Lingua: Portoghese
Editore: Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0199536090 ISBN 13: 9780199536092
Da: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Support Small Business by buying this book! Pages are clean with no apparent marks. Binding is tight and square. Light shelf wear to cover. Dampstained cover.
Editore: Thomas Y. Crowell (1901) New York, 1901
Good plus or better, light general wear, light soiling Cloth Int hinge split before frontispiece.
Lingua: Portoghese
Editore: Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0199536090 ISBN 13: 9780199536092
Da: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. Support Small Business by buying this book! Spine is creased. Binding is loose. Light wear on cover. Writing, highlighting, and underlining throughout text. Used stickers on book.
Lingua: Portoghese
Editore: Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0199536090 ISBN 13: 9780199536092
Da: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Support Small Business by buying this book! Binding is tight and square. Light shelf wear to cover. Writing and underlining in text. Damange on back cover due to sticket removal. Covered with protective sticker.
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. (1991) 1,274 pp. Original dark blue paper covered boards w/ gilt title on blue paper spine. Binding very bright and clean. Top of spine a bit bumped. Contents very nice.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Clarendon Press/Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0198117477 ISBN 13: 9780198117476
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Two-tone blue paper-covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Mere hints of shelf wear, essentially as issued. 1991 ptg. Dust jacket in archival mylar. xlix,1274 pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Portoghese
Editore: Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0199536090 ISBN 13: 9780199536092
Da: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Support Small Business by buying this book! Binding is tight and square. Light shelf wear to cover. Pages are clean with no apparent marks.
Editore: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1991
Da: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. NF/NF. Bright and attractive hardcover with dust jacket. Clarendon press. 1991. 1274 pages. Very nice copy.
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. 8vo, pp. 232-325. Early appearance by Koch. Wrappers sunned, dustsoiled, bumped at edges and extremities including small chips and tears where edges overhang; interior Fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England / New York, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0198117477 ISBN 13: 9780198117476
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Clarendon Press. xlix, 274 pp. LCC: 885231 Good condition; previous owner's name on inside front cover; very light yellowing on inside covers and on adjoining pages; pen underlining through page 1.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Guild Publishing, London, UK, 1990
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
EUR 14,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good ++/Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Slipcase Very Good. Three hardback volumes in one slipcase. Very clean dark blue shiny slipcase with small taped tear to bottom edge to back and light rubbing to surfaces. Blue hardback books with bright gilt-coloured lettering to spine and spine-junctions which are dark blue and to front board - boards rae a lighter blue. Volume I Histories xliii - 452 pages; Volume II Comedies 453- 1020 pages; Volume III Tragedies 1021 - 1432 pages. All books in very nice condition.
EUR 18,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Reprint. "William Shakespeare: the Complete Works", first published in 1986, is presented here in a compact format. This new edition re-examines the original documents and includes recent findings of textual scholarship. The works are given in chronological order, original titles have been restored and the canon has been rethought permitting the inclusion of "The Two Noble Kinsmen" and some generally unfamiliar short poems. "King Lear" is printed both as Shakespeare originally wrote it and as he revised it some years later. Other plays, too, are based on what new research has identified as Shakespeare's revised, more theatrical text. Stage directions have been reconsidered in the light of the plays' original staging, and spelling and punctuation have been modernized. Stanley Wells has written the general introduction and an introduction to each individual work. He and Gary Taylor are the general editors while each of the four editors has undertaken prime responsibility for certain works. Compact Edition. 1274 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Literature; Britain/UK; Literature & Literacy; ISBN: 0198117477. ISBN/EAN: 9780198117476. Inventory No: 279185.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York & London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0393041077 ISBN 13: 9780393041071
