Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anchor Press/Doubleday, New York, NY, 1973
ISBN 10: 0385022670 ISBN 13: 9780385022675
Da: river break books, Fort benton, MT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Anchor Books Edition 1973, reprint. Brown paperback with AO-65 on top left corner of front and also on spine at bottom. Exterior is very clean and square, well preserved. Interior is also very clean, binding is strong and secure.
Da: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. VG/none, used, 2nd printing, stiff paper wraps, 410pp. Interior clean, no marks except a blacked out area at top fore-corner inside upper wrap, binding tight. Slight rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears, corners lightly rubbed.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint Edition. VG/none, used, 5th printing, stiff paper wraps, 410pp. Interior clean, no marks except a blacked out area at top fore-corner inside upper wrap, binding tight. Slight rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears, corners square.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Reprint Edition. Near fine/none, used, 32nd printing, color illustrated stiff paper wraps, 410pp. Interior clean, no marks, former owners name/address sticker inside upper wraps, pages near bright, binding tight. Slight rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears, corners square.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: E.P. Dutton & Co, New York, 1983
ISBN 10: 0525932917 ISBN 13: 9780525932918
Da: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. 1st Edition. G/N, used, pb, perfect bound color illustrated wraps, vii-xxvii, 217 pages. Interior clean except for usual library stamps etc. card pocket removed, binding tight. No wear to wraps, no chips or tears.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anchor Books Doubleday, Garden City, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0385022670 ISBN 13: 9780385022675
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Various (Photographs & Drawings) (illustratore). Clean text, tight binding, moderate corner bumping with mild edge wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anchor Books Doubleday, Garden City, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0385022670 ISBN 13: 9780385022675
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Various (Photographs & Drawings) (illustratore). This copy has a slight crease to the center of the spine. Some spotting and rubbing of the covers with age. Interior text has darkened with age, clean and tight in binding. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
PAPERBACK. Condizione: VG. 1ST. small owner's name.
Paperback. Condizione: New. New, modern print of the third volume of the beloved classic series of self-sufficiency, plain living, and rural folkways. Packed and shipped with care.
Paperback. Condizione: New. New, modern print of the second volume of the beloved classic series of self-sufficiency, plain living, and rural folkways. Packed and shipped with care.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anchor Press / Doubleday, Garden City, 1975
ISBN 10: 0385022727 ISBN 13: 9780385022729
Da: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1975 Anchor edition. A Very Good copy. Tall 8vo., 511 pp., illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings. Bound in publishers reddish brown stiff wraps. Very minor wear to edges and tips; spine is darkened; text is clean and unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anchor Press / Doubleday, Garden City, 1973
ISBN 10: 0385022670 ISBN 13: 9780385022675
Da: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1973 Anchor edition. A Very Good copy. Tall 8vo., 410 pp., illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings. Bound in publishers brown stiff wraps. Very minor wear to edges and tips; text is clean and unmarked.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 4th Edition. Some spine soiling. Previous Owner Name Inside.
Editore: Generic, 1973
Da: The Bookworm, Herrin, IL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. 1973 Foxfire 2 with brown cover; light foxing and age wear; A2S16.
Da: Remarks Used Books, Pittsfield, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Anchor Books Edition, 1st printing. Bright, clean & tight copy, unread in Near Fine condition. "Stirring, instructive---gives strong testimony to the conviction that people who directly experience a social problem have the wisdom and strength to find their own solutions."---Publishers Weekly. Paperback w/sharp corners & crisp edges, slight age toning on pages, a square & tight binding w/no creases in spine, quite presentable.
