Whitney foster (68 risultati)

Babyfat #3 (mini comic)
Emerson, Hunt and Brad Foster, J Siergey, Gary Whitney, George Erling, Clay Geerdes
Editore: Comix World, Berkeley, CA 1979
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Fumetto
Da: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 16,02
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Mini Comic Book. Standard Size and Format. 4 X 5 1/2 inches. 8 pages. Staple bound. First Printing. Black/white illustrated cover with black/white interior art on yellow paper. VERY FINE. But for bump to bottom left corner, all corners pointed. Binding tight and square. Without tears, c…reases, other bumps or chips. Not marked in any way and very clean, glossy and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A. Boyd Hamilton 1851
- Rilegato
Da: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 26,70
EUR 5,61 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Fair. 1851; Washington; Ex-library with typical library markings; tan cloth covered boards with black titles; edge worn and rubbed; interior is toned; 8vo, 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall; 406 pages with all 35 plates but missing maps.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 34,74
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Altre immaginiBabyfat #3 (mini comic)
Emerson, Hunt and Brad Foster, J Siergey, Gary Whitney, George Erling, Clay Geerdes
Editore: Comix World, Berkeley, CA 1979
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Fumetto
Da: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 21,36
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. Mini Comic Book. Standard Size and Format. 4 X 5 1/2 inches. 8 pages. Staple bound. First Printing. Black/white illustrated cover with black/white interior art on yellow paper. Top edge of sheets uncut. AS NEW. All corners pointed. Binding tight, without stress creasing and square. Wi…thout tears, creases, bumps or chips. Not marked in any way and very clean and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,00
EUR 17,95 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
PF. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,58
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.
Altre immaginiEditore: Comix World, Berkeley, CA 1979
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 22,25
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Comic Book. Mini Comic Eight Pager 3 1/5 x 5 1/2 inches). First Edition. Staple bound. Black/yellow illustrated cover and interior art. Without a cover price. Without page numbers. VERY FINE. Binding tight, without stress creases and square. Very slight wear from handling. All corners p…ointed. Without tears, creases, chips or other bumps. Not marked in any way and very clean and bright. All comics carefully wrapped and sent boxed.

- Rilegato
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 40,04
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 41,38
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Altre immaginiEditore: Comix World, Berkeley, CA 1978
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Fumetto
Da: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 26,70
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. Mini Comic Book. Standard Size and Format. 4 X 5 1/2 inches. 8 pages. Staple bound. First Printing. Black/white illustrated cover with black/white interior art on white paper. AS NEW. All corners pointed. Binding tight, without stress creasing and square. Without tears, creases, bumps… or chips. Not marked in any way and very clean, glossy and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed.
Altre immaginiThe Joy of Words: Selections of Literature Expressing Beauty, Humor, History, Wisdom or Inspiration Which Are a Joy to Read and Read Again [VINTAGE 1975]
Jefferson, Thomas; Whitney, Frank B.; Goldsmith, Oliver; Confucius; Tennyson, Alfred Lord; Holmes, Oliver Wendell; Whitman, Walt; Carlyle, Thomas; Stevenson, Robert Louis; Goethe; Shelley; Ruskin, John; Dickenson, Emily; Chesterton, Gilbert K.; Da Vinci, Leonardo; Dulles, John Foster; Cicero; La Rochfoucauld; Emerson, Ralph Waldo, Aurelius, Marcus; Byron, Lord; Goldsmith, Oliver; Shakespeare, William; Rogers, Will; Twain, Mark; Anonymous; Winthrop, John; Sandburg, Carl; Lincoln, Abraham; Roosevelt, Theodore; Dryden, John; Scott, Sir Walter; Cook, James; King, Captain James; Smith, Sidney; Kipling, Rudyard; Plato; Bombeck, Erma; Thoreau, Henry; Hoey, Willa, Lanier, Sidney; Barnard, William C.; et al
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J. G. Ferguson Publishing Company, Chicago, Illinois 1975
- Rilegato
Da: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.Vero Beach Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 48,94
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Fine condition faux red leather boards with elaborately illustrated gold front cover perimeter and spine decorations, gold front cover lettering, and gold spine lettering over a black block border. Includes Editor's Comment and Acknowledgments. Major chapter headings are as follows: Wisdom; Benjamin…Franklin; History; Beauty and Business. "Sometimes it seems almost futile to try to write anything new because it has all been said before - and so well said. Of course, any such defeatism must lead to a dead end of accomplishment in terms of literary effort. Fortunately for the living and those to come, there are many bright new stars on the panel of contemporary writers. They are skillfully telling the story of these eventful days and their words will be read with relish by future generations. In fact, the printed word today is so prolific, and the competition with the book, the magazine and the newspaper is so great, future generations will require anthologies in great number to know what our bright literary stars have said. In this anthology there has bee no effort to be erudite, consistent, unusual or educational. The prime purpose is to amuse by exposing the reader to many things he has read before and may wish to read again. Perhaps that poem he [or she] HAD to learn, to pass freshman English, is here. He may even enjoy rereading it under different auspices. It is not possible to include only those things that appeal to him. If he dislikes poetry in any form, we hope he will please forgive us. Some of us like the "well-turned couplet." On the other hand, there are those who love Shakespeare, but just cannot understand how his hallowed words should appear with some of the more commonplace choices that have arrived in this selection. It takes all kinds you know - and we have tried to select all kinds of literature." - excerpt from Editor's Comment.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,54
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-03-25 2011
- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 31,82
EUR 17,95 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

