Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anchor Books, Garden City, New York, 1967
Da: Presidential Book Shop or James Carroll, Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. xvi, 576 p. (Vol. I); x, 590 p. (Vol. II). Note that Anchor Books says this is the first printing of this two-volume work, but Praeger also published a hardcover edition the same year. So actual first printing is a bit confusing. The two volumes contain a vast number of articles dealing with various aspects of urban life in the 20th and (then-unknown) 21st century. The second volume has some discoloration on the fore edges, not affecting anything.
Good plus or better, light general wear Cloth Lightly bug-chewed, lightly soiled. Corners bumped. Pages browned. Two volume set.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: FREDERICK A PRAEGER
Da: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Fair. Both volumes, mass market paperbacks by Doubleday Anchor, 1967. Portions of edges with exterior waterstaining. Spine faded, gentle wear. Handful of pages with marginal markings.
Editore: Doubleday Anchor, 1967
Da: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First Printing. "A Doubleday Anchor Original". Very Good condition.
Editore: Praeger,, 1967
Da: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Please note this is Volume 1 only. First edition 1967. Published by Praeger. Hardcover in full cloth with DJ. Condition fine, square, tight and clean book, corners not bumped, no edgewear, no markings of any kind, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent pages. Not a reminder. DJ very good, couple of very small tears and chips, price not clipped. 8vo, XV + 584 pages. ASIN : B000SEG3GI.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anchor Press / Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1975
ISBN 10: 0385053231 ISBN 13: 9780385053235
Da: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 4to. Cloth. 642 p. Black and white illustrations and photographs. An impressive array of experts in the field of city planning from different parts of the world study the problems and success of eleven major world capitals. Near fine in very good dustjacket with mylar cover.
Editore: Praeger 1967, 1967
Da: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. First Edition by this publisher. Volume 1 - What Is and What Could Be. 576p. Volume 2 - How to Manage an Urbanized World. 577p. Preface and headnotes by H. Wentworth Eldredge. Ex- library. Good. (loc 1094).
Editore: Doubleday And Company, Inc., Garden City, 1967
Da: The History Place, Palestine, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good Plus. Two Vols. Vol. 1 : WHAT IS AND WHAT COULD BE. Vol 11 : HOW TO MANAGE AN URBANIZED WORLD.
Editore: Anchor Press, New York
ISBN 10: 0385053231 ISBN 13: 9780385053235
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 28,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[0-385-05323-1] 1975. (4to) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 642pp. Illustrations, maps, photographs, notes, index. (Travel/Adventure, Cities and Towns, Town Planning, Urban Studies).