Editore: Published by The Foxfire Press, Greenmountain, North Carolina.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good condition. This is a trade size magazine. Bottom of spine is worn. 2&1/2 inch split in spine paper covering at top of spine. Cover corners are lightly bumped. Reprints columns News From Pigeon Roost.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. This copy is in a paperback format. Binding and pages are intact. All pages are free from any markings. Creases and smudges visible across cover of paperback. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. No dust jacket included with this book. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Book Club Edition. Scarce hardcover edition with elusive dust jacket, now wrapped in protective Brodart. Clean text and interior. Tight, square binding. Hog Dressing, Log Cabin Building, Mountain Crafts and Foods, Planting by the Signs, Snake Lore, Hunting Tales, Faith Healing, Moonshining and other affairs of plain living. Book club edition as indicated on dust jacket.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Anchor Press / Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1973
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good, in wraps. Edgewear to wraps, including a few bumps, chips, and short tears. Light smudging to wraps. Small stain to panel at top right corner. Very small stain to front panel at top right corner. Light staining to top of first few pages. Text is clean and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with photographs and diagrams. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1975
Da: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Like New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION, 1975. Foxfire magazine began in 1966, written and published as a quarterly American magazine by students at Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, a private secondary education school located in the U.S. state of Georgia. This volume is the collection of all material from the magazine up to 1975. Preserving the elements and customs of the people of Southern Appalachia has been the resulting success of Foxfire. What began as an alternative approach to the traditional methods of learning English led to a magazine of discovery into the facets of rural life. CONDITION: Quarter bound red boards, embossed publishers stamp on front, title on tan spine. Tightly bound, Indexed, 511 pp. Many black and white photographs. Clean unmarked text. Dust jacket features photographs (now slightly faded) of a multi-colored quilt and and quilter's hand sewing. White text title on cover and spine. Light shelf wear. Full refund if not satisfied.
Editore: Anchor Books, 1972
ISBN 10: 0385073534 ISBN 13: 9780385073530
Da: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
EUR 40,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Four volumes in the original format of plain printed covers in various colours. Tight square clean and crisp with just minor signs of use. ; 9.4 X 6.2 X 0.4 inches.
Editore: Anchor Books, Garden City, NY, 1970
Da: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. B&W Illustrations; This is a three book set with an accompanying slipcase. All three books are in Very Good+ condition and were issued without dust jackets. The slipcase is in Good condition. The books are in mostly clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is some light fading to the spines of the book covers. The slipcase has some light bumping and wear to the corners and edges. The bottom right spine of the slipcase has a four inch tear. There is a thin strip of fading to the slipcase along all edges. "In 1966, Eliot Wigginton and his students in an English class at the Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School initiated a project to engage students in writing. The class decided to publish a magazine over the course of the semester. Its articles were the product of the students' interviewing their relatives and local citizens about how lifestyles had changed over the course of their lives and dealt with traditions in the rural area. First published in 1966, the magazine covers topics of the lifestyle, culture, crafts, and skills of people in southern Appalachia. The content is written as a mixture of how-to information, first-person narratives, oral history, and folklore. The Foxfire project has published Foxfire magazine continuously since 1966. In 1972, the first of the highly popular Foxfire books was published, which collected published articles as well as new material. Both the magazine and books are based on the stories and life of elders and students, featuring advice and personal stories about subjects as wide-ranging as hog dressing, faith healing, blacksmithing, and Appalachian local and regional history. Foxfire moved from Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School to Rabun County High School in 1977. " (from Wikipedia).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anchor Books / Anchor Press, Garden City, New York, 1977
Da: Bob "The Bookman" DePino, ORLANDO, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Foxfire 2, Copyright 1973, ghost stories, spring wild plant foods, spinning and weaving, midwifing, burial customs, corn shuckin's, wagon making and more affairs of plain living Some foxing on inside cover and cover page. Rest of pages are clean and bright. Foxfire 3, Copyright 1975, animal care, banjos and dulcimers, hide tanning, summer & fall wild plant foods, butter churns, ginseng. Foxfire 4, Copyright 1977, 496 pgs. fiddle making, spring houses, horse trading, sassafras tea, berry buckets, gardening, and further affairs of plain living. Foxfire 5, Copyright 1979, 512 pgs. ironmaking, blacksmithing, flintlock rifles, bear hunting, and other affairs of plain living Foxfire 6, Copyright 1980, 507 pgs. shoemaking, 100 toys and games, gourd banjos and song bows, wooden locks, a water-powered sawmill, and other affairs of just plain living. Box is clean and bright inside, with typical wear to corners and edges. Part of the 'Foxfire #2, #3, #4, #5, #6' series. Softcover edition. 2436 pages. Dimensions: 6" by 9.5". Published by Anchor Books / Anchor Press, Garden City, New York. 1st printing, 1977. B&W illustrations. B&W photographs. Multi-Color binding. 5 Pound Media Shipping Rate. Combine items and SAVE! Genre(s): Information & Instruction / Self Sufficiency / Crafts & Hobbies / English. (B022).