Babyfat #2 (Mini Comic) (Signed by Clay Geerdes on the Cover)
Geerdes, Clay and Brad Foster, Gary Whitney, George Erling, Bob Vojtko
Editore: Comix World, Berkeley, CA 1978
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Fumetto
Da: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 31,14
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. Mini Comic Book. Standard Size and Format. 4 X 5 1/2 inches. SIGNED BY CLAY GEERDES ON THE COVER). 8 pages. Staple bound. First Printing. Black/white illustrated cover with black/white interior art on yellow paper. AS NEW. All corners pointed. Binding tight, without stress creasing an…d square. Without tears, creases, bumps or chips. Not marked in any way and very clean, glossy and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed.
Altre immaginiBabyfat #1 (Mini Comic) (Signed by Clay Geerdes on Cover)
Geerdes, Clay and Brad Foster, Scott Shaw, Fred Hembeck, Gary Whitney, Bob Vojtk
Editore: Comix World, Berkeley, CA 1978
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
- Fumetto
Da: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 31,14
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Mini Comic Book. Standard Size and Format. 4 X 5 1/2 inches. SIGNED BY CLAY GEERDES ON THE FRONT COVER. 8 pages. Staple bound. First Printing. First Issue. Pink/black illustrated cover with pink/black interior art. VERY FINE. All corners pointed. Binding tight, without stress creasing a…nd square. Without tears, creases, bumps or chips. Not marked in any way and very clean and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed. Signed by Author(s).

Babyfat #1 (mini comic)
Geerdes, Clay and Brad Foster, Scott Shaw, Fred Hembeck, Gary Whitney, Bob Vojtk
Editore: Comix World, Berkeley, CA 1978
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Fumetto
Da: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 31,14
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. Mini Comic Book. Standard Size and Format. 4 X 5 1/2 inches. 8 pages. Staple bound. First Printing. First Issue. Black/white illustrated cover with black/white interior art on white paper. AS NEW. All corners pointed. Binding tight, without stress creasing and square. Without tears, c…reases, bumps or chips. Not marked in any way and very clean, glossy and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,78
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Editore: A. Boyd Hamilton 1951
- Rilegato
Da: Rare Reads, Athens, GA, U.S.A.Rare Reads
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 31,14
EUR 4,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. No dust jacket. Corners bent. Some writing and soiling on pages. Fair condition.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 38,32
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Altre immaginiPreliminary Report of the Inland Waterways Commission February 3, 1908
United States House of Representatives) Foster, John W. & Whitney, J. D.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C 1908
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 48,94
EUR 7,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st. black c; 701 clean, unmarked pages; contains the Gallatin Report on progress and use of Canals, as well as reports on water power, transportation comparisons with railroads, etc. Fold-out Maps 2 large in Rear Pockets and Many in Text (illustratore).
Penn [William Penn, 1644-1718; Mary Penington, 1623-1682]
Gray, Elizabeth Janet; Marvin Foster Beeson & John Wesley Beeson (presented by)
Editore: The Viking Press, New York 1938
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 33,77
EUR 6,00 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good condition. No dust jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. New York: The Viking Press, 1938. NOT A LIBRARY DISCARD. NOTE: This is the 1938 First Printing of the First Edition. There is a presentation inscription to Margaret Beeson Lewis from her father and grandfather. The book includes a di…scussion of Mary Penington (1623-1682), an early Quaker, who was the mother-in-law of William Penn, the founder of Pennsylvania, and author of one of the earliest Quaker spiritual autobiographies. On pages 105-106, there are margin notes in pencil explaining how the Penn, Penington and Beeson families are related. Very Good condition. Corners are NOT bumped. NOT a remainder. NOT a library discard. Pages are clean but have much margin lining -- all in pencil. With endpaper art, and 16 interior illustrations by George Gillett Whitney. List of sources. Index. Bound in the original gilt-stamped red cloth. The book's presentation is from Marvin Foster Beeson (1889-1975) who received his AB from Meridian College and his PhD from the University of Leipzig in 1914. He was a professor of Educational Psychology at Colorado State Teachers College from 1917-1920 and associate professor of Educational Psychology & Education at William and Mary in 1928. Also presented by Margaret's grandfather John Wesley Beeson (1856-1966), who in 1886 established the Arcadia Female College in Arcadia, Louisiana. Later, he was the president of the Meridian Female College in Meridian, Miss. and Marengo Female College in Alabama. In December 1988, the board of trustees of Birmingham, Alabama's Samford University voted to name their new divinity school the Beeson School of Divinity in honor of Ralph Waldo Beeson and his late father, John Wesley Beeson. First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good condition/No dust jacket. Illus. by Whitney, George Gillett. 8vo. (x), 299pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping. Whitney, George Gillett (illustratore).

