Welles hugh (30 risultati)

Prefaces to Peace
Willkie, Wendell L.; Hoover, Herbert; Gibson, Hugh; Wallace, Henry A.; Welles, Sumner
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon and Schuster; Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.; Reynal & Hitchcock, Inc.; Columbia University Press 1943
- Rilegato
Da: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, U.S.A.P Peterson Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,23
EUR 5,61 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Maroon cloth binding. The pages are tanned, but clean. The only library marking is a card envelope on the front end paper. The dust jacket has scuffing and edge tears. 437 pages.
Prefaces to Peace a Symposium Consisting of the Following One World By Wendell L. Willike, the Problems of Lasting Peace By Herbert Hoover and Hugh Gibson, the Price of Free World Victory By Henry a Wallace, and Blue-Print for Peace By Sumner Willes
Sumner. Henry A. ; Welles Hugh; Wallace Herbert; Gibson Wendell L. ; HooverWillkie
Editore: Simon And Schuster; Doubleday, Doran; Reynal & Hit January 1943 1943
- Rilegato
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 4,45
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable.

Prefaces to Peace: A Symposium
Wendell L. Willkie, Herbert Hoover, Hugh Gibson, Henry A. Wallace, Sumner Welles
Editore: Simon and Schuster et al. 1943
- Rilegato
Da: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,12
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Simon and Schuster et al. 1943 8vo. 437 pages. red cloth boards. corners lightly bumped. text block crisp. dust jacket in protective mylar.
Editore: Simon & Schuster/Doubleday Doran 1943
- Rilegato
Da: ABC Books, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.ABC Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,19
EUR 5,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Acceptable in Mylar. Hardcover with DJ. The DJ has some shelf/edge wear, some tears and some chipping; some fading to the DJ spine. The DJ is now protected in a mylar cover. Some shelf wear to the book. Tanned pages, PO stamp in the front. Tracking available on most domestic… orders.
Altre immaginiEditore: Simon and Schuster 1943
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Simon and Schuster, 1943. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with shelf/edgewear and small nicks to spine.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent cu…stomer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
PREFACES TO PEACE. A Symposium consisting of the following: One World by Wendell L. Willkie. The Problems of Lasting Peace by Herbert Hoover and Hugh Gibson. The Price of Free World Victory by Henry A. Wallace. Blue-print for Peace by Sumner Welles.
Wendell L. & Herbert Hoover & Hugh Gibson & Henry A. Wallace & Sumner Welles Willkie
Editore: Cooperatively published by Simon & Schuster, Doubleday, Doran, et.al.: (1943). 1943
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 8,88
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Unknown. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
PREFACES TO PEACE. A Symposium consisting of the following: One World by Wendell L. Willkie. The Problems of Lasting Peace by Herbert Hoover and Hugh Gibson. The Price of Free World Victory by Henry A. Wallace. Blue-print for Peace by Sumner Welles.
Wendell L. & Herbert Hoover & Hugh Gibson & Henry A. Wallace & Sumner Welles Willkie
Editore: Cooperatively published by Simon & Schuster, Doubleday, Doran, et.al.: (1943). 1943
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,88
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Unknown. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Start the Revolution without Me One Sheet 1970 Gene Wilder, Donald Sutherland
Directed by Bud Yorkin / Starring Gene Wilder ("Out of 'The Producers'"), Donald Sutherland ("Fresh from 'M.A.S.H.'"), Hugh Griffith, Jack MacGowran, Billie Whitelaw, Victor Spinetti, Orson Welles, and Ewa Aulin (billed as "Special Guest Star Ewa Aulin")
Editore: 20th Century-Fox 1970
- Brossura
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,03
EUR 7,73 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: VGF. A VG or better folded original release 27" x 41" one sheet. Size: 27" x 41". Poster.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,32
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 28,40
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Altre immaginiPrefaces to Peace: A Symposium Consisting of the Following: One World by Wendell L. Wilkie / The Problems of Lasting Peace by Herbert Hoover & Hugh Gibson / The Price of Free World Victory by Henry A. Wallace / Blue Print for Peace by Sumner Welles
Wendell L. Willkie, Herbert Hoover, Hugh Gibson, Henry Wallace, Sumner Welles; Introduction-Henry Seidel Canby
Editore: Cooperatively Published By: Simon & Schuster, Doubleday, Doran & Co. Reynal & Hitchcock, Columbia Univ. Press 1943
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Antique Mall Books, Smyrna, GA, U.S.A.Antique Mall Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,75
