EUR 7,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Michael Whelan; (illustratore). First Edition. (viii) 306 pp. DAW Collectors Book 1124. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Michael Whelan. This anthology contains: Daughter of the Bear by Diana L. Paxson; Salt and Sorcery by Elisabeth Waters and Michael Spence; Enaree, an Azkhantian Tale by Deborah Wheeler; The Anvil of Her Pride by Lawrence Schimel; The Dancing Men of Ballyben by Laura J. Underwood; Weaving Spells by Lawrence Watt-Evans; Honey from the Rock by Dorothy J. Heydt; Nine Springs by Kathleen M. Massie-Ferch; Moonlight on Water by Carol E. Leever; Mistweaver by Terry McGarry; Waking the Stone Maiden by Cynthia McQuillin; City of No Sleep by Vera Nazarian; The Wishing Stones by Lisa S. Silverthorne; A Fool's Game by Selina Rosen; The Day They Ran Out of Princesses by Gail Sosinsky Wickman; Taking Flight by Susan Wolven; The Vision That Appeared by Katherine L. Rogers; The Kappa's Gift by Fujiko; The Changeless Room by Charlotte Carlson; Isabelle and the Siren by Mary Catelli; Dragons' Tear by Sonya Fedotowsky; A Sister's Blood by Patricia B. Cirone; Changed by Lisa Deason; The Power to Change the Shape of the Land by Dayle A. Dermatis; The Frog Prince by Linda J. Dunn; and The Will of the Wind by Christina Krueger. Book.
Da: ChristianBookbag / Beans Books, Inc., Westlake, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Scratch and dent. Cover may have wear, dings, tears, other damage, or be missing dust jacket. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dublin : Institute Public Administration, 2000
ISBN 10: 1902448480 ISBN 13: 9781902448480
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Paperback Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical description; xiv, 389 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm. Subjects; Poverty Ireland. Income distribution Ireland. Cost and standard of living Ireland. Ireland Economic conditions 1949-. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dublin : Institute Public Administration, 2000
ISBN 10: 1902448480 ISBN 13: 9781902448480
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 14,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Paperback Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical description; xiv, 389 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm. Subjects; Poverty Ireland. Income distribution Ireland. Cost and standard of living Ireland. Ireland Economic conditions 1949-. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Crown Forum, New York, 2017
Da: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. Haggar, Darren (jacket design) (illustratore). 1st Edition. New condition maroon boards, maroon spine, and gold spine lettering contained in a new condition non price-clipped color photographic dust jacket. Includes Dedication; Foreword by Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg; Introduction by Christopher J. Scalia; Acknowledgments; Index of Speeches and About the Authors. "This collection of speeches and writings captures the mind, heart, and faith of a justice who has left an indelible stamp on the Supreme Court's jurisprudence and on the teaching and practice of law. The work of his fine hand will both inspire and challenge legions of judges and advocates. If our friendship encourages others to appreciate that some very good people have ideas with which we disagree, and that, despite differences, people of goodwill can pull together for the well-being of the institutions we serve and our country, I will be overjoyed, as I am confident Justice Scalia would be." - Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg, from the rear outer jacket. "By any measure, Antonin Scalia lived an extraordinary life. A Supreme Court justice for three decades, he transformed the way that judges and lawyers think about the law. Married to his beloved wife, Maureen, for more than fifty years, a father to nine children, and a grandfather to dozens, he was devoted to his family and his faith. He was gregarious, energetic, and a friend to people of all political stripes. Over his career, Justice Scalia delivered hundreds of speeches across the country and throughout the world. Scalia Speaks collects for the first time his best speeches, covering topics as varied as the law, faith, virtue, pastimes, and his heroes and friends. Featuring a foreword by longtime friend Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg and an intimate introduction by his youngest son, this volume includes dozens of speeches, some deeply personal, and nearly all of which have never been published before. Americans have long been inspiered by Justice Scalia's ideas, delighted by his wit, and instructed by his intelligence. Scalia Speaks enables readers to encounter the man in full - to understand the legal insights that made him one of the most important justices in the Court's history and to learn from his broader insights into a life well lived. This timeless book is perfect for any reader interested in a man and mind that helped shape our nation." - from the inner front jacket flap.
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good Dust Jacket. First Edition. 1st printing of stated 1st English-language edition, published in 1989 by Paragon House. From a private collection. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; corners sharp. Previous store's price sticker on front endpaper, otherwise interior appears free of markings and pages look bright and crisp. Unclipped dust jacket in very good condition. Shelfwear is very minor. Stated first edition. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Editore: S.E.A. Publications, Fullerton, California, 1982
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine condition. McDonnell, Elizabeth W. (illustratore). Reprint of Desert Publications edition. Fullerton, California: S.E.A. Publications, 1982. Near Fine condition. NO chips. NO tears. A bright, shiny, clean, tight copy. The spine is square and flat with NO creases. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. Pages are crisp and unmarked -- probably never read. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Tables. Index. From the preface: "This revision of the Emergency War Surgery Handbook updates the care of the wounded necessitated by recent improvements and innovations in such care, arising from experiences in recent conflictsÂ. Two new chapters have been added: Aeromedical Evacuation and Reoperative Abdominal Surgery The number of illustrations has been increased from 18 to 34, and additional tabular data have been included in the text.". Reprint of Desert Publications edition. Softcover. Near Fine condition. Illus. by McDonnell, Elizabeth W. xiii, 397pp.
