Roger Butterfield. With contributions by Charles E. Shedd, John A. Hussey, and George C. Mackenzie. Trade paperback. Illustrated in color. A hole torn in the middle of pages 121-22 though the torn section is still partially attached making the few affected words still mostly legible, foxing to the top edge, rubbing and toning to the wrappers, still a good reading copy.
Editore: Harper and Brothers, New York, 1962
Da: Grandma Gerene's Bookshop, Mt. Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Elmo Jones (illustratore). 1st Edition. This History of the United States Flag is signed by Warren G. Magnusan, who was a U. S. Senator at the time, and given to Gay Barker. It contains 178 indexed pages with 57 illustrations in full color and 21 in b/w. The condition is very good. There are no marks, tears, or folds on the pages. There is a U.S. Senate bookplate on the inside cover with Magnusan's message and the previous owner's bookplate on the ffl. The beige and red cloth cover has some soiling on both front and back. The corners are sharp and the binding is tight. The decorative DJ is in very good condition with some tape along small tears on bottom.