Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Used - Very Good.
Da: PAPER CAVALIER US, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: very good. Gently used. May include previous owner's signature or bookplate on the front endpaper, sticker on back and/or remainder mark on text block.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
EUR 18,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. A look inside one of the world's most vital ecosystems and the birds that nest and breed there, the prairie wetlands of North America.Companion book to the nationally distributed IMAX film, Wings Over Water, narrated by Michael Keaton. More than 300 beautiful images of ducks, songbirds, and shorebirds.Text by leading bird conservationists from the Audubon Society and the McGraw Foundation and outdoors television and radio personalitiesPublication will correspond with Earth Day 2022. A coffee table companion book to the nationally distributed IMAX film of the same name, Wings Over Water celebrates and promotes the preservation of the prairie wetlands and the birds that live and breed there through inspiring text and more than 300 stirring images. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Girl Friday Productions, US, 2022
ISBN 10: 1954854552 ISBN 13: 9781954854550
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: New. A beautiful, photo-rich companion book to the internationally distributed IMAX film of the same name, Wings Over Water celebrates the prairie wetlands of North America and the birds that live and breed in this critical habitat. Covering 300,000 square miles stretching from Canada through Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, and Iowa, the prairie wetlands are one of Earth's most important, yet little-known, ecosystems. More than half of all North American migratory waterfowl and 96 species of songbirds breed and nest there, and more than 60 percent of the continent's ducks are hatched there. Wings Over Water immerses readers in this awe-inspiring, essential region, using more than 300 breathtaking photos and inspiring essays from some of North America's foremost conservationists to shine a spotlight on these critical breeding grounds and the need to protect them. Wings Over Water is a joint venture of the Max McGraw Wildlife Foundation, which works to secure the future of hunting, fishing, and land management; Ducks Unlimited Inc., Wetlands America Trust, and Ducks Unlimited Canada, the world's largest nonprofit organizations dedicated to conserving North America's disappearing wetland and waterfowl habitats; and the National Audubon Society, the world's oldest nonprofit environmental organization dedicated to bird conservation.
Da: Orbiting Books, Hereford, Regno Unito
EUR 15,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Small tear bottom of spine Slight scratches to cover. Appears unread, may have minor damage from transit/storage. Next day dispatch from the UK (Mon-Fri). Please contact us with any queries.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: THE KENILWORTH PRESS, LONDON, 1990
ISBN 10: 1872082114 ISBN 13: 9781872082110
Da: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. Bright Red boards with bright gilt lettering to soine. 240x160mm. 208pp. Illustrated with over 90 b/w photo-plates. Autobiography of Philippa Talbot-Ponsonby who tells of her childhood on a farm on the high Veldt of South Africa, her sojourns with her English and Scottish relations; her schooldays and climbing holidays in the carefree years between the wars; incident packed times of WWII; her memories of early years with the Severn Wildfowl Trust and of the Thjorsaver Expedition culminating in her marriage to Sir Peter Scott at Reykjavic in 1951. Fine/ Near Fine[ Book-Fine, no inscsp] Dust Jacket not price clipped £14.95 , even spine fade, Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Slimbridge, 2012
Da: Schüling Buchkurier, Münster, Germania
EUR 5,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellogeheftet. 44 Seiten 90 gr. Umschlag unten leicht eingerissen, sonst sehr guter Zustand.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Slimbridge, 1990
Da: Schüling Buchkurier, Münster, Germania
EUR 6,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellogeheftet. 48 Seiten 200 gr. guter Zustand (leicht bestoßen).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Slimbridge
Da: Schüling Buchkurier, Münster, Germania
EUR 6,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellogeheftet. 36 Seiten 100 gr. Umschlag unten leicht eingerissen, sonst sehr guter Zustand.
Editore: National Geographic Society, 2018
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 150 pages. The Story of a Face; Bacteria Strike Back; French Birds Disappearing; Rockets for Regular Folks; Life on Cheese; Bats: This Loook Could Have Killed; Walking Central Asia Peaks; Helmeted Hornbills; South Asian Americans; Red Panda; Ebbing Wetlands.
Editore: California State Coastal Conservancy, 2015
Prima edizione
SOFTCOVER. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Quarto; softcover; 235 pp. Tight binding; interior clean throughout; small crease to back wrapper; wrappers slightly scuffed; Very Good. Baylands Ecosystem Habitat Goals Science Update 2015. .
Condizione: Fine. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (sale item)* 386 pp., Hardcover, BRAND NEW!! - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Da: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 26,66
Quantità: 16 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 27,76
Quantità: 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 29,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 30,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: Wetlands For The Americas, Buenos Aires, 1998
ISBN 10: 9879718704 ISBN 13: 9789879718704
Da: Ventara SA, Montevideo, Uruguay
EUR 33,82
Quantità: 8 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTapa Blanda. Condizione: New. La definicion de humedales incluye a todas las aguas interiores y una franja de costas marinas. Este trabajo, realizadocon el apoyo economico de la Secretaria de Recursos Naturalees y Desarrollo Sustentable de la Nacion y la colaboracion de la Direccion de Recursos Icticolas y Acuicolas de esa Secrretaria, contiene el inventario y la clasificacion de los humedales de la Argentina, describe sus caracteristicas y situacion actual, sus necesidades de conservacion y hace una reseña de la legislacion relacionada al tema. 220 Páginas. 290 gr. Libro.
Editore: The Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust, gre, 1990
Da: Leura Books, Bowral, NSW, Australia
EUR 7,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. 47 pages. Illustrated in colour. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Animals & Nature::Birds / Ornithology; Animals & Birds; Inventory No: 241432.
Editore: Republic of Turkey Ministry of Environment General Directorate of Environmental Protection, Ankara, 1998
Da: Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, Turchia
EUR 17,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. Paperback. Pbo. Demy 8vo. (22 x 15 cm). In English. 28 p., color ills. The Gediz Delta. (Izmir bird paradise). Photographs by Osman Erdem, Cem Kiraç.
Editore: Republic of Turkey Ministry of Environment General Directorate of Environmental Protection, Ankara, 1998
Da: Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, Turchia
EUR 17,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. Paperback. Pbo. Demy 8vo. (22 x 15 cm). In English. 27 p., color ills. The Kizilirmak Delta. Photographs by Osman Erdem.
Editore: Republic of Turkey Ministry of Environment General Directorate of Environmental Protection, Ankara, 1998
Da: Khalkedon Rare Books ABA, ILAB, IOBA, ESA, Istanbul, Turchia
EUR 17,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. Paperback. Pbo. Demy 8vo. (22 x 15 cm). In English. 23, [1] p., color ills. Lake Kus. Photographs by Osman Erdem, Tansu Gürpinar.