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,32
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. Chunn, Bridgette (illustratore).

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,70
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Just Like Me is a heartfelt children's picture book that helps young readers discover what truly connects us.On his first day of school, a young boy wonders if anyone will be just like him. As he notices differences among his classmates, he begins to question where he belongs. Through gentl…e reflection and a loving conversation with his mom, he learns an important truth: even when people look different on the outside, they share the same feelings, hopes, and value on the inside.This uplifting story encourages empathy, kindness, and self-confidence, helping children understand that differences don't separate us, they remind us of our shared humanity.Perfect for ages 4-8, parents, teachers, and faith-based families looking for a meaningful read-aloud. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability. Chunn, Bridgette (illustratore).

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,09
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the geology and topography of the Lake Superior region. It is a historical account of the earliest geological survey of this region undertaken in the 1840s, which played a major role in shaping public perception about the area's mineral wealth. The author provide…s an overview of the region's geological formations, its physical geography, and the various scientific expeditions that explored the area before the survey. The book also examines how this survey aided in the development of the region and its mining industry. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,02
EUR 3,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. Chunn, Bridgette (illustratore).
Editore: Yale University Press 2009 2009
Da: lobstabooks, leiston, , Regno Unitolobstabooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,55
EUR 28,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
VG.near fine. hardcovers. no dj. without cuts or rubbings to any edges. collectable condition. no inscriptions or marginalia. delightful clean copy. from the personal collection of a dealer/collector.

- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,96
EUR 60,43 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - Just Like Me is a heartfelt children's picture book that helps young readers discover what truly connects us.On his first day of school, a young boy wonders if anyone will be just like him. As he notices differences among his classmates, he begins to question where he belongs. Through gent…le reflection and a loving conversation with his mom, he learns an important truth: even when people look different on the outside, they share the same feelings, hopes, and value on the inside.This uplifting story encourages empathy, kindness, and self-confidence, helping children understand that differences don't separate us, they remind us of our shared humanity.Perfect for ages 4-8, parents, teachers, and faith-based families looking for a meaningful read-aloud. Chunn, Bridgette (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 41,59
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,08
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This fascinating study explores the geological wonderland of the Lake Superior region, revealing the story of ancient landscapes and the forces that shaped them. The author takes readers on a journey through time, unraveling the mysteries of the region's rock formations, from the olde…st known on Earth to more recent layers. Discover the dramatic effects of volcanic eruptions, the metamorphosis of rocks under immense pressure and heat, and the clues these formations hold about the origins of life on our planet. This book not only provides a comprehensive overview of the region's geology but also delves into the history of geological exploration, shedding light on how our understanding of Earth's past has evolved. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 46,13
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Gebunden. Condizione: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.