Da: Mnemosyne, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Illustrated w/ more than 150 Elizabethan & Jacobean illustrations, as well as time-lines, genealogies, & a selection of archival documents. (illustratore). 1st Edition. SUPERB: META-CANONICAL: VIBRANT: COMPLETE: INNOVATIVE: INDISPENSABLE: BEAUTIFULLY-PRODUCED: The IDEAL Edition of Shakespeare:AS-NEW First Edition (Orig. 1997) Sixth Printing (c. 2010): AS-NEW silk-finish British-green linen-over-boards slipcase w/ sharp NEW edges & corners & w/ beautiful color-illustrated title panel (front) copy panel (back), AS-NEW matching silk-finish British-green linen-over-boards cover w/ sharp NEW edges & corners & w/ titles gilt-stamped on red leather-finish title-panels on spine, IMMACULATE smooth-cut text-block exterior, NEW sewn binding w/ tight signatures, IMPECCABLE cream card-stock display end-papers handsomely showing "A Shakespearean Genealogy" (front left & right) & genealogies for the Houses of Lancaster & York (back left & right), PRISTINE interior printed w/ remarkable clarity & elegance in the Norton Anthology trademark single-column format on EXCELLENT "Bible-paper" w/ SUPERB presentation throughout of texts, line-numbering at intervals of 5 (right), convenient glosses (left), & footnotes * 9.56" x 6.16" x 2.64", 1.92 kg, xviii+3420 (3438) pp. In slip-case: 10.10" x 6.30" x 2.88", 2.21 kg * Illustrated w/ more than 150 Elizabethan & Jacobean illustrations, as well as time-lines, genealogies, & a selection of archival documents * CONTENTS: T.O.C. by Genre (ix), Preface (xi), Acknowledgments (xv), General Introduction (1), Complete Works (77), Appendices (3281), A Funeral Elegy (edited by Donald W. Foster (3303), Documents (3321), A Shakespearean Chronicle, 1558-1616 (3365), General Bibliography (3393), Glossary (3411), Illustration Acknowlegments (3416), Index (3418) * ABOUT THE BOOK: This vibrant, complete Shakespeare brings readers closer than ever before to Shakespeare's plays as they were first acted. Based on the freshly edited texts of the acclaimed Oxford Edition, the most far-reaching & innovative revision of the traditional canon in decades, 'The Norton Shakespeare' invites readers to rediscover Shakespeare. Opening the volume is Stephen Greenblatt's General introduction, a richly-textured portrait of Shakespeare's work and world. The introductions, marginal glosses, and annotation that accompany each text greatly aide understanding of the plays and poems, a& an elegant single-column page (that of the Norton Anthologies) makes reading them a pleasure. More than 150 Elizabethan & Jacobean illustrations, as well as time-lines, genealogies, & a selection of archival documents, round-out this handsomely-produced & elegantly slip-cased volume, indispensable to all who love Shakespeare. ABOUT THE EDITORS: Stephen Greenblatt (General Editor) is Class of 1932 Professor of English Literature at the University of California, Berkeley. Walter Cohen is Professor of Comparative Literature & Dean of the Graduate School at Cornell University. Jean E. Howard is Professor of English & Director of the Institute for Research on Women & Gender at Columbia University. Katharine Eisaman Maus is Professor of English Literature at the University of Virginia. This edition is based on the work for The Complete Oxford Edition (Orig. 1988) of Professors Stanley Wells & Gary Taylor (General Editors) w/ John Jowett & William Montgomery. * SHIPPING: MNEMOSYNE wraps & custom packages this exceptional slip-cased volume w/ greatest reverence & care for FREE shipment to all U.S. locations via USPS MEDIA MAIL or via USPS PRIORITY MAIL for a small supplementary charge of $12.00. We ship internationally at below-cost via Mandatory USPS PRIORiTY INTERNATIONAL AIRMAIL.
Editore: Faber & Gwyer
Da: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, Regno Unito
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper Covered Boards. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 26 pp. Introduction by J Dover Wilson, Litt.D. and a list of modern readings as explanatory notes to text. Original paper covered boards. Dust wrapper present, protected in clear plastic wrapper. Significant loss to edges of wrapper but nearly all text on wrapper still visible. Light fading to periphery of boards where wrapper was missing, bump to one corner. Light foxing, mainly towards the end papers. Remains tightly bound and otherwise internally clean. A good copy.
Editore: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1988
Da: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Regno Unito
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Introduction by Stanley Wells. Frontis illus. Droeshout's Portrait of Shakespeare. Text arranged in Double Columns. XLIX/ 49 Preliminary Pages. Main Text 1274 pages. 9 1/2" Tall, 2.1 kilos. Gift inscription on back of ffep. No other inscriptions. Jacket has a very narow strip missing at top of spine and back. Clipped. Book weighs over 2 kilois so shipping Outside UK will be extra.
Editore: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company, 1901
Da: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Publisher's blue cloth binding with gilt decoration and lettering. Minor rubbing. 360 pages with portrait of Cotton Mather on frontispiece. Previous owner's signature on front fly leaf. A collection of writings from Colonial Americans with short biographies of authors. This is the second volume in the 3 volume set "Colonial Prose and Poetry".