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1st Edition (1943) VERY GOOD in a good mylar protected dust jacket. No marks in text. Pen mark on bottom edge. Light foxing on edges and front end papers. 437p ; 22 cm. . . . . . . PREFACES TO PEACE is a collection of four works addressing the causes of the Wor…ld War II, lessons from World War I, and strategies for achieving lasting peace post-war. The symposium reflects a liberal, internationalist perspective, emphasizing global cooperation and economic investment to prevent future conflicts. . . . . . . CONTENTS: 1.) ONE WORLD BY WENDELL L. WILLKIE (COMPLETE): Advocates for global unity and U.S. involvement in international affairs, inspired by Willkie?s global travels ---- 2.) THE PROBLEMS OF LASTING PEACE BY HERBERT HOOVER AND HUGH GIBSON (COMPLETE): Analyzes historical peace efforts and proposes frameworks for sustainable peace ---- 3.) THE PRICE OF FREE WORLD VICTORY BY HENRY A. WALLACE (excerpt from The Century of the Common Man): Stresses free trade and economic support for defeated nations to secure peace ---- 4.) BLUEPRINT FOR PEACE BY SUMNER WELLES (excerpt from The World of the Four Freedoms): Outlines diplomatic and structural approaches to post-war peace. . . . . . . . KEY THEMES: 1.) Importance of free trade to prevent economic tensions leading to war ---- 2.) U.S. leadership in international affairs to sustain peace ---- 3.) Economic investment in post-war recovery to avoid resentment and future conflicts ---- 4.) Optimism toward cooperation with China and the USSR ---- 5.) Acknowledgment of imperialistic tendencies in democracies, urging self-awareness. Good with minor chips and repair.
Altre immaginiEditore: Doubleday & Company 1945
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, 2nd Printing (1946). Published by Doubleday & Company, 1945. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light toning to the page ends and some light edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please e…mail with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Editore: Melbourne ; London : William Heinemann 1947
- Rilegato
Da: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 25,57
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Missing dust jacket. Meets the acceptable condition guidelines. Has wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.
Editore: Melbourne ; London : William Hei 1947
- Rilegato
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 21,53
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

Prefaces to Peace : A Symposium
Willkie, Wendell L. [contributor]; Hoover, Herbert [contributor]; Gibson, Hugh [contributor]; Wallace, Henry A. [contributor]; Welles, Sumner [contributor]
Editore: "Cooperatively published by Simon & Schuster, Doubleday, Doran & Co. Inc., Reynal & Hitchcock, Inc., Columbia University Press 1943
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 26,93
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Contents; One world / Wendell L. Willkie -- The problems of lasting peace / Herbert Hoover and Hugh Gibson -- The price of free world victory / Henry A. Walla…ce -- Blue-print for peace / Sumner Welles. 3 Kg.
PREFACES TO PEACE A Symposium Consisting of the Following: One World by Wendell L. Willkie. the Problems of Lasting Peace by Herbert Hoover and Hugh Gibson. the Price of Free World Victory by Henry A.
Willkie, Wendell L. ; Hoover, Herbert; Gibson, Hugh; Wallace, Henry A. ; Welles, Sumner
Editore: Simon and Schuster, Et A. 1943
- Rilegato
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,24
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Unclipped. First ed.; 437 p., clean and unmarked anywhere; binding firm; cinnabar-rose boards have little wear nut there are faint scratches on edge block; green d.j. sunned at edges, has incurred considerable chipped while protecting the volume beneath.
Altre immaginiPREFACES TO PEACE A Symposium
Wendell L Willkie, Herbert Hoover Hugh Gibson , Henry A. Wallace, Summer Welles
Editore: Simon and Schuster et all 1943
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, U.S.A.H&G Antiquarian Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,10 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. Book, binding and text in very good condition, blue cloth binding with gilt stamped title on spine cover, binding tight and square no damage, DJ with price not clipped, tear on edges on part of spine section missing, text clean and unmarked no names n…o stamps.
Editore: Doubleday & Company 1999
- Rilegato
Da: Noble Knight Games, Fitchburg, WI, U.S.A.Noble Knight Games
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Doubleday & Company Historical Reference Books (Doubleday) Ciano Diaries, The - 1939-1943 (VG+)Manufacturer: Doubleday & CompanyProduct Line: Historical Reference Books (Doubleday)Type: HardcoverCopyright Date: 1945Author: Hugh Gibson, Sumner WellesPage Count: 584Please review the condition and…any condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will receive is VG+. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:An insider's look into wartime diplomacy in Europe, through Mussolini's foreign minister's confidential diaries that were secreted out of Italy after Ciano's execution in 1943.