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Dust jacket complete and unclipped, small tear, remains of label on rear cover. . Original cloth boards with bright gilt titling on spine. No ownership marks. 560 pages clean and tight. Dimensions: 3.8 x 20.3 x 27.9 cm. Designed to complement "The Macmillan Silk Cut Nautical Almanac", this text covers a wide range of seamanship and information for boat owners to the standards required by the Yachtmaster (offshore) Certificate set by the RYA and Department of Transport. This edition includes information on: multihulls and the fundamentals of yacht racing; satellite navigation; position fixing systems; sight reduction methods; the use of calculators and personal computers; boat handling; and legal matters. Size: 4to.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0521418631 ISBN 13: 9780521418638
Da: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 20,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Like New. First Edition. Firm, square and tight with and sturdy hinges, just showing a few minor rubs and some mild cosmetic wear. Hence a non-text page is stamped 'damaged'. Despite such this book is in nearly new condition. Thus the contents are crisp, fresh and clean. Offered for sale at a very sensible price.
Da: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
EUR 35,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good +. Fabian, Schomburg, Adragna, Egge, Fernando, Gonzalez, Salvador, Steadman, Taylor (illustratore). 1st Editions. All hve lightly creased spines with very light edge rubbing. No store stamps.These are the first 4 books in the series by Ace: Nov./Dec.78, Jan./Feb.79, 7 April/June 79 & Aug-Sept '79 The series lasted from 78 to 81 when James Bean left Ace to start Baen Books and start the series- New Destines Stories by : Poul Anderson, Gregory Benford, Robert Sheckley, J.E.Pournelle, Frederik Pohl, Larry Niven, Ben Bova, Roger Zalazny, Clifford D.Simak, Spider Robinson, Joe Haldeman, Dean Ing, Stephen Leigh, Eric Vinicoff, Marcia Martin, Richard Wilson, Joesph Green, Patrice Milton, Orson Scott Card, David Drake.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons Ltd, Chichester, UK, 1992
ISBN 10: 0471934135 ISBN 13: 9780471934134
Da: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in glazed boards, no dustjacket as issued. 316pp. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (13/7).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kluwer Academic Publishers, New York, 2005
ISBN 10: 0306487012 ISBN 13: 9780306487019
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 40,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. No dust jacket. Like new condition. MB. Used.
EUR 47,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 176 pages. 7.12x5.00x0.43 inches. In Stock.
Da: London Bridge Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 7,24
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0521574226 ISBN 13: 9780521574228
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Lehigh County Historical Society, Allentown, PA, 1987
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dark blue cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Pictorial dust jacket is rubbed at corners and shows several mild creases and rubs, now in mylar. [x],584 pp., illus. w/ vintage b&w photographs, endpaper maps. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 73,01
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 320 pages. 9.19x6.13x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 78,89
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 328 pages. 8.35x5.43x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Lehigh County Historical Society, Allentown, PA, 1987
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Dark blue cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Pictorial dust jacket shows very slight edge rubbing, essentially as issued, now in mylar. [viii],663pp., illus. w/ vintage b&w photographs, endpaper maps. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 78,81
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 368 pages. 9.50x6.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 81,96
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 208 pages. 5.98x0.49x9.02 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Lehigh County Historical Society, Allentown, PA, 1987
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG+. 1st Edition. Dark blue cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Pictorial dust jacket is mildly rubbed and creased at head of spine, with mild creasing along edges and minor rubbing to corners, now in mylar. [x],584 pp., illus. w/ vintage b&w photographs, endpaper maps. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
EUR 89,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 408 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.92 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 93,34
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 484 pages. 9.00x6.50x1.24 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Lehigh County Historical Society, Allentown, PA, 1987
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Complete in two (2) volumes, uniformly bound in dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Pictorial dust jackets VG with mild rubbing along edges and extremities, a few short closed edge tears, now in mylar. [x],584 + [viii],663 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, endpaper maps. Size: 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Book.
Editore: Lehigh County Historical Society, Allentown, PA, 1987
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Complete in two (2) volumes, uniformly bound in dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Pictorial dust jackets VG with rubbing/creasing and a few short closed tears along edges, now in mylar. [x],584 + [viii],663 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, endpaper maps. Size: 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Applied Science Publishers Ltd, 2013
ISBN 10: 9400996519 ISBN 13: 9789400996519
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 153,01
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 300 pages. 8.50x5.51x0.68 inches. In Stock.
EUR 154,17
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 336 pages. 9.02x5.99x0.76 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 169,01
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 347 pages. 9.76x6.50x0.80 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 182,65
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 437 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.