Da: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Fine unmarked. First Printing. Facsimile reprint of an article that originally appeared in Harpers Magazine 1860, with original illustrations plus some added from History of California (1850) and Picturesque California (1888). Rare. 6 x 9, 24 pp, b/w engravings. Paperback in yellow illus wraps, saddle-stapled.
Editore: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1998
Da: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Regno Unito
EUR 19,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. "An entirely fresh Edition of Shakespeare.Original Documents re=examined.Stage Directions reconsidered.many original features.The Complete Oxford Shakespeare brings us closer to Shakespeare's Plays as they were first acted than has ever before been possible." Black cloth cover with Bright Gilt lettering on spine. 1274 pages, 9 1/2" Tall, 1.6 Kilos. No inscriptions. a few small very faints marks on fore page edges. Weight, 1.6 Kilos so shipping Outside UK will be extra. . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1987
Da: Classic Book Shop, Royal Oak, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Fine. Wells, Stanley and Gary Taylor -- general editors (illustratore). First Edition. In a fine slipcase, uncracked and unworn -- bright and clean --shipped in a large box with ample padding, an essential for shipping slipcased books.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Folio Society, 1997
Da: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. As pictured. All 4 books in a Fair slipcase. Light wear. Slipcase shows some wear at corners.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Clarendon Press/Oxford Univeristy Press, Oxford, England, UK, et al., 1988
ISBN 10: 0198117477 ISBN 13: 9780198117476
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. View of St. Pauls From the South Bank, by Claude de Jongh (Jacket Illustration) (illustratore). Hardback 1st Published: 1988/Compact Edi. 1274 pp. A nearly spotless copy! An excellent study or work or reading or research copy! Solidly bound copy and dust jacket with very minimal internal and external wear and use. Clean text on crisp, bright and sharp pages. Smooth covers. Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments.
EUR 8,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Gut. guter Zustand leichte Lagerspuren am Cover, ein kleiner Eckknick am Vordercover ca. 2x2 cm, Buchrücken gering gerundet ohne Leseknicke, keine Eintragungen, sauber.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. (Former owner's name is neatly written on the first page; DJ, covers and text are clean, neat and tight). Book.
Editore: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, NEW YORK, 1987
Da: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
HARD COVER. Condizione: FINE (AS NEW). *FIRST EDITION*. HALF FAUX LEATHER OVER BLUE CLOTH. BRIGHT CLEAN CLEAR GOLD GILT LETTERING AND DECORATION ON THE SPINE AND FRONT COVER. HOUSED IN A DECORATIVE SLIP CASE ALSO IN FINE CONDITION. NO FLAWS, NO EXCUSES. Size: OCTAVO.
Editore: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1998
Da: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Regno Unito
EUR 47,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. "An entirely fresh Edition of Shakespeare. Original Documents re-examined. Stage Directions reconsidered. Many original features. The Complete Oxford Shakespeare brings us closer to Shakespeare's Plays as they were first acted than has ever before been possible." Black cloth cover with Bright Gilt lettering on spine. 1274 pages, 9 1/2" Tall, 1.6 Kilos. No inscriptions. Weight, 1.6 Kilos so shipping Outside UK will be extra. . Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Slipcase in very good condition. Clean and unmarked pages. Bindings are sound. This book shows minimal sign of wear to the cover, binding, or pages. No dust jacket included with this book. This book is part of a multi-volume set. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Editore: NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION, USA, 1978
Da: HISTOLIB - SPACETATI, AIX-VILLEMAUR-PALIS, Francia
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture souple. Condizione: Satisfaisant. Format:20,5/26,5 A WORKSHOP SPONSORED BY NASA OFFICE OF SPACE SCIENCE AND HELD AT THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO JANUARY 19-21.1978 NASA CONFERENCE PUBLICATION 2053 STAMPS AND MARKS OF LIBRARY.
Editore: Oxford University Press, 1987
Da: The Groaning Board, Kensington, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. Very fine 3 volume set, first edition hardcovers. Blue boards, darker blue back strip, gold lettering. No writing, no wear. Slipcase equally fine. Volumes are Histories - 452 pages; Comedies - to page 1020; Tragedies - to page 1432. A beautiful set. M06495.
Editore: Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1949
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition; Early Printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Several small chips and tears to jacket focused at crown. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Editore: Oxford University Press, New York. 1987., 1987
Da: Antiquariaat Ovidius, Bredevoort, Paesi Bassi
EUR 50,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Gebraucht / Used.