Prefaces to Peace : A Symposium
Willkie, Wendell L.; Hoover, Herbert; Gibson, Hugh; Wallace, Henry A.; Welles, Sumner
Editore: Simon and Schuster, Doubleday, Doran & Company, Reynal & Hitchcock, Columbia University Press 1943
- Rilegato
Da: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,70
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Very Good hardcover with Good jacket. Some chipping to jacket.

Prefaces to Peace : A Symposium
Willkie, Wendell L. [contributor]; Hoover, Herbert [contributor]; Gibson, Hugh [contributor]; Wallace, Henry A. [contributor]; Welles, Sumner [contributor]
Editore: "Cooperatively published by Simon & Schuster, Doubleday, Doran & Co. Inc., Reynal & Hitchcock, Inc., Columbia University Press 1943
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 18,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Contents; One world / Wendell L. Willkie -- The problems of lasting peace / Herbert Hoover and Hugh Gibson -- The price of free world victory / Henry A. Walla…ce -- Blue-print for peace / Sumner Welles. 1 Kg.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,05
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Altre immaginiPrefaces to Peace; A Symposium
Willkie, Wendell L.; Hoover, Herbert; Gibson, Hugh; Wallace, Henry A.; Welles, Summer
Editore: Simon and Schuster; Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.; Reynal & Hitchcock, Inc.; Columbia University Press
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,14
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($3.50 price intact). Cooperatively published by Simon & Schuster, Doubleday Doran, Reynal & Hitchcock, and Columbia University Press, 1943. Octavo. Blue cloth boards stamped in gold. Book i…s very good; with no writing or names. Sharp corners and spine straight. Binding tight and pages crisp. Light offsetting to endpapers and light spotting to page ends. Dust jacket is very good with shelf wear. Nicks and tears along edges with some loss to bottom of spine. A fascinating look into the opinions and beliefs of five Americans during the tumultuous 1940s and their takes on "the nature of the present world conflict and the problems of establishing a just and permanent peace in the new, postwar world". Book placed in custom acetate protector. 437 pages. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 37,30
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Prefaces to Peace: A Symposium
(WILLKIE, Wendell L., Herbert Hoover, Hugh Gibson, Henry A. Wallace, Sumner Welles)
Editore: Simon and Schuster, Doubleday, Doran, Reynal & Hitchcock, Columbia University Press, [No place] 1943
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 35,59
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First edition. 437pp. Slight sunning at the crown, faint spotting on foredge, near fine in a good only dust jacket with a large chip on the cover, several chips and tears, and light toning. Includes: "One World" by Wendell L. Willkie, "The Problems of Lasting Peac…e" by Herbert Hoover and Hugh Gibson, " The Price of Free World Victory" by Henry A. Wallace, and "Blue-print for Peace" by Sumner Welles.
PREFACE TO PEACE A Symposium
Willkie, Wendell L. & Hoover, Herbert & Gibson, Hugh & Wallace, Henry A. & Welles, Sumner
Editore: H. Wolff, New York 1943
- Rilegato
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 30,70
EUR 19,87 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 437 pages in near fine condition. Pages are clean and unmarked with occasional black and white illustrations throughout. Previous owner's bookplate on the ffep. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titles on the spine. Corners lightly bumped. Grey dustjacket i…n very good condition with white and black titles. Lightly faded and worn around the edges with chips and tears. Lightly scuffed and dented. Some stains on the spine. NF-/VG. Book.
Altre immaginiPREFACES TO PEACE A Symposium
Willkie Wendell L., Hoover Herbert, Gibson Hugh, Wallace Henry A., Welles Sumner -
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon and Schuster, Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Reynal & Hitchcock, Columbia University Press 1943
- Rilegato
Da: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermaniaButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 32,00
EUR 60,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Gut. 123 Das Buch \'Prefaces to Peace\' ist ein Symposium, das wichtige politische Schriften zur Friedenssicherung während der Kriegszeit zusammenfasst. Autoren wie Wendell L. Willkie und Herbert Hoover diskutieren Themen des Weltfriedens und der internationalen Beziehungen. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren…Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt, insgesamt GUTER Zustand. HC1-543-5/8-00712394 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 729.
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY 1946
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 40,93
EUR 19,87 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st US Edition. 584 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Endpapers feature a map of Europe. Previous owner's signature on the reverse of the ffep. Page edges are lightly darkened. Bound in black cloth with gilt titles and green accents on the spine. Lightly bump…ed and worn around the edges. Boards are lightly scuffed. 1ST US EDITION. SCARCE. VG/- -. Book.
Altre immaginiPrefaces to Peace: A Symposium Consisting of the Following: One World by Wendell L. Wilkie; The Problems of Lasting Peace by Herbert Hoover and Hugh Gibson; The Price of Free World Victory by Henry A. Wallace; Blue-Print for Peace by Sumner Welles [FIRST EDITION THUS] [VINTAGE 1943]
Wilkie, Wendell L.; Hoover, Herbert; Gibson, Hugh; Wallace, Henry A.; Welles, Sumner
Editore: Simon & Schuster, et al, New York 1943
- Rilegato
Da: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.Vero Beach Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 66,74
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Fine unread condition maroon linen boards with gold spine lettering. Includes Introduction and The Atlantic Charter by Franklin D. Roosevelt and Winston S. Churchill dated August 14, 1941. All pages are in very fine unmarked condition and the spine/binding is in exceedingly tight and squar…e unread condition (see photographs). "In 1917, the American people were unprepared for war. In 1918, the American people were unprepared for peace. They did understand that, if there were to be a good and lasting peace, they would have to carry on with their associate nations until some kind of international cooperation was put on a permanent basis. In 1918, they favored the League of Nations and their representatives were active in planning it. They did not understand that, if the peace were to be kept, they would have to step out of isolationism in peace as well as in war, and take some real responsibility for a world order. So, when the inevitable jealousies, fears, and greeds of a peace settlement began to show their ugly heads, they refused to join the League they had helped to make. It was a weak League to begin with, and, when the most powerful nation in the world turned its back and went home, it became too weak an agent to guarantee a durable peace, although it was successful, more successful than is generally recognized, in healing the wounds of war and promoting social, economic, and intellectual cooperation among the nations. But, politically, it became a weak congress, run by pressure groups representing the great European powers, unable to agree upon any action which could stop the slide of Europe toward another war. The American people were unprepared for war in 1939, and still unprepared for war in 1941. The American people must not be unprepared for peace with it comes. There have been sinister forces at work for the last twenty years, and before they can be checked, the Axis and Japan, which have become their armored divisions, must be unconditionally defeated. Why not then in this year of 1943 forget about peace and concentrate on winning the war! The answer has already been given. If no unity in peace aims is reached, we may begin to lose the war on the day we win it. That happened before. It must not happen again. This book, which is really an assemblage of books and important speeches, by men who have been, or are, or are likely to be in positions of great responsibility in the conduct of American foreign affairs, is an attempt to bring together what might be called blueprints for peace. Wendell Wilkie reports on a world transformed by rapid communication and economic interdependence, as he sees it after his now famous global trip. Sumner Welles, in a survey made from the heart of his important addresses, sets down simply and clearly the minumum essentials for a better world order and a safer and more prosperous America after the war. Vice President Wallace, follwing a somewhat different line, does the same in a series of statements which represent the essence of his ideas on what can be made to happen after the war. Ex-President Hoover, working with one of the albest and most far-sighted of our diplomats, Ex-Ambassador Hugh Gibson, makes a more detailed and elaborate study of principles, ways, and means, arranged like a textbook for easy and satisfactory study. Even those readers of this Prefaces to Peace who have been following the controversies in the magazines and the newspapers over what shall be done after the war, will find many surprises in the book." - excerpt from the Introduction by Henry Seidel Canby.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 45,34
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded… spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2017, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1946. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 618, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 618.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 67,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Full Leather Bound. Condizione: NEW. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} A Unique Premium Leather-Bound book for elite readers/collectors of old rare books. An Original Leather is being used for binding this book with Golden Leaf Printing and designing on Spine, front and Back of the book with edge gilding. WE HAVE MULT…IPLE OPTIONS IN COLOR OF LEATHER RED, GREEN, BLUE, MAGENTA, TAN, PURPLE DEEP BROWN, BLACK AND WITH DIFFERENT COLOR LABELS. YOU MAY CHOOSE ANY COLOR OF YOUR CHOICE AND MAIL US. This service is chargeable. Original edition was published in [1946] and this unique edition is Reprinted in 2017 with the help of original edition. Black & white printing on high quality natural shade paper with sewing binding for longer life, professionally processed without changing its contents. As these are old books, we processed each page manually on computer and make them readable. We give our best to give you the best book but in some cases we have to adjust few pages which are blur or missing or black spots. If it is multi volume set, then it is only single volume. We hope that you understand these issues in these old treasure. This is an important book for the readers who want to know more about our old treasure. Our dedicated team is trying to bring these rare books back to the shelves. We are also giving service of printing the hard-to-find books which are not listed in our store. Hope you will like it and give your comments and suggestions. Lang: - English, Pages 618, Print on Demand. Product Disclaimer: Please be aware that because leather is a natural material, slight discoloration or change in texture may be visible. {FOLIO EDITION (Size 12x19 Inches) IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